Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dark Dante
- TrainerV T O'Brien
- OwnerMrs V Maxwell
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1996
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 7 Aug 2003, Tipperary (IRE) (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | PU/13 | 33/1 | - | Sean McDermott | V T O'Brien | Breen Farm Machinery Cashel Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Good | 11-9 | t | No Big Rush (IRE) | €2,320 | 7 | 1/8 |
| 31 Jul 03 | Galway (IRE) | PU/18 | 50/1 | - | B M Cash | V T O'Brien | Guinness Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m6½f | Soft | 11-12 | t | Banasan (IRE) | €13,000 | 37 | 1/15 |
| 24 Jun 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | 11/14 | 33/1 | dist | B M Cash | V T O'Brien | Martin Moloney Building Contractor Beginners Chase (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m7f | Firm | 11-12 | - | Quiet Millfit (USA) | €10,005 | - | 0/11 |
Breen Farm Machinery Cashel Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- Breen Farm Machinery Cashel Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- No Big Rush (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €2,320
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/8
Guinness Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/18
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- Guinness Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Banasan (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,000
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/15
Martin Moloney Building Contractor Beginners Chase (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m7fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Race
- Martin Moloney Building Contractor Beginners Chase (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Quiet Millfit (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,005
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 03 | Tipperary (IRE) | Breen Farm Machinery Cashel Beginners Chase | PU/13 | Ballyconnell I (IRE) | 2 | 26 Aug 03 | Tralee (IRE) | Kerry Petroleum Arthur Blennerhassett Beginners Chase |
| 31 Jul 03 | Galway (IRE) | Guinness Beginners Chase | PU/18 | Banasan (IRE) | 1 | 9 Sep 03 | Galway (IRE) | D.H.K.N. Chartered Accountants Novice Chase |
- PU/137 Aug 03 · Tipperary (IRE)
Breen Farm Machinery Cashel Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 03
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Breen Farm Machinery Cashel Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Ballyconnell I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 26 Aug 03
- At
- Tralee (IRE)
- Race won
- Kerry Petroleum Arthur Blennerhassett Beginners Chase
- PU/1831 Jul 03 · Galway (IRE)
Guinness Beginners Chase
All fields
- Date
- 31 Jul 03
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Guinness Beginners Chase
- This horse
- PU/18
- Winner next time
- Banasan (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Sep 03
- Race won
- D.H.K.N. Chartered Accountants Novice Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V T O'Brien | 24 Jun 03 | 7 Aug 03 | 11/14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
V T O'Brien
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- First run
- 24 Jun 03
- Last run
- 7 Aug 03
- First run for yard
- 11/14
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 24 Jun 03 | 7 Aug 03 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 24 Jun 03
- Last run
- 7 Aug 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B M Cash | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean McDermott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
B M Cash
- Jockey
- B M Cash
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean McDermott
- Jockey
- Sean McDermott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V T O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
V T O'Brien
- Trainer
- V T O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPhardante (FR)
Parent · 1
- SirePhardante (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDerrygold (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDerrylin (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Derrygold (GB) · 1 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phardante (FR) | Derrygold (GB) | Derrylin (GB) | gelding | Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m4f |
Phardante (FR)
- Sire
- Phardante (FR)
- Damsire
- Derrylin (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.6f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Phardante (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 10,132 | 901 | 2,567 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,315 | 191 | 603 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,946 | 145 | 454 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 406 | 25 | 101 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 10,132
- Wins
- 901
- Placed
- 2,567
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,315
- Wins
- 191
- Placed
- 603
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,946
- Wins
- 145
- Placed
- 454
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 406
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 101
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Phardante (FR) × Derrylin mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Dante (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dark Dante (IRE)
- Horse
- Dark Dante (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Phardante (FR) out of Derrygold (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Windjammer (USA)
- Emsleys Choice (GB)0W · 2R
By Belfort (FR)
- Doire (GB)0W · 18R
- Fort Derry (IRE)0W · 5R
By Strong Gale (IRE)
- Strong Mint (IRE)1W · 10R
- Miss Gale (IRE)0W · 1R
- Galic Gale (IRE)0W · 4R
By Anshan (GB)
- Short Term (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Derrygold (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Dark Dante foaled?
Dark Dante (IRE) was foaled in 1996.
Who are the sire and dam of Dark Dante?
Dark Dante (IRE) is by Phardante (FR) out of Derrygold (GB), a daughter of Derrylin (GB).
Who trained Dark Dante?
Dark Dante (IRE) was trained by V T O'Brien and owned by Mrs V Maxwell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dark Dante's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dark Dante (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Dark Dante still racing?
Dark Dante (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 7 August 2003 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Breen Farm Machinery Cashel Beginners Chase (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Dark Dante's record at Tipperary (IRE)?
Dark Dante (IRE) ran most often at Tipperary (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated