Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Eclair De Rock
- TrainerS J Treacy
- OwnerMiss T Gilmour
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2014
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,101 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Apr 2019, Wexford (IRE) (2/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 19 | Wexford (IRE) | 2/14 | 66/1 | ½ | Katie O'Farrell | S J Treacy | Springtime In Wexford Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Yielding | 10-13 | Sullane Hill (IRE) | €6,776 | 117 | 1/12 |
| 9 Dec 18 | Punchestown (IRE) | 9/11 | 14/1 | 13 | Mr P W Mullins | S J Treacy | Old House Kill (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 11-9 | Embittered (IRE) | €6,468 | 252 | 0/10 |
| 1 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 11/17 | 50/1 | 25¾ | Mr A Sinnott | S J Treacy | Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper | Non-handicap (unclassified) | NH Flat | 2m | Soft to Heavy | 10-11 | Pat's Pick (IRE) | €59,000 | - | 1/16 |
Springtime In Wexford Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 19
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Katie O'Farrell
- Trainer
- S J Treacy
- Race
- Springtime In Wexford Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-13
- Winner / 2nd
- Sullane Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 117
- Future form
- 1/12
Old House Kill (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Dec 18
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Trainer
- S J Treacy
- Race
- Old House Kill (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Embittered (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,468
- Days
- 252
- Future form
- 0/10
Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 25¾
- Jockey
- Mr A Sinnott
- Trainer
- S J Treacy
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Pat's Pick (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 19 | Wexford (IRE) | Springtime In Wexford Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 2/14 | Cenotice (GB) | - | 12 Apr 19 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Mulholland Bookmakers (C & G) Maiden Hurdle |
| 1 Apr 18 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper | 11/17 | Yukon Lil (GB) | 3 | 13 May 18 | Killarney (IRE) | Jim Ryan Racecourse Services (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race |
- 2/145 Apr 19 · Wexford (IRE)
Springtime In Wexford Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 19
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Race
- Springtime In Wexford Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/14
- Winner next time
- Cenotice (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 12 Apr 19
- Race won
- Mulholland Bookmakers (C & G) Maiden Hurdle
- 11/171 Apr 18 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper
All fields
- Date
- 1 Apr 18
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Ireland George Mernagh Memorial Sales Bumper
- This horse
- 11/17
- Winner next time
- Yukon Lil (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 May 18
- Race won
- Jim Ryan Racecourse Services (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S J Treacy | 1 Apr 18 | 5 Apr 19 | 11/17 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 |
S J Treacy
- Trainer
- S J Treacy
- First run
- 1 Apr 18
- Last run
- 5 Apr 19
- First run for yard
- 11/17
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 | 1 Apr 18 | 5 Apr 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
- First run
- 1 Apr 18
- Last run
- 5 Apr 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wexford (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wexford (IRE)
- Course
- Wexford (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie O'Farrell | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 | ||
| Mr A Sinnott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P W Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Katie O'Farrell
- Jockey
- Katie O'Farrell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Mr A Sinnott
- Jockey
- Mr A Sinnott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P W Mullins
- Jockey
- Mr P W Mullins
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S J Treacy | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 |
S J Treacy
- Trainer
- S J Treacy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKap Rock (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireKap Rock (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMarie Des Enceints (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDom Alco (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Marie Des Enceints (FR) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kap Rock (FR) | Marie Des Enceints (FR) | Dom Alco (FR) | gelding | NH 2m4½f | NH 2m3f |
Kap Rock (FR)
- Sire
- Kap Rock (FR)
- Damsire
- Dom Alco (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
Progeny of Kap Rock (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 328 | 33 | 96 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 113 | 13 | 37 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 101 | 5 | 28 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 37 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 328
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 113
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 101
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Kap Rock (FR) × Dom Alco mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 3 | 6 | £30,200 | €2,101 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Captain Moirette (FR) | 22 | 3 | 0 | £30,200 | €0 |
| Eclair De Rock (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 |
Captain Moirette (FR)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Eclair De Rock (FR)
- Horse
- Eclair De Rock (FR)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Eclair De Rock is the only foal out of Marie Des Enceints (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Eclair De Rock is the only foal out of Marie Des Enceints (FR) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Marie Des Enceints (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Eclair De Rock foaled?
Eclair De Rock (FR) was foaled in 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Eclair De Rock?
Eclair De Rock (FR) is by Kap Rock (FR) out of Marie Des Enceints (FR), a daughter of Dom Alco (FR).
Who trained Eclair De Rock?
Eclair De Rock (FR) was trained by S J Treacy and owned by Miss T Gilmour at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Eclair De Rock's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Eclair De Rock (FR) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Eclair De Rock still racing?
Eclair De Rock (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 April 2019 at Wexford (IRE) in the Springtime In Wexford Maiden Hurdle, finishing 2nd of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated