Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Diligent Militia
- TrainerTim Vaughan
- OwnerPaul Bowtell & Jonathan Shinton
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 108
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,092 GB
- Official rating
- 107 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 May 2026, Warwick (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Diligent Militia has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 26 | Warwick | PU/8 | 22/1 | - | David Noonan | Tim Vaughan | M&T Solicitors In Warwick Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-11 | 107 | tp | Full Force Gale (IRE) | £5,149 | 32 | 1/5 |
| 2 Apr 26 | Chepstow | 4/5 | 5/2F | dist | James Bowen | Tim Vaughan | South West Rail Solutions Ltd Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-6 | 108 | tp | Supreme George (IRE) | £4,768 | 124 | 1/3 |
| 29 Nov 25 | Doncaster | 4/8 | 40/1 | 23½ | James Davies | Tim Vaughan | Eco-Power Group Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Storming George (IRE) | £4,193 | 20 | 0/7 |
| 9 Nov 25 | Ffos Las | PU/10 | 10/1 | - | James Davies | Tim Vaughan | Ascona Group Holdings Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 11-4 | - | - | They Call Me Hugo (IRE) | £4,193 | 30 | 0/8 |
| 10 Oct 25 | Chepstow | 5/14 | 25/1 | 17¼ | James Davies | Tim Vaughan | Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Masked Man (FR) | £4,901 | - | 2/12 |
M&T Solicitors In Warwick Handicap Chase
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 26
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 22/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- David Noonan
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- M&T Solicitors In Warwick Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Full Force Gale (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,149
- Days
- 32
- Future form
- 1/5
South West Rail Solutions Ltd Handicap Chase
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 26
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- South West Rail Solutions Ltd Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-6
- OR
- 108
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Supreme George (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,768
- Days
- 124
- Future form
- 1/3
Eco-Power Group Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Nov 25
- Course
- Doncaster
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- James Davies
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- Eco-Power Group Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Storming George (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/7
Ascona Group Holdings Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 25
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James Davies
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- Ascona Group Holdings Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- They Call Me Hugo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 0/8
Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 25
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- James Davies
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Race
- Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Masked Man (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,901
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 May 26 | Warwick | M&T Solicitors In Warwick Handicap Chase | PU/8 | Theonlywayiswessex (FR) | 2 | 3 Jun 26 | Warwick | Taylor Wimpey Strategic Land Midlands Handicap Chase |
| 2 Apr 26 | Chepstow | South West Rail Solutions Ltd Handicap Chase | 4/5 | Le Gentleman (FR) | 3 | 23 May 26 | Bangor-on-Dee | Wrexham Lager Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 10 Oct 25 | Chepstow | Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | 5/14 | Blue Carpet (GB) | 2 | 31 Oct 25 | Wetherby | Best Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Maiden Hurdle |
| 10 Oct 25 | Chepstow | Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | 5/14 | Tashan (GB) | 4 | 23 Nov 25 | Exeter | Marley Comms Full Signal Sprint "Four Years Old" Handicap Hurdle |
- PU/84 May 26 · Warwick
M&T Solicitors In Warwick Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 4 May 26
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- M&T Solicitors In Warwick Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/8
- Winner next time
- Theonlywayiswessex (FR)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jun 26
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Taylor Wimpey Strategic Land Midlands Handicap Chase
- 4/52 Apr 26 · Chepstow
South West Rail Solutions Ltd Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 26
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- South West Rail Solutions Ltd Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Le Gentleman (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 May 26
- Race won
- Wrexham Lager Novices' Handicap Chase
- 5/1410 Oct 25 · Chepstow
Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 25
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Blue Carpet (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Oct 25
- At
- Wetherby
- Race won
- Best Odds Guaranteed At bet365 Maiden Hurdle
- 5/1410 Oct 25 · Chepstow
Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 25
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Wasdell Group Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/14
- Winner next time
- Tashan (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 Nov 25
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Marley Comms Full Signal Sprint "Four Years Old" Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Vaughan | 10 Oct 25 | 4 May 26 | 5/14 | 108 | 107 | 108 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,092 | €0 |
Tim Vaughan
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- First run
- 10 Oct 25
- Last run
- 4 May 26
- First run for yard
- 5/14
- OR first run
- 108
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 108
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,092 | €0 | 108 | 10 Oct 25 | 4 May 26 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 108
- First run
- 10 Oct 25
- Last run
- 4 May 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,092 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 | ||
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Doncaster
- Course
- Doncaster
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ffos Las
- Course
- Ffos Las
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,092 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Davies | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| David Noonan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Bowen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 |
James Davies
- Jockey
- James Davies
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
David Noonan
- Jockey
- David Noonan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Bowen
- Jockey
- James Bowen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Vaughan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,092 | €0 |
Tim Vaughan
- Trainer
- Tim Vaughan
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| tp | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £609 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £484 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £609
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £484
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNo Risk At All (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTangaspeed (FR)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVertical Speed (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tangaspeed (FR) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No Risk At All (FR) | Tangaspeed (FR) | Vertical Speed (FR) | Mme Laurence Gagneux | 12 May 19 | bay | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m2f | Flat 16.0f · NH 2m3f |
No Risk At All (FR)
- Damsire
- Vertical Speed (FR)
- Breeder
- Mme Laurence Gagneux
- Foaled
- 12 May 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 16.0f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of No Risk At All (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,903 | 305 | 669 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 965 | 165 | 361 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 677 | 118 | 234 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 306 | 57 | 113 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,903
- Wins
- 305
- Placed
- 669
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 965
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 361
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 677
- Wins
- 118
- Placed
- 234
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 306
- Wins
- 57
- Placed
- 113
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
No Risk At All (FR) × Vertical Speed (FR) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,092 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diligent Militia (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £1,092 | €0 |
Diligent Militia (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,092
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 107 | 108 | 107 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 108
- Lowest OR
- 107
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 107 | 107 | 0 | 108 | -1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 108
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by No Risk At All (FR) out of Tangaspeed (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Authorized (IRE)
- Authorised Speed (FR)4W · 15R
By Beaumec De Houelle (FR)
- Beau Speed (FR)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Tangaspeed (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Diligent Militia?
Diligent Militia (FR) is a 7-year-old bay gelding, foaled on 12 May 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Diligent Militia?
Diligent Militia (FR) is by No Risk At All (FR) out of Tangaspeed (FR), a daughter of Vertical Speed (FR), and was bred by Mme Laurence Gagneux.
Who trains Diligent Militia?
Diligent Militia (FR) is trained by Tim Vaughan and owned by Paul Bowtell & Jonathan Shinton, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Diligent Militia's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Diligent Militia (FR) has run 5 times and is yet to win.
What is Diligent Militia's official rating?
Diligent Militia (FR) is officially rated 107 over jumps (career high 108).
When did Diligent Militia last run?
Diligent Militia (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 May 2026 at Warwick in the M&T Solicitors In Warwick Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 8 ran).
What is Diligent Militia's record at Chepstow?
Diligent Militia (FR) has run most often at Chepstow, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated