Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Residual Value
- TrainerSir Michael Stoute
- OwnerThe Thoroughbred Corporation
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 1996
- Highest OR
- 104
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,069 GB
- Last official rating
- 104 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jul 1999, Newbury (5/6)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jul 1999, Salisbury
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 99 | Newbury | 5/6 | 6/4F | 5 | Gary Stevens | Sir Michael Stoute | Hamlet Cigars Steventon Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-7 | 104 | Rhapsodist (USA) | £15,506 | 15 | 0/5 |
| 2 Jul 99 | Salisbury | 1/6 | 13/8F | won 6 | Gary Stevens | Sir Michael Stoute | European Breeders Fund Nightfall Classified '95' Stakes Class C | Class 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-10 | 90 | Annapurna (IRE) | £7,008 | 18 | 0/3 |
| 14 Jun 99 | Windsor | 1/17 | 5/1 | won ¾ | Gary Stevens | Sir Michael Stoute | Dunloe Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Whispering (IRE) | £3,061 | 256 | 0/15 |
| 1 Oct 98 | Newmarket | 9/27 | 40/1 | 8¼ | Fergal Lynch | Sir Michael Stoute | European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | Easaar (GB) | £8,217 | - | 4/26 |
Hamlet Cigars Steventon Stakes
Listed1m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jul 99
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Hamlet Cigars Steventon Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 104
- Winner / 2nd
- Rhapsodist (USA)
- Winner prize
- £15,506
- Days
- 15
- Future form
- 0/5
European Breeders Fund Nightfall Classified '95' Stakes Class C
Class 31m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jul 99
- Course
- Salisbury
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 13/8F
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Nightfall Classified '95' Stakes Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Annapurna (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £7,008
- Days
- 18
- Future form
- 0/3
Dunloe Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 99
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- Dunloe Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Whispering (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,061
- Days
- 256
- Future form
- 0/15
- 9/271 Oct 98 · Newmarket40/1
European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 98
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 9/27
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Fergal Lynch
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Easaar (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,217
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/26
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 98 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D | 9/27 | Zahrat Dubai (GB) | 6 | 11 May 99 | York | Tattersalls Musidora Fillies' Stakes (Group 3) |
| 1 Oct 98 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D | 9/27 | Signorina Cattiva (USA) | 7 | 25 Oct 98 | Leicester | Sporting Blue Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 1 Oct 98 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D | 9/27 | Agiotage (GB) | 8 | 2 Nov 98 | Redcar | European Breeders Fund Birch Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 1 Oct 98 | Newmarket | European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D | 9/27 | Alrassaam (GB) | 12 | 17 Apr 99 | Newbury | Burghclere Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 9/271 Oct 98 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 98
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 9/27
- Winner next time
- Zahrat Dubai (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 11 May 99
- At
- York
- Race won
- Tattersalls Musidora Fillies' Stakes (Group 3)
- 9/271 Oct 98 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 98
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 9/27
- Winner next time
- Signorina Cattiva (USA)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 25 Oct 98
- Race won
- Sporting Blue Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 9/271 Oct 98 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 98
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 9/27
- Winner next time
- Agiotage (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Nov 98
- At
- Redcar
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Birch Maiden Stakes Class D
- 9/271 Oct 98 · Newmarket
European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 98
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Westley Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 9/27
- Winner next time
- Alrassaam (GB)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 17 Apr 99
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Burghclere Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 1 Oct 98 | 17 Jul 99 | 9/27 | 90 | 104 | 104 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,069 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- First run
- 1 Oct 98
- Last run
- 17 Jul 99
- First run for yard
- 9/27
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 104
- Best OR
- 104
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,069 | €0 | 104 | 1 Oct 98 | 17 Jul 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 104
- First run
- 1 Oct 98
- Last run
- 17 Jul 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,069 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,061 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,008 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,069 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,008 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,061 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Salisbury
- Course
- Salisbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,008 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,061 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,008 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,061 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,061 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,008 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Stevens | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,069 | €0 | ||
| Fergal Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gary Stevens
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fergal Lynch
- Jockey
- Fergal Lynch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Michael Stoute | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,069 | €0 |
Sir Michael Stoute
- Trainer
- Sir Michael Stoute
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £10,069 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £7,008 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,061 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,008
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLear Fan (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireLear Fan (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRiverlyph (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLyphard (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Riverlyph (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lear Fan (USA) | Riverlyph (USA) | Lyphard (USA) | colt | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f |
Lear Fan (USA)
- Sire
- Lear Fan (USA)
- Damsire
- Lyphard (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.1f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Lear Fan (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,069 | 257 | 636 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 709 | 89 | 221 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 756 | 95 | 246 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going | 241 | 37 | 76 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,069
- Wins
- 257
- Placed
- 636
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 709
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 221
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 756
- Wins
- 95
- Placed
- 246
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 241
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 76
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lear Fan (USA) × Lyphard mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 6 | 1 | 83 | 13 | 15 | £128,546 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 4 | £5,945 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 7 | 1 | 109 | 14 | 19 | £134,491 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £128,546
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,945
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,491
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sikeston (USA) | 9 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £72,625 | €0 |
| Al Anba (USA) | 12 | 3 | 0 | - | £21,349 | €0 |
| Classic Find (USA) | 26 | 3 | 0 | - | £17,514 | €0 |
| Residual Value (USA) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,069 | €0 |
| Bidweaya (USA) | 24 | 2 | 0 | - | £6,989 | €0 |
| Mild And Breezy (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Pace Stalker (USA) | 25 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,945 | €0 |
| Cape Lodge (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Sikeston (USA)
- Horse
- Sikeston (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £72,625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Al Anba (USA)
- Horse
- Al Anba (USA)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,349
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Classic Find (USA)
- Horse
- Classic Find (USA)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,514
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Residual Value (USA)
- Horse
- Residual Value (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,069
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bidweaya (USA)
- Horse
- Bidweaya (USA)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mild And Breezy (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Pace Stalker (USA)
- Horse
- Pace Stalker (USA)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,945
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cape Lodge (USA)
- Horse
- Cape Lodge (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 90 | 90 | 2 Jul 99 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- Highest OR
- 104
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 2 Jul 99
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 104 | 104 | 0 | 90 | 2 Jul 99 | 14 | 90 | 14 | 104 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 104
- OR last run
- 104
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 90
- Last win
- 2 Jul 99
- v last winning
- 14
- Highest winning OR
- 90
- v highest winning
- 14
- Highest OR
- 104
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Residual Value is the only foal out of Riverlyph (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Residual Value is the only foal out of Riverlyph (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Riverlyph (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Residual Value foaled?
Residual Value (USA) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Residual Value?
Residual Value (USA) is by Lear Fan (USA) out of Riverlyph (USA), a daughter of Lyphard (USA).
Who trained Residual Value?
Residual Value (USA) was trained by Sir Michael Stoute and owned by The Thoroughbred Corporation at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Residual Value's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Residual Value (USA) won 2 of 4 races (50%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Residual Value's biggest win?
Residual Value (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the European Breeders Fund Nightfall Classified '95' Stakes Class C at Salisbury on 2 July 1999.
Has Residual Value ever been beaten?
Residual Value (USA) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 October 1998 at Newmarket (9th of 27).
What was Residual Value's official rating?
Residual Value (USA) was last officially rated 104 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Residual Value still racing?
Residual Value (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 17 July 1999 at Newbury in the Hamlet Cigars Steventon Stakes (Listed Race), finishing 5th of 6, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated