Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Desert Peace (USA)
- TrainerCharlie Appleby
- OwnerGodolphin
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
See also: Desert Peace (IRE) · R Akehurst · 11 runs · 1 win
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,197 GB
- Last official rating
- 85 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Jun 2022, Ascot (28/29)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Jun 2020, Kempton (AW)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 22 | Ascot | 28/29 | 28/1 | dist | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) | Class 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-5 | 100 | t | Dark Shift (GB) | £94,500 | 724 | 4/28 |
| 21 Jun 20 | Kempton (AW) | 1/9 | 3/1 | won ½ | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Handicap (Div I) | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-7 | 85 | - | Impatient (GB) | £4,690 | 232 | 0/8 |
| 2 Nov 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | 3/9 | 30/100F | 2¼ | Adam Kirby | Charlie Appleby | Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-9 | - | - | Battle of Liege (USA) | £4,204 | 24 | 0/6 |
| 9 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | 1/11 | 7/4F | won 1¾ | William Buick | Charlie Appleby | Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard to Slow | 9-5 | - | - | Nugget (GB) | £3,881 | - | 2/10 |
Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
Class 21mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 22
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 28/29
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Dark Shift (GB)
- Winner prize
- £94,500
- Days
- 724
- Future form
- 4/28
- 1/921 Jun 20 · Kempton (AW)3/1
Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Handicap (Div I)
Class 41mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 21 Jun 20
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 3/1
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Handicap (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Impatient (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,690
- Days
- 232
- Future form
- 0/8
- 3/92 Nov 19 · Chelmsford (AW)30/100F
Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 19
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 30/100F
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Battle of Liege (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,204
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/119 Oct 19 · Kempton (AW)7/4F
Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
Class 57fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 1¾
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Race
- Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nugget (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 22 | Ascot | Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 28/29 | Tempus (GB) | 3 | 23 Jul 22 | Ascot | Porsche Handicap |
| 15 Jun 22 | Ascot | Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 28/29 | Sinjaari (IRE) | 5 | 2 Jul 22 | Sandown | Coral Challenge (Handicap) |
| 15 Jun 22 | Ascot | Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 28/29 | Bless Him (IRE) | 7 | 9 Jul 22 | Newmarket (July) | bet365 Bunbury Cup (Heritage Handicap) |
| 15 Jun 22 | Ascot | Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) | 28/29 | Real Force (GB) | 15 | 8 Apr 23 | Cork (IRE) | SP Or Better Guaranteed With Tote Handicap |
| 9 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | 1/11 | Nugget (GB) | 2 | 13 Jun 20 | Doncaster | Read Andrew Balding On Betway Insider Handicap |
| 9 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I) | 1/11 | The Turpinator (IRE) | 6 | 28 Oct 19 | Kempton (AW) | Firework Tickets £7 In Advance Maiden Stakes (Div I) |
- 28/2915 Jun 22 · Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 22
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 28/29
- Winner next time
- Tempus (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Jul 22
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Porsche Handicap
- 28/2915 Jun 22 · Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 22
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 28/29
- Winner next time
- Sinjaari (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Jul 22
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Coral Challenge (Handicap)
- 28/2915 Jun 22 · Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 22
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 28/29
- Winner next time
- Bless Him (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 9 Jul 22
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- bet365 Bunbury Cup (Heritage Handicap)
- 28/2915 Jun 22 · Ascot
Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jun 22
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap)
- This horse
- 28/29
- Winner next time
- Real Force (GB)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 8 Apr 23
- Race won
- SP Or Better Guaranteed With Tote Handicap
- 1/119 Oct 19 · Kempton (AW)
Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Nugget (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Jun 20
- Race won
- Read Andrew Balding On Betway Insider Handicap
- 1/119 Oct 19 · Kempton (AW)
Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 19
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Race
- Close Brothers/British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Div I)
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- The Turpinator (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 28 Oct 19
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Firework Tickets £7 In Advance Maiden Stakes (Div I)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Appleby | 9 Oct 19 | 15 Jun 22 | 1/11 | 85 | 100 | 100 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,197 | €0 |
Charlie Appleby
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- First run
- 9 Oct 19
- Last run
- 15 Jun 22
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 100
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,197 | €0 | 100 | 9 Oct 19 | 15 Jun 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 9 Oct 19
- Last run
- 15 Jun 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,197 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,571 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,197 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,571 | €0 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 |
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,507 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,507
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,197 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £8,571 | €0 | ||
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 |
William Buick
- Jockey
- William Buick
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Adam Kirby
- Jockey
- Adam Kirby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Appleby | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,197 | €0 |
Charlie Appleby
- Trainer
- Charlie Appleby
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,197 | €0 | ||
| t | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,881 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £625 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,690 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,881
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £625
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,690
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £9,197 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCurlin (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCurlin (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchStoweshoe (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFlatter (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Stoweshoe (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curlin (USA) | Stoweshoe (USA) | Flatter (USA) | Doug Branham & Felicia Branham | 14 Feb 17 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.0f · NH 1m5f | Flat 7.0f |
Curlin (USA)
- Sire
- Curlin (USA)
- Damsire
- Flatter (USA)
- Breeder
- Doug Branham & Felicia Branham
- Foaled
- 14 Feb 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.0f · NH 1m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f
Progeny of Curlin (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 61 | 5 | 16 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 29 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 27 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 11 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 16
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Curlin (USA) × Flatter (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | £9,197 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Desert Peace (USA) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £9,197 | €0 |
Desert Peace (USA)
- Horse
- Desert Peace (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,197
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 100 | 100 | 85 | 85 | 21 Jun 20 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 100
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 21 Jun 20
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 22 | Ascot | Flat | 100 | 15 | 28/29 |
| 21 Jun 20 | Kempton (AW) | Flat | 85 | - | 1/9 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 85 | 100 | -15 | 85 | 21 Jun 20 | 0 | 85 | 0 | 100 | -15 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 100
- Change
- -15
- Last winning OR
- 85
- Last win
- 21 Jun 20
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 85
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -15
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Curlin (USA) out of Stoweshoe (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Munnings (USA)
- Master Of Delphi (USA)1W · 2R
Female line
- 1Stoweshoe (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Desert Peace foaled?
Desert Peace (USA), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 14 February 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Desert Peace?
Desert Peace (USA) is by Curlin (USA) out of Stoweshoe (USA), a daughter of Flatter (USA), and was bred by Doug Branham & Felicia Branham.
Who trained Desert Peace?
Desert Peace (USA) was trained by Charlie Appleby and owned by Godolphin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Desert Peace's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Desert Peace (USA) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
What is Desert Peace's biggest win?
Desert Peace (USA)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Unibet Casino Deposit £10 Get £40 Bonus Handicap at Kempton (AW) on 21 June 2020.
Has Desert Peace ever been beaten?
Desert Peace (USA) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 November 2019 at Chelmsford (AW) (3rd of 9).
What was Desert Peace's official rating?
Desert Peace (USA) was last officially rated 85 on the Flat (career high 100).
Is Desert Peace still racing?
Desert Peace (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 June 2022 at Ascot in the Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap), finishing 28th of 29, and has not run there since.
What is Desert Peace's record at Kempton (AW)?
Desert Peace (USA) ran most often at Kempton (AW), with 2 wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated