Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Danehill Flame
- TrainerP W Harris
- OwnerThe Buckaneers
- FamilyHillbrow
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1995
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 60 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Sep 1999, Bath (15/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 99 | Bath | 15/15 | 11/1 | dist | Lee Newman | P W Harris | Letheby & Christopher Apprentices' Maiden Handicap Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Soft | 10-0 | 60 | The Manx Touch (IRE) | £2,594 | 17 | 1/12 |
| 10 Sep 99 | Goodwood | 14/22 | 33/1 | 14¾ | Neil Pollard | P W Harris | Tilney Investment Management Stakes (Handicap) Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-7 | 66 | Borani (GB) | £5,084 | 90 | 0/21 |
| 12 Jun 99 | Lingfield | 10/14 | 16/1 | 21½ | Gary Stevens | P W Harris | Howard Holdings plc Handicap Class E | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 10-0 | 70 | Mukhlles (USA) | £3,273 | 14 | 0/13 |
| 29 May 99 | Haydock | 9/15 | 25/1 | 12¾ | Tony Culhane | P W Harris | Stanley Racing Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | Celtic Cross (GB) | £3,851 | 12 | 0/14 |
| 17 May 99 | Windsor | 10/15 | 25/1 | 10 | Tony Clark | P W Harris | Fuschia Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-7 | - | Hawala (IRE) | £3,987 | 10 | 2/13 |
| 7 May 99 | Lingfield | 7/18 | 20/1 | 10½ | Tony Clark | P W Harris | Weatherbys Insurance Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Sandova (IRE) | £4,442 | - | 2/17 |
Letheby & Christopher Apprentices' Maiden Handicap Class F
Class 61mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 99
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 15/15
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Lee Newman
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Letheby & Christopher Apprentices' Maiden Handicap Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 60
- Winner / 2nd
- The Manx Touch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,594
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/12
Tilney Investment Management Stakes (Handicap) Class E
Class 51mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 99
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 14/22
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 14¾
- Jockey
- Neil Pollard
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Tilney Investment Management Stakes (Handicap) Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- 66
- Winner / 2nd
- Borani (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,084
- Days
- 90
- Future form
- 0/21
Howard Holdings plc Handicap Class E
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 21½
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Howard Holdings plc Handicap Class E
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-0
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Mukhlles (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,273
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/13
Stanley Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 99
- Course
- Haydock
- Pos
- 9/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Stanley Racing Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Celtic Cross (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,851
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/14
Fuschia Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 99
- Course
- Windsor
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Fuschia Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hawala (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,987
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/13
Weatherbys Insurance Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 7/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Weatherbys Insurance Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sandova (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,442
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/17
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Sep 99 | Bath | Letheby & Christopher Apprentices' Maiden Handicap Class F | 15/15 | The Manx Touch (IRE) | 1 | 12 Oct 99 | Leicester | Manny Bernstein Don't Be Disqualified Selling Handicap Class G |
| 17 May 99 | Windsor | Fuschia Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 10/15 | Heartwood I (USA) | 6 | 25 May 99 | Beverley | Kings Head Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 17 May 99 | Windsor | Fuschia Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 10/15 | Azula (GB) | 7 | 29 May 99 | Lingfield | Oastwell Wines Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D |
| 7 May 99 | Lingfield | Weatherbys Insurance Maiden Stakes Class D | 7/18 | Sandova (IRE) | 1 | 24 May 99 | Leicester | Champions Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C |
| 7 May 99 | Lingfield | Weatherbys Insurance Maiden Stakes Class D | 7/18 | Travelling Star (USA) | 6 | 18 May 99 | Pontefract | Groundstaff Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 15/1527 Sep 99 · Bath
Letheby & Christopher Apprentices' Maiden Handicap Class F
All fields
- Date
- 27 Sep 99
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- Letheby & Christopher Apprentices' Maiden Handicap Class F
- This horse
- 15/15
- Winner next time
- The Manx Touch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Oct 99
- Race won
- Manny Bernstein Don't Be Disqualified Selling Handicap Class G
- 10/1517 May 99 · Windsor
Fuschia Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 99
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Fuschia Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Heartwood I (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 25 May 99
- At
- Beverley
- Race won
- Kings Head Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 10/1517 May 99 · Windsor
Fuschia Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 99
- Course
- Windsor
- Race
- Fuschia Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Azula (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 29 May 99
- Race won
- Oastwell Wines Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- 7/187 May 99 · Lingfield
Weatherbys Insurance Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Weatherbys Insurance Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Sandova (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 May 99
- Race won
- Champions Fillies' Conditions Stakes Class C
- 7/187 May 99 · Lingfield
Weatherbys Insurance Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 99
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Weatherbys Insurance Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 7/18
- Winner next time
- Travelling Star (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 18 May 99
- Race won
- Groundstaff Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P W Harris | 7 May 99 | 27 Sep 99 | 7/18 | 70 | 60 | 70 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P W Harris
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- First run
- 7 May 99
- Last run
- 27 Sep 99
- First run for yard
- 7/18
- OR first run
- 70
- OR last run
- 60
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 70 | 7 May 99 | 27 Sep 99 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 7 May 99
- Last run
- 27 Sep 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haydock
- Course
- Haydock
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Windsor
- Course
- Windsor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Clark | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gary Stevens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lee Newman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Neil Pollard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tony Culhane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tony Clark
- Jockey
- Tony Clark
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gary Stevens
- Jockey
- Gary Stevens
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lee Newman
- Jockey
- Lee Newman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Pollard
- Jockey
- Neil Pollard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tony Culhane
- Jockey
- Tony Culhane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P W Harris | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
P W Harris
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanehill (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDanehill (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHillbrow (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSwing Easy (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hillbrow (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill (USA) | Hillbrow (GB) | Swing Easy (USA) | filly | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 6.3f · NH 2m2½f |
Danehill (USA)
- Sire
- Danehill (USA)
- Damsire
- Swing Easy (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.3f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danehill (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 7,569 | 1,051 | 2,501 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,145 | 421 | 1,031 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,039 | 297 | 683 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 861 | 120 | 293 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 7,569
- Wins
- 1,051
- Placed
- 2,501
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,145
- Wins
- 421
- Placed
- 1,031
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,039
- Wins
- 297
- Placed
- 683
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 861
- Wins
- 120
- Placed
- 293
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danehill (USA) × Swing Easy mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danehill Flame (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Danehill Flame (IRE)
- Horse
- Danehill Flame (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 70 | 60 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 60
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 60 | 60 | 0 | 70 | -10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 60
- OR last run
- 60
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Danehill (USA) out of Hillbrow (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Pitskelly (GB)
- Plague O' Rats (GB)2W · 23R
By Horage (GB)
- Lady Ellen (GB)3W · 11R
By Don't Forget Me (IRE)
- Clarion Call (IRE)1W · 17R
By Tirol (IRE)
- Thehillsarealive (IRE)0W · 4R
By Brief Truce (USA)
- Doitmyway I (IRE)0W · 7R
Female line
- 1Hillbrow (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-niece
- Miss Beatrix (IRE)3W · 9R · 1 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Miss Beabea (IRE)2W · 19R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Danehill Flame foaled?
Danehill Flame (IRE) was foaled in 1995.
Who are the sire and dam of Danehill Flame?
Danehill Flame (IRE) is by Danehill (USA) out of Hillbrow (GB), a daughter of Swing Easy (USA).
Who trained Danehill Flame?
Danehill Flame (IRE) was trained by P W Harris and owned by The Buckaneers at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Danehill Flame's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Danehill Flame (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Danehill Flame's official rating?
Danehill Flame (IRE) was last officially rated 60 on the Flat (career high 70).
Is Danehill Flame still racing?
Danehill Flame (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 September 1999 at Bath in the Letheby & Christopher Apprentices' Maiden Handicap Class F, finishing 15th of 15, and has not run there since.
Is Danehill Flame related to any top horses?
Danehill Flame (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Miss Beatrix (IRE) (great-niece, Group 1 winner) and Miss Beabea (IRE) (niece, Listed winner), from the Hillbrow (GB) family.
What is Danehill Flame's record at Lingfield?
Danehill Flame (IRE) ran most often at Lingfield, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated