Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bernard Shaw
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 107
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €29,195 IRE
- Last official rating
- 107 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 4 Oct 2024, Dundalk (AW) (IRE) (3/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 15 Aug 2024, Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 3/9 | 10/11F | 2½ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes | Listed | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-5 | 107 | b | Right And True (IRE) | €28,025 | 20 | 0/7 |
| 14 Sep 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/4 | 11/2 | 1¼ | Declan McDonogh | Aidan O'Brien | KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Green Impact (IRE) | €88,500 | 30 | 1/3 |
| 15 Aug 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1/7 | 1/2F | won 9 | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-7 | - | - | Nakatomi (IRE) | €10,620 | 47 | 1/6 |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/14 | 11/1 | 5 | John R Velazquez | Aidan O'Brien | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Hazdann (IRE) | €11,800 | - | 4/13 |
- 3/94 Oct 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)10/11F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
Listed7fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 107
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Right And True (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €28,025
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/7
KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes
Group 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/4
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Green Impact (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €88,500
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/3
- 1/715 Aug 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)1/2F
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- won 9
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Nakatomi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 47
- Future form
- 1/6
- 4/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)11/1
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/14
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- John R Velazquez
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Hazdann (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes | 3/4 | Delacroix (IRE) | 2 | 12 Oct 24 | Newmarket | Emirates Autumn Stakes |
| 15 Aug 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/7 | Tangapour (IRE) | 3 | 7 Oct 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 4/14 | Green Impact (IRE) | 2 | 25 Jul 24 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 4/14 | Black Forza (USA) | 5 | 10 Jul 24 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 4/14 | Apples And Bananas (IRE) | 6 | 15 Jul 24 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 29 Jun 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | 4/14 | Rock Of Cashel (IRE) | 8 | 29 Jul 24 | Galway (IRE) | Eventus Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden |
- 3/414 Sep 24 · Leopardstown (IRE)
KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 14 Sep 24
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes
- This horse
- 3/4
- Winner next time
- Delacroix (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Oct 24
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Emirates Autumn Stakes
- 1/715 Aug 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Tangapour (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 7 Oct 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 4/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Green Impact (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Jul 24
- Race won
- Frank Conroy Irish EBF Maiden
- 4/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Black Forza (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 10 Jul 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 4/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Apples And Bananas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 15 Jul 24
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 4/1429 Jun 24 · Curragh (IRE)
Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 24
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Barronstown Stud Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/14
- Winner next time
- Rock Of Cashel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 29 Jul 24
- Race won
- Eventus Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 29 Jun 24 | 4 Oct 24 | 4/14 | 107 | 107 | 107 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €29,195 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 29 Jun 24
- Last run
- 4 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 4/14
- OR first run
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Best OR
- 107
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,195
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €29,195 | 107 | 29 Jun 24 | 4 Oct 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,195
- Best OR
- 107
- First run
- 29 Jun 24
- Last run
- 4 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,300 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,895 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,300
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,895
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,300 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,895 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,300
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,895
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €29,195 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,195
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,895 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,500 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,895
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,500
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,500 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,420 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,500
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,420
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,500 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,500
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,500 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,500
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,895 | ||
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,500 | ||
| John R Velazquez | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,895
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,500
John R Velazquez
- Jockey
- John R Velazquez
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €29,195 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,195
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €24,920 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,920
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €17,775 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,775
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €4,275 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €24,920 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €4,275
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €24,920
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInto Mischief (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPrincess Haya (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStreet Cry (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Princess Haya (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Into Mischief (USA) | Princess Haya (USA) | Street Cry (IRE) | Barry & Judith Becker | 27 Mar 22 | bay | colt | Flat 7.2f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Into Mischief (USA)
- Damsire
- Street Cry (IRE)
- Breeder
- Barry & Judith Becker
- Foaled
- 27 Mar 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Into Mischief (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 48 | 5 | 13 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 30 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 23 | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 14 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 5
- Placed
- 13
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 9
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 6
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Into Mischief (USA) × Street Cry (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €29,195 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,195
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernard Shaw (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €29,195 |
Bernard Shaw (USA)
- Horse
- Bernard Shaw (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,195
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 107 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- Highest OR
- 107
- Lowest OR
- 107
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 24 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Flat | 107 | 3/9 |
- 3/94 Oct 24 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 24
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 107
- Pos
- 3/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 107 | 107 | 0 | 107 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 107
- OR last run
- 107
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 107
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Bernard Shaw is the only foal out of Princess Haya (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Bernard Shaw is the only foal out of Princess Haya (USA) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Princess Haya (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Bernard Shaw?
Bernard Shaw (USA), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 27 March 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Bernard Shaw?
Bernard Shaw (USA) is by Into Mischief (USA) out of Princess Haya (USA), a daughter of Street Cry (IRE), and was bred by Barry & Judith Becker.
Who trained Bernard Shaw?
Bernard Shaw (USA) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by D Smith & Mrs J Magnier & M Tabor & Peter M Brant at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bernard Shaw's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bernard Shaw (USA) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Bernard Shaw's biggest win?
Bernard Shaw (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) on 15 August 2024.
Has Bernard Shaw ever been beaten?
Bernard Shaw (USA) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 29 June 2024 at Curragh (IRE) (4th of 14).
What was Bernard Shaw's official rating?
Bernard Shaw (USA) was last officially rated 107 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Bernard Shaw still racing?
Bernard Shaw (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 4 October 2024 at Dundalk (AW) (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Star Appeal Stakes, finishing 3rd of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Bernard Shaw's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Bernard Shaw (USA) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated