Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dossier
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- FamilyWrapping
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2000
- Highest OR
- 103
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €72,330 IRE
- Last official rating
- 103 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Apr 2004, Curragh (IRE) (8/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 4 Aug 2003, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 8/13 | 14/1 | 16¼ | Cathy Gannon | John M Oxx | Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | 103 | t | Monsieur Bond (IRE) | €45,570 | 14 | 4/12 |
| 21 Mar 04 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/10 | 7/4F | 14 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 10-1 | 103 | t | Alexander Goldrun (IRE) | €48,825 | 189 | 2/8 |
| 14 Sep 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/6 | 7/2 | 5½ | Fran Berry | John M Oxx | Irish National Stud Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 8-10 | 103 | t | Chorist (GB) | €71,500 | 8 | 0/5 |
| 6 Sep 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/9 | 5/1 | ¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | betfair.com Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 103 | t | Favourable Terms (GB) | €84,500 | 33 | 0/8 |
| 4 Aug 03 | Cork (IRE) | 1/8 | 2/1F | won nk | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | King Charlemagne Platinum Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-11 | - | - | Twiggy's Sister (IRE) | €39,000 | 91 | 0/6 |
| 5 May 03 | Naas (IRE) | 1/23 | 2/1F | won 4 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 8-12 | - | t | Indian Belle (IRE) | €11,730 | - | 1/22 |
- 8/134 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
Group 37fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Cathy Gannon
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Monsieur Bond (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €45,570
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 4/12
- 5/1021 Mar 04 · Curragh (IRE)7/4F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies)
Listed1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 14
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-1
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexander Goldrun (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €48,825
- Days
- 189
- Future form
- 2/8
- 3/614 Sep 03 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Irish National Stud Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Irish National Stud Blandford Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Chorist (GB)
- Winner prize
- €71,500
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/5
betfair.com Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Group 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- betfair.com Matron Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Favourable Terms (GB)
- Winner prize
- €84,500
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 0/8
King Charlemagne Platinum Stakes
Listed1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 03
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- King Charlemagne Platinum Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Twiggy's Sister (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €39,000
- Days
- 91
- Future form
- 0/6
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/23
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- won 4
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Indian Belle (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,730
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/22
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes | 8/13 | Monsieur Bond (IRE) | 1 | 11 May 04 | York | Duke of York Hearthstead Homes Stakes (Group 2) |
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes | 8/13 | Steenberg (IRE) | 2 | 1 May 04 | Haydock | Freephone Stanleybet Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes | 8/13 | Abunawwas (IRE) | 7 | 5 May 04 | Naas (IRE) | www.victorchandler.ie Woodlands Stakes |
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes | 8/13 | Tender Cove (IRE) | 12 | 10 Apr 04 | Cork (IRE) | Fermoy Handicap |
| 21 Mar 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies) | 5/10 | Alexander Goldrun (IRE) | 1 | 9 May 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) |
| 21 Mar 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies) | 5/10 | Royal Tigress (USA) | 3 | 18 Apr 04 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies) |
| 5 May 03 | Naas (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | 1/23 | Indian Belle (IRE) | 2 | 24 May 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Newbridge Travel & Tours Maiden |
- 8/134 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Monsieur Bond (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 11 May 04
- At
- York
- Race won
- Duke of York Hearthstead Homes Stakes (Group 2)
- 8/134 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Steenberg (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 May 04
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Freephone Stanleybet Conditions Stakes Class C
- 8/134 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Abunawwas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 5 May 04
- Race won
- www.victorchandler.ie Woodlands Stakes
- 8/134 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes
- This horse
- 8/13
- Winner next time
- Tender Cove (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 10 Apr 04
- Race won
- Fermoy Handicap
- 5/1021 Mar 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Alexander Goldrun (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 May 04
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- 5/1021 Mar 04 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Park Express Stakes (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Royal Tigress (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Apr 04
- Race won
- Leopardstown 1,000 Guineas Trial Stakes (Fillies)
- 1/235 May 03 · Naas (IRE)
European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 03
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/23
- Winner next time
- Indian Belle (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 24 May 03
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Newbridge Travel & Tours Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 5 May 03 | 4 Apr 04 | 1/23 | 103 | 103 | 103 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €72,330 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 5 May 03
- Last run
- 4 Apr 04
- First run for yard
- 1/23
- OR first run
- 103
- OR last run
- 103
- Best OR
- 103
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,330
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €72,330 | 103 | 5 May 03 | 4 Apr 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,330
- Best OR
- 103
- First run
- 5 May 03
- Last run
- 4 Apr 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €72,330 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,330
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €60,600 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €60,600
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €62,430 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,900 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,430
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,900
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,900 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,700 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,900
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,700
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,700 | ||
| Group 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,900 | ||
| Listed | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,700
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,900
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €48,900 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,700 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €48,900
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,700
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €21,600 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,600
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €62,430 | ||
| Cathy Gannon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Fran Berry | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,900 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,430
Cathy Gannon
- Jockey
- Cathy Gannon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,900
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €72,330 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,330
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 | ||
| t | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €33,330 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €33,330
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,900 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,700 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,900
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,700
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,730 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €21,600 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €39,000 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,730
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,600
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €39,000
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOctagonal (NZ)
Parent · 1
- SireOctagonal (NZ)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPapering (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShaadi (USA)
- Dam's damWrapping (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Papering (IRE) · by Shaadi (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners · Listed winner
- Wrapping (GB) · 3 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagonal (NZ) | Papering (IRE) | Shaadi (USA) | filly | Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f |
Octagonal (NZ)
- Sire
- Octagonal (NZ)
- Damsire
- Shaadi (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.0f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Octagonal (NZ) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 374 | 28 | 81 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 100 | 6 | 19 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 123 | 9 | 27 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 37 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 374
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 81
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 100
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 19
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 123
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 27
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 7
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Octagonal (NZ) × Shaadi mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €72,330 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,330
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dossier (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €72,330 |
Dossier (GB)
- Horse
- Dossier (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €72,330
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 103 | 103 | 103 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 103
- Highest OR
- 103
- Lowest OR
- 103
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | 0 | 8/13 |
| 21 Mar 04 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | 0 | 5/10 |
| 14 Sep 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 103 | 0 | 3/6 |
| 6 Sep 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 103 | - | 3/9 |
- 8/134 Apr 04 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Apr 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 8/13
- 5/1021 Mar 04 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 04
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 5/10
- 3/614 Sep 03 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/6
- 3/96 Sep 03 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 03
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 103 | 103 | 0 | 103 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 103
- OR last run
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 103
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Octagonal (NZ) out of Papering (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Machiavellian (USA)
- Paper Chase (FR)0W · 2R
By Singspiel (IRE)
- Prima Vista (GB)4W · 35R · 1 black-type
By Fantastic Light (USA)
- Fourth Estate (IRE)4W · 17R
By Galileo (IRE)
- Virginia Gallica (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Papering (IRE) · by Shaadi (USA)
- 2Wrapping (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Prima Vista (GB)4W · 35R · 1 black-type
Dam
- Papering (IRE)3W · 12R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Dossier foaled?
Dossier (GB) was foaled in 2000.
Who are the sire and dam of Dossier?
Dossier (GB) is by Octagonal (NZ) out of Papering (IRE), a daughter of Shaadi (USA).
Who trained Dossier?
Dossier (GB) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dossier's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dossier (GB) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Dossier's biggest win?
Dossier (GB)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the King Charlemagne Platinum Stakes (Listed) at Cork (IRE) on 4 August 2003.
Has Dossier ever been beaten?
Dossier (GB) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 September 2003 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 9).
What was Dossier's official rating?
Dossier (GB) was last officially rated 103 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Dossier still racing?
Dossier (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 April 2004 at Curragh (IRE) in the Castlemartin/La Louviere Studs Gladness Stakes, finishing 8th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Dossier related to any top horses?
Dossier (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Prima Vista (GB) (half-brother, Grade 2 winner) and Papering (IRE) (dam, Listed winner), from the Wrapping (GB) family.
What is Dossier's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Dossier (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated