Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Della
- TrainerAndrew Balding
- OwnerF A Alrafi
- FamilyMerry WeatherI
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,048 GB
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Oct 2023, Wolverhampton (AW) (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 23 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 1/7 | 8/15F | won 2¼ | Oisin Murphy | Andrew Balding | Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-2 | 70 | - | Captain Bentley (GB) | £4,104 | 21 | 0/6 |
| 12 Sep 23 | Catterick | 2/4 | 6/4 | 2½ | Ben Curtis | Andrew Balding | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-2 | 70 | h | O G Beachwear (GB) | £4,320 | 132 | 0/3 |
| 3 May 23 | Kempton (AW) | 3/7 | 7/2 | 3 | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Unibet EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard to Slow | 9-0 | - | h | Holy Fire (GB) | £3,780 | 24 | 0/5 |
| 9 Apr 23 | Southwell (AW) | 2/7 | 12/1 | ¾ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Cazoo Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 6f | Standard | 9-2 | - | h | Mountain Warrior (GB) | £4,320 | 23 | 0/6 |
| 17 Mar 23 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 8/8 | 5/1 | 10¼ | David Probert | Andrew Balding | Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 8-13 | - | - | Cuban Grey (GB) | £10,152 | - | 1/7 |
- 1/73 Oct 23 · Wolverhampton (AW)8/15F
Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes
Class 55fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Oct 23
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- won 2¼
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain Bentley (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,104
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 56fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Sep 23
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- O G Beachwear (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 132
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/73 May 23 · Kempton (AW)7/2
Unibet EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 56fStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 23
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Unibet EBF Fillies' Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Holy Fire (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,780
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/5
- 2/79 Apr 23 · Southwell (AW)12/1
Cazoo Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 56fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 23
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Cazoo Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Mountain Warrior (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,320
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/6
- 8/817 Mar 23 · Wolverhampton (AW)5/1
Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 35fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 23
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 8/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 10¼
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Race
- Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cuban Grey (GB)
- Winner prize
- £10,152
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 23 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes | 8/8 | Rhythm N Hooves (GB) | 2 | 31 Mar 23 | Newcastle (AW) | Top Odds Every Day With BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes |
- 8/817 Mar 23 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Mar 23
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Huge Daily Boosts Only At BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/8
- Winner next time
- Rhythm N Hooves (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 31 Mar 23
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Top Odds Every Day With BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 17 Mar 23 | 3 Oct 23 | 8/8 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,048 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- First run
- 17 Mar 23
- Last run
- 3 Oct 23
- First run for yard
- 8/8
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,048 | €0 | 70 | 17 Mar 23 | 3 Oct 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 17 Mar 23
- Last run
- 3 Oct 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,020 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,132 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £888 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,132
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,048 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,104 | €0 | ||
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £888 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,048 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £888 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,104 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £888
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,916 | €0 | ||
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,104 | €0 | ||
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 |
David Probert
- Jockey
- David Probert
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oisin Murphy
- Jockey
- Oisin Murphy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Balding | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £9,048 | €0 |
Andrew Balding
- Trainer
- Andrew Balding
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,104 | €0 | ||
| h | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £4,944 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,944
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £7,020 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,020
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,028 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,916 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,104 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,028
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,104
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBrazen Beau (AUS)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireI Am Invincible (AUS)
- Sire's damSansadee (AUS)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTricksy Spirit (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLethal Force (IRE)
- Dam's damSpritzeria (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBigstone (IRE)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Tricksy Spirit (GB) · by Lethal Force (IRE) · 3 winners from 3 runners · Black-type placed
- Spritzeria (GB) · by Bigstone (IRE) · 5 winners from 9 runners
- Clincher Club (GB) · by Polish Patriot (USA) · 9 winners from 11 runners
- Merry Rous (GB) · by Rousillon (USA) · 8 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazen Beau (AUS) | Tricksy Spirit (GB) | Lethal Force (IRE) | Jonathan Mitchell | 27 Feb 20 | bay | filly | Flat 6.5f | Flat 6.0f · NH 1m |
Brazen Beau (AUS)
- Damsire
- Lethal Force (IRE)
- Breeder
- Jonathan Mitchell
- Foaled
- 27 Feb 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.0f · NH 1m
Progeny of Brazen Beau (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,360 | 248 | 667 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 1,553 | 165 | 443 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 1,209 | 148 | 393 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on AW going | 727 | 91 | 241 | 4 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,360
- Wins
- 248
- Placed
- 667
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1,553
- Wins
- 165
- Placed
- 443
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,209
- Wins
- 148
- Placed
- 393
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on AW going
- Runs
- 727
- Wins
- 91
- Placed
- 241
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Brazen Beau (AUS) × Lethal Force (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 7 | 11 | £50,752 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 11
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazen Idol (GB) | 32 | 6 | 0 | £41,704 | €0 |
| Della (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £9,048 | €0 |
Brazen Idol (GB)
- Horse
- Brazen Idol (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Della (GB)
- Horse
- Della (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,048
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 70 | 70 | 3 Oct 23 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 3 Oct 23
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 23 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 70 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 12 Sep 23 | Catterick | Flat | 70 | - | 2/4 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 3 Oct 23 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 3 Oct 23
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 70
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Brazen Beau (AUS) out of Tricksy Spirit (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Expert Eye (GB)
- Juniper Berries (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Hey Boo (GB)2W · 7R
Female line
- 1Tricksy Spirit (GB) · by Lethal Force (IRE)
- 2Spritzeria (GB) · by Bigstone (IRE)
- 3Clincher Club (GB) · by Polish Patriot (USA)
- 4Merry Rous (GB) · by Rousillon (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Juniper Berries (GB)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Euphrasia (IRE)3W · 21R · 2 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Intense Pink (GB)2W · 10R · 1 black-type
Great-great-aunt (out of 4th dam)
- Paradise Isle (GB)8W · 30R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Della foaled?
Della (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 27 February 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Della?
Della (GB) is by Brazen Beau (AUS) out of Tricksy Spirit (GB), a daughter of Lethal Force (IRE), and was bred by Jonathan Mitchell.
Who trained Della?
Della (GB) was trained by Andrew Balding and owned by F A Alrafi at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Della's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Della (GB) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Della's biggest win?
Della (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes at Wolverhampton (AW) on 3 October 2023.
Has Della ever been beaten?
Della (GB) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 17 March 2023 at Wolverhampton (AW) (8th of 8).
What was Della's official rating?
Della (GB) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Della still racing?
Della (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 October 2023 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Free Tips Daily On attheraces.com Novice Stakes, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Della related to any top horses?
Della (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Juniper Berries (GB) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), Euphrasia (IRE) (first cousin once removed, Group 3 winner) and Paradise Isle (GB) (great-great-aunt, Listed winner), from the Merry WeatherI (GB) family.
What is Della's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Della (GB) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated