Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dandycan
- TrainerSusan Corbett
- OwnerCastle View Racing
- FamilyReuval
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2021
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 46
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 46 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 May 2024, Ripon (PU/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 24 | Ripon | PU/14 | 66/1 | - | Cam Hardie | Susan Corbett | Racing Welfare Mental Health Awareness Week Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-11 | 46 | h | Raffles Angel (GB) | £3,664 | 40 | 0/12 |
| 9 Apr 24 | Southwell (AW) | 10/11 | 200/1 | 16½ | Cam Hardie | Susan Corbett | Read Harry Cobden's Blog At PlanetSportBet Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-4 | - | h | Joe Gargery (IRE) | £5,670 | 39 | 0/6 |
| 1 Mar 24 | Newcastle (AW) | 5/5 | 50/1 | 22 | Cam Hardie | Susan Corbett | Always Gamble Responsibly With BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-5 | - | - | Cast No Shadow (GB) | £6,156 | 182 | 0/4 |
| 1 Sep 23 | Carlisle | 7/8 | 80/1 | 23½ | Graham Lee | Susan Corbett | David Allen IT Solutions EBF Novice Stakes (Horses Which Have Run No More Tha… | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-4 | - | - | Touch The Moon (IRE) | £6,750 | - | 1/7 |
Racing Welfare Mental Health Awareness Week Handicap
Class 66fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 May 24
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Susan Corbett
- Race
- Racing Welfare Mental Health Awareness Week Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 46
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Raffles Angel (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,664
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 0/12
- 10/119 Apr 24 · Southwell (AW)200/1
Read Harry Cobden's Blog At PlanetSportBet Novice Stakes
Class 47fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 Apr 24
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- 16½
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Susan Corbett
- Race
- Read Harry Cobden's Blog At PlanetSportBet Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Joe Gargery (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,670
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/6
- 5/51 Mar 24 · Newcastle (AW)50/1
Always Gamble Responsibly With BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes
Class 55fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 1 Mar 24
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 22
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Susan Corbett
- Race
- Always Gamble Responsibly With BetUK Restricted Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cast No Shadow (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,156
- Days
- 182
- Future form
- 0/4
David Allen IT Solutions EBF Novice Stakes (Horses Which Have Run No More Tha…
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 23
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 23½
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- Susan Corbett
- Race
- David Allen IT Solutions EBF Novice Stakes (Horses Which Have Run No More Tha…
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Touch The Moon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £6,750
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sep 23 | Carlisle | David Allen IT Solutions EBF Novice Stakes (Horses Which Have Run No More Tha… | 7/8 | Curran (IRE) | 4 | 19 Sep 23 | Newcastle (AW) | Vickers Bet EBF Novice Stakes |
- 7/81 Sep 23 · Carlisle
David Allen IT Solutions EBF Novice Stakes (Horses Which Have Run No More Tha…
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 23
- Course
- Carlisle
- Race
- David Allen IT Solutions EBF Novice Stakes (Horses Which Have Run No More Tha…
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Curran (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Sep 23
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- Vickers Bet EBF Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Corbett | 1 Sep 23 | 19 May 24 | 7/8 | 46 | 46 | 46 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Susan Corbett
- Trainer
- Susan Corbett
- First run
- 1 Sep 23
- Last run
- 19 May 24
- First run for yard
- 7/8
- OR first run
- 46
- OR last run
- 46
- Best OR
- 46
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 46 | 1 Sep 23 | 19 May 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 46
- First run
- 1 Sep 23
- Last run
- 19 May 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Hardie | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cam Hardie
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Graham Lee
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Susan Corbett | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Susan Corbett
- Trainer
- Susan Corbett
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| h | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDandy Man (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDandy Man (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMozart (IRE)
- Sire's damLady Alexander (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFeint (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamFeint (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTeofilo (IRE)
- Dam's damRuse (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDiktat (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Feint (GB) · by Teofilo (IRE) · 0 winners from 3 runners
- Ruse (GB) · by Diktat (GB) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Reuval (GB) · 9 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandy Man (IRE) | Feint (GB) | Teofilo (IRE) | Bluemoon Racing | 19 Mar 21 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 6.2f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f |
Dandy Man (IRE)
- Sire
- Dandy Man (IRE)
- Dam
- Feint (GB)
- Damsire
- Teofilo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Bluemoon Racing
- Foaled
- 19 Mar 21
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.2f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dandy Man (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 14,206 | 1,327 | 3,754 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,609 | 367 | 1,179 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 5,454 | 528 | 1,498 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 1,985 | 175 | 533 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 14,206
- Wins
- 1,327
- Placed
- 3,754
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,609
- Wins
- 367
- Placed
- 1,179
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 5,454
- Wins
- 528
- Placed
- 1,498
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 1,985
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 533
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dandy Man (IRE) × Teofilo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 5 | 0 | 183 | 14 | 31 | £79,532 | €54,315 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €361 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 5 | 0 | 184 | 14 | 31 | £79,532 | €54,676 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 183
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £79,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,315
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €361
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 184
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 31
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £79,532
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,676
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protest Rally (IRE) | 36 | 5 | 0 | £44,490 | €0 |
| Edgewater Drive (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | £17,031 | €0 |
| Well Suited (IRE) | 66 | 3 | 0 | £7,196 | €30,845 |
| Maximum Velocity (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £7,892 | €0 |
| Tofino (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €21,410 |
| Connie's Way (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £2,923 | €0 |
| Westown Lane (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €160 |
| Dandycan (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Amayarose (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Milldean Billy (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Swift Charm (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,261 |
Protest Rally (IRE)
- Horse
- Protest Rally (IRE)
- Runs
- 36
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,490
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Edgewater Drive (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,031
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Well Suited (IRE)
- Horse
- Well Suited (IRE)
- Runs
- 66
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,196
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,845
Maximum Velocity (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,892
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tofino (IRE)
- Horse
- Tofino (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,410
Connie's Way (IRE)
- Horse
- Connie's Way (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Westown Lane (IRE)
- Horse
- Westown Lane (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €160
Dandycan (GB)
- Horse
- Dandycan (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Amayarose (IRE)
- Horse
- Amayarose (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Milldean Billy (IRE)
- Horse
- Milldean Billy (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Swift Charm (IRE)
- Horse
- Swift Charm (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,261
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 46 | 46 | 46 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 46
- Highest OR
- 46
- Lowest OR
- 46
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 May 24 | Ripon | Flat | 46 | PU/14 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 46 | 46 | 0 | 46 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 46
- OR last run
- 46
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 46
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Feint (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Aclaim (IRE)
- Chicanery (GB)0W · 5R
By Tasleet
- R Joe0W · 0R
By Territories (IRE)
- Ziva's Star (GB)0W · 28R
Female line
- 1Feint (GB) · by Teofilo (IRE)
- 2Ruse (GB) · by Diktat (GB)
- 3Reuval (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Ardkinglass (GB)4W · 12R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Succinct (GB)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Dandycan?
Dandycan (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 19 March 2021 and is 5 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Dandycan?
Dandycan (GB) is by Dandy Man (IRE) out of Feint (GB), a daughter of Teofilo (IRE), and was bred by Bluemoon Racing.
Who trained Dandycan?
Dandycan (GB) was trained by Susan Corbett and owned by Castle View Racing at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dandycan's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dandycan (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Dandycan's official rating?
Dandycan (GB) was last officially rated 46 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Dandycan still racing?
Dandycan (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 May 2024 at Ripon in the Racing Welfare Mental Health Awareness Week Handicap (result: pulled up, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Dandycan related to any top horses?
Dandycan (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Ardkinglass (GB) (great-uncle, Group 3 winner) and Succinct (GB) (first cousin once removed, Listed winner), from the Reuval (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated