Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Dabtiya
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerAga Khan (H H Aga Khan)
- FamilyDabiliya
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Oct 1992, Curragh (IRE) (4/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 9 Aug 1992, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/7 | 11/2 | 3 | Richard Hughes | John M Oxx | Blandford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Yielding | 8-4 | Andros Bay (USA) | 22 | 1/4 |
| 19 Sep 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/9 | 20/1 | 7 | Richard Hughes | John M Oxx | Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Leger | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Soft | 8-9 | Mashaallah (USA) | 28 | 2/5 |
| 22 Aug 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/6 | 9/2 | 3 | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 8-7 | Market Booster (USA) | 13 | 0/4 |
| 9 Aug 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 7/2 | won 1 | W R Swinburn | John M Oxx | Ballyroan Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-7 | Mining Tycoon (IRE) | 85 | 0/7 |
| 16 May 92 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/16 | 6/1 | dht | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Glengarrif EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Yielding | 8-12 | Titled Dancer (IRE) | 217 | 0/15 |
| 12 Oct 91 | Curragh (IRE) | 14/14 | 3/1F | 2½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Swilly EBF (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 9-0 | Naivity (IRE) | - | 0/11 |
- 4/711 Oct 92 · Curragh (IRE)11/2
Blandford Stakes
Group 21m4fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/7
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Blandford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Andros Bay (USA)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/4
- 7/919 Sep 92 · Curragh (IRE)20/1
Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Leger
Group 11m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Leger
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Mashaallah (USA)
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/5
- 2/622 Aug 92 · Curragh (IRE)9/2
Meld Stakes
Group 31m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Aug 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Market Booster (USA)
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/4
Ballyroan Stakes
Listed1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 92
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Ballyroan Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Mining Tycoon (IRE)
- Days
- 85
- Future form
- 0/7
- 1/1616 May 92 · Curragh (IRE)6/1
Glengarrif EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 16 May 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/16
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- dht
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Glengarrif EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Titled Dancer (IRE)
- Days
- 217
- Future form
- 0/15
- 14/1412 Oct 91 · Curragh (IRE)3/1F
Swilly EBF (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 91
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/14
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Swilly EBF (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Naivity (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Oct 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Blandford Stakes | 4/7 | Ebaziya (IRE) | 3 | 26 Oct 92 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Golf Centre Trigo Stakes |
| 19 Sep 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Leger | 7/9 | Drum Taps (USA) | 3 | 17 Jun 93 | Ascot | Gold Cup (Group 1) |
| 19 Sep 92 | Curragh (IRE) | Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Leger | 7/9 | Vintage Crop (GB) | 5 | 17 Oct 92 | Newmarket | Tote Cesarewitch Handicap Class B |
- 4/711 Oct 92 · Curragh (IRE)
Blandford Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Blandford Stakes
- This horse
- 4/7
- Winner next time
- Ebaziya (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Oct 92
- Race won
- Leopardstown Golf Centre Trigo Stakes
- 7/919 Sep 92 · Curragh (IRE)
Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Leger
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Leger
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Drum Taps (USA)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Jun 93
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Gold Cup (Group 1)
- 7/919 Sep 92 · Curragh (IRE)
Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Leger
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 92
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Jefferson Smurfit Memorial Irish St Leger
- This horse
- 7/9
- Winner next time
- Vintage Crop (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 17 Oct 92
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Tote Cesarewitch Handicap Class B
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 12 Oct 91 | 11 Oct 92 | 14/14 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 12 Oct 91
- Last run
- 11 Oct 92
- First run for yard
- 14/14
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 12 Oct 91 | 11 Oct 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 12 Oct 91
- Last run
- 11 Oct 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| W R Swinburn | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Richard Hughes
- Jockey
- Richard Hughes
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
W R Swinburn
- Jockey
- W R Swinburn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShirley Heights (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDabiliya (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireVayrann (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dabiliya (GB) · 4 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shirley Heights (GB) | Dabiliya (GB) | Vayrann (GB) | filly | Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Shirley Heights (GB)
- Damsire
- Vayrann (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.7f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Shirley Heights (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,551 | 349 | 863 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 609 | 89 | 214 | 2 | 2 | ||
| On Good going | 757 | 92 | 237 | 2 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good going | 182 | 27 | 64 | 2 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,551
- Wins
- 349
- Placed
- 863
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 609
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 214
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 757
- Wins
- 92
- Placed
- 237
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good going
- Runs
- 182
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shirley Heights (GB) × Vayrann mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 2 | £246 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | - | - | ||
| All runs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 3 | 3 | £246 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £246
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £246
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dabtiya (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | - | - |
| Darsarak (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Khalsheva (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £246 | €0 |
Dabtiya (IRE)
- Horse
- Dabtiya (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
Darsarak (IRE)
- Horse
- Darsarak (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Khalsheva (GB)
- Horse
- Khalsheva (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £246
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shirley Heights (GB) out of Dabiliya (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Doyoun (GB)
- Dabali (IRE)1W · 1R
By In The Wings (GB)
- Dabaya (IRE)1W · 4R
By Subotica (FR)
- Dabarsi (IRE)0W · 7R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Darisha (IRE)0W · 2R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Dalisay (IRE)0W · 5R
- Mississippi River I (IRE)3W · 21R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Trend Line (IRE)0W · 12R
Female line
- 1Dabiliya (GB)
Notable relatives
Granddaughter
- Di Fede (IRE)5W · 20R · 2 black-type
Grandson
- Washaar (IRE)3W · 5R · 2 black-type
- Dibayani (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Dabiroun (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Dabtiya foaled?
Dabtiya (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Dabtiya?
Dabtiya (IRE) is by Shirley Heights (GB) out of Dabiliya (GB), a daughter of Vayrann (GB).
Who trained Dabtiya?
Dabtiya (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by H H Aga Khan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Dabtiya's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Dabtiya (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Dabtiya's biggest win?
Dabtiya (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Ballyroan Stakes (Listed) at Leopardstown (IRE) on 9 August 1992.
Has Dabtiya ever been beaten?
Dabtiya (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 12 October 1991 at Curragh (IRE) (14th of 14).
Is Dabtiya still racing?
Dabtiya (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 October 1992 at Curragh (IRE) in the Blandford Stakes, finishing 4th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Dabtiya related to any top horses?
Dabtiya (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Di Fede (IRE) (granddaughter, Listed winner), Washaar (IRE) (grandson, Listed winner) and Dibayani (IRE) (grandson, Listed winner), from the Dabiliya (GB) family.
What is Dabtiya's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Dabtiya (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 5 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated