Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Currawood
- TrainerPaddy Twomey
- OwnerGlyn Davies
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 8 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €58,490 IRE
- Last official rating
- 107 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Jun 2025, Curragh (IRE) (3/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 19 Apr 2025, Cork (IRE)
Currawood has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/8 | 2/1F | 4 | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Colm McLoughlin Celebration Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 107 | tp | Skukuza (GB) | €59,000 | 24 | 0/7 |
| 5 Jun 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/7 | 2/1 | ½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Glencairn Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-12 | 102 | tp | Green Impact (IRE) | €26,550 | 31 | 1/6 |
| 5 May 25 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/8 | 11/4 | 1¾ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 100 | tp | Officer (IRE) | €29,500 | 16 | 1/7 |
| 19 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | 1/6 | 9/4 | won 5½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-10 | 95 | tp | Rowdy Yeats (IRE) | €12,980 | 29 | 0/5 |
| 21 Mar 25 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/14 | 4/9F | won 1¼ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Median Auction Race) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-8 | 95 | p | Edge Of Mali (IRE) | €9,440 | 183 | 0/12 |
| 19 Sep 24 | Naas (IRE) | 2/11 | 8/13F | ½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Antelope Canyon (IRE) | €10,620 | 61 | 0/10 |
| 20 Jul 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/12 | 7/4 | 2¼ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | The Lion In Winter (IRE) | €11,800 | 21 | 2/10 |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/14 | 5/1 | 2½ | Billy Lee | Paddy Twomey | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Hazdann (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 5/13 |
- 3/829 Jun 25 · Curragh (IRE)2/1F
Colm McLoughlin Celebration Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 2/1F
- Btn
- 4
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Colm McLoughlin Celebration Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Skukuza (GB)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Glencairn Stakes
Listed1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Glencairn Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Green Impact (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €26,550
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/6
- 2/85 May 25 · Curragh (IRE)11/4
Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Officer (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,500
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/7
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/6
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 5½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- tp
- Winner / 2nd
- Rowdy Yeats (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,980
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 0/5
- 1/1421 Mar 25 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)4/9F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Median Auction Race)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 25
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/14
- SP
- 4/9F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden (Median Auction Race)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Edge Of Mali (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 183
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 24
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 8/13F
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Antelope Canyon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 61
- Future form
- 0/10
- 2/1220 Jul 24 · Curragh (IRE)7/4
Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- The Lion In Winter (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/10
- 3/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hazdann (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 5/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Glencairn Stakes | 2/7 | Eastwatch (IRE) | 7 | 15 Jun 25 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Thomastown Race |
| 5 May 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes | 2/8 | Beckman (IRE) | 4 | 18 May 25 | Naas (IRE) | Royal Ascot Trials At Naas Handicap |
| 20 Jul 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 2/12 | The Lion In Winter (IRE) | 1 | 21 Aug 24 | York | Tattersalls Acomb Stakes |
| 20 Jul 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 2/12 | Ides Of March (IRE) | 3 | 10 Aug 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/14 | Green Impact (IRE) | 2 | 25 Jul 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/14 | Bernard Shaw (USA) | 4 | 15 Aug 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/14 | Black Forza (USA) | 5 | 10 Jul 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/14 | Apples And Bananas (IRE) | 6 | 15 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 3/14 | Rock Of Cashel (IRE) | 8 | 29 Jul 24 | Galway (IRE) | Eventus Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden |
- 2/75 Jun 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Glencairn Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Glencairn Stakes
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Eastwatch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 15 Jun 25
- Race won
- Thomastown Race
- 2/85 May 25 · Curragh (IRE)
Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Coolmore Stud Henry Longfellow Irish EBF Tetrarch Stakes
- This horse
- 2/8
- Winner next time
- Beckman (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 18 May 25
- Race won
- Royal Ascot Trials At Naas Handicap
- 2/1220 Jul 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- The Lion In Winter (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Aug 24
- At
- York
- Race won
- Tattersalls Acomb Stakes
- 2/1220 Jul 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Juddmonte Chaldean Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Ides Of March (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Aug 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Revamp Conservation And Restoration Irish EBF Maiden
- 3/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Green Impact (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jul 24
- Race won
- Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden
- 3/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Bernard Shaw (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 15 Aug 24
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 3/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Black Forza (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Jul 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 3/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Apples And Bananas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Jul 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 3/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/14
- Winner next time
- Rock Of Cashel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 29 Jul 24
- Race won
- Eventus Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 29 Jun 24 | 29 Jun 25 | 3/14 | 95 | 107 | 107 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | £0 | €58,490 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- First run
- 29 Jun 24
- Last run
- 29 Jun 25
- First run for yard
- 3/14
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,490
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | £0 | €58,490 | 107 | 29 Jun 24 | 29 Jun 25 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,490
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 29 Jun 24
- Last run
- 29 Jun 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 4 | 2 | £0 | €49,050 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €49,050
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | £0 | €36,070 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,980 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,070
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,980
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,420 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €46,520 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,550 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,420
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,520
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,550
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | £0 | €24,100 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,980 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,550 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,420 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,100
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,980
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,550
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,420
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,050 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €31,440 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,050
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €31,440
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €40,030 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €7,220 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €11,240 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,030
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,220
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,240
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| April | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,980 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,500 | ||
| June | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €19,350 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,800 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,420 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,980
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,500
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,350
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,800
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,420
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billy Lee | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | £0 | €58,490 |
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,490
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Twomey | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | £0 | €58,490 |
Paddy Twomey
- Trainer
- Paddy Twomey
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,490
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €9,020 | ||
| tp | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €40,030 | ||
| p | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,020
tp
- Headgear
- tp
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €40,030
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €35,280 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,550 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,420 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,280
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,550
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,420
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,980 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €27,050 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €9,020 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,980
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €27,050
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,020
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAcclamation (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAcclamation (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRoyal Applause (GB)
- Sire's damPrincess Athena (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMohassan (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mohassan (IRE) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acclamation (GB) | Mohassan (IRE) | Sea The Stars (IRE) | Rathbarry Stud | 4 Feb 22 | bay | colt | Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Acclamation (GB)
- Sire
- Acclamation (GB)
- Damsire
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Breeder
- Rathbarry Stud
- Foaled
- 4 Feb 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.7f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Acclamation (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 18,202 | 1,836 | 5,194 | 8 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 6,828 | 629 | 1,850 | 6 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 6,144 | 615 | 1,735 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 2,561 | 237 | 691 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 18,202
- Wins
- 1,836
- Placed
- 5,194
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6,828
- Wins
- 629
- Placed
- 1,850
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 6,144
- Wins
- 615
- Placed
- 1,735
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 2,561
- Wins
- 237
- Placed
- 691
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Acclamation (GB) × Sea The Stars (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 5 | 1 | 58 | 9 | 23 | £207,160 | €106,955 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 58
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 23
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £207,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €106,955
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Makarova (GB) | 25 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £183,498 | €46,800 |
| Currawood (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €58,490 |
| Shadow Brigade (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,339 | €0 |
| Albertini Star (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £8,635 | €0 |
| Abrag (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £7,688 | €0 |
| Moon In Her Eye (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,665 |
Makarova (GB)
- Horse
- Makarova (GB)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £183,498
- Prize IRE (€)
- €46,800
Currawood (IRE)
- Horse
- Currawood (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €58,490
Shadow Brigade (IRE)
- Horse
- Shadow Brigade (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Albertini Star (IRE)
- Horse
- Albertini Star (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,635
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Abrag (IRE)
- Horse
- Abrag (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,688
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Moon In Her Eye (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,665
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 95 | 95 | 19 Apr 25 | 5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Last winning OR
- 95
- Last win
- 19 Apr 25
- Rated runs
- 5
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 5 | 3/8 |
| 5 Jun 25 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 2 | 2/7 |
| 5 May 25 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 5 | 2/8 |
| 19 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 0 | 1/6 |
| 21 Mar 25 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 95 | - | 1/14 |
- 3/829 Jun 25 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 3/8
- 2/75 Jun 25 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 Jun 25
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 2/7
- 2/85 May 25 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 25
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 2/8
- 1/619 Apr 25 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 25
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/6
- 1/1421 Mar 25 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 25
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 0 | 95 | 19 Apr 25 | 12 | 95 | 12 | 107 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 95
- Last win
- 19 Apr 25
- v last winning
- 12
- Highest winning OR
- 95
- v highest winning
- 12
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Shadow Brigade (IRE)1W · 7R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Mohassan (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Mohassan (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Currawood?
Currawood (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 4 February 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Currawood?
Currawood (IRE) is by Acclamation (GB) out of Mohassan (IRE), a daughter of Sea The Stars (IRE), and was bred by Rathbarry Stud.
Who trained Currawood?
Currawood (IRE) was trained by Paddy Twomey and owned by Glyn Davies at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Currawood's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Currawood (IRE) won 2 of 8 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Currawood ever been beaten?
Currawood (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 June 2024 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 14).
What was Currawood's official rating?
Currawood (IRE) was last officially rated 107 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Currawood still racing?
Currawood (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 June 2025 at Curragh (IRE) in the Colm McLoughlin Celebration Stakes, finishing 3rd of 8, and has not run there since.
What is Currawood's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Currawood (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 4 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated