Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Eilean
- TrainerCharlie Morlock
- OwnerMrs Hugh Maitland Jones
- FamilyAnnick I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jun 2002, Worcester (14/17)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 02 | Worcester | 14/17 | 25/1 | dist | Jimmy McCarthy | Charlie Morlock | Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-10 | b | Rakaposhi Lass (GB) | £1,578 | 19 | 2/13 |
| 10 Jun 02 | Newton Abbot | 7/14 | 25/1 | dist | Jimmy McCarthy | Charlie Morlock | Devon Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m1f | Good | 10-7 | - | Rakaposhi Lass (GB) | £2,268 | 19 | 2/12 |
| 22 May 02 | Worcester | 10/21 | 33/1 | 22¾ | Jimmy McCarthy | Charlie Morlock | worcester-racecourse.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 10-9 | - | Powder Creek (IRE) | £1,595 | - | 1/17 |
Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 02
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 14/17
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-10
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Rakaposhi Lass (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,578
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/13
Devon Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 02
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- Devon Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rakaposhi Lass (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,268
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/12
worcester-racecourse.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62mGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 02
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 10/21
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Race
- worcester-racecourse.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Powder Creek (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,595
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 02 | Worcester | Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | 14/17 | Rakaposhi Lass (GB) | 1 | 24 Jul 02 | Worcester | Levy Board Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H |
| 29 Jun 02 | Worcester | Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | 14/17 | Sahem (IRE) | 2 | 25 Jul 02 | Sedgefield | Ramside Event Catering Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II) |
| 10 Jun 02 | Newton Abbot | Devon Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | 7/14 | Rakaposhi Lass (GB) | 1 | 29 Jun 02 | Worcester | Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H |
| 10 Jun 02 | Newton Abbot | Devon Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | 7/14 | Native Approach (IRE) | 3 | 10 Jul 02 | Worcester | Racing And Cricket Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H |
| 22 May 02 | Worcester | worcester-racecourse.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | 10/21 | Pardon What (GB) | 3 | 9 Jun 02 | Worcester | Worcester Racecourse 'British Bred' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Di… |
- 14/1729 Jun 02 · Worcester
Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 02
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- This horse
- 14/17
- Winner next time
- Rakaposhi Lass (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 Jul 02
- Race won
- Levy Board Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- 14/1729 Jun 02 · Worcester
Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 02
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- This horse
- 14/17
- Winner next time
- Sahem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jul 02
- Race won
- Ramside Event Catering Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II)
- 7/1410 Jun 02 · Newton Abbot
Devon Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 02
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Devon Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Rakaposhi Lass (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Jun 02
- Race won
- Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- 7/1410 Jun 02 · Newton Abbot
Devon Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 02
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Devon Intermediate Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Native Approach (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jul 02
- Race won
- Racing And Cricket Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- 10/2122 May 02 · Worcester
worcester-racecourse.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 02
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- worcester-racecourse.co.uk Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- This horse
- 10/21
- Winner next time
- Pardon What (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jun 02
- Race won
- Worcester Racecourse 'British Bred' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Di…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Morlock | 22 May 02 | 29 Jun 02 | 10/21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Charlie Morlock
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- First run
- 22 May 02
- Last run
- 29 Jun 02
- First run for yard
- 10/21
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 22 May 02 | 29 Jun 02 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 22 May 02
- Last run
- 29 Jun 02
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worcester | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Worcester
- Course
- Worcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jimmy McCarthy | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jimmy McCarthy
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Morlock | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Charlie Morlock
- Trainer
- Charlie Morlock
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchJurado (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireJurado (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchUpper Mount Street (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damAnnick I (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Upper Mount Street (IRE) · by Strong Gale (IRE) · 1 winners from 4 runners
- Annick I (FR) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jurado (USA) | Upper Mount Street (IRE) | Strong Gale (IRE) | filly | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Jurado (USA)
- Sire
- Jurado (USA)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Jurado (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,644 | 210 | 577 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,028 | 59 | 192 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 813 | 67 | 180 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 305 | 16 | 58 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,644
- Wins
- 210
- Placed
- 577
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,028
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 192
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 813
- Wins
- 67
- Placed
- 180
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 305
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 58
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Jurado (USA) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 2 | 0 | 71 | 3 | 4 | £0 | €27,886 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,886
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabbatical (IRE) | 28 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €18,126 |
| Brookvale (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €7,520 |
| Star Of Arcady (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Magical Nora (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| GlencoraI (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Baldara (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €640 |
| Eilean (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Euro Waddie (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 |
| Jmember (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Trueforya (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sabbatical (IRE)
- Horse
- Sabbatical (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,126
Brookvale (IRE)
- Horse
- Brookvale (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,520
Star Of Arcady (IRE)
- Horse
- Star Of Arcady (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Magical Nora (IRE)
- Horse
- Magical Nora (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
GlencoraI (IRE)
- Horse
- GlencoraI (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Baldara (IRE)
- Horse
- Baldara (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €640
Eilean (GB)
- Horse
- Eilean (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Euro Waddie (IRE)
- Horse
- Euro Waddie (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,600
Jmember (IRE)
- Horse
- Jmember (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trueforya (IRE)
- Horse
- Trueforya (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Jurado (USA) out of Upper Mount Street (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Afzal (IRE)
- Riding High (GB)0W · 2R
By Presenting (GB)
- Play With Fire (GB)0W · 9R
By Double Trigger (IRE)
- Aya (GB)2W · 11R
Female line
- 1Upper Mount Street (IRE) · by Strong Gale (IRE)
- 2Annick I (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Eilean foaled?
Eilean (GB) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Eilean?
Eilean (GB) is by Jurado (USA) out of Upper Mount Street (IRE), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Eilean?
Eilean (GB) was trained by Charlie Morlock and owned by Mrs Hugh Maitland Jones at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Eilean's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Eilean (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Eilean still racing?
Eilean (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 June 2002 at Worcester in the Best Hat Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H, finishing 14th of 17, and has not run there since.
What is Eilean's record at Worcester?
Eilean (GB) ran most often at Worcester, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated