Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Crown Capers
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerOliver Murphy
- FamilyCapable I
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 90 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 May 2001, Leopardstown (IRE) (13/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 1 Aug 2000, Galway (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 13/14 | 12/1 | dist | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-10 | 90 | Speirbhean (IRE) | €42,956 | 266 | 2/13 |
| 20 Aug 00 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/13 | 7/1 | 7 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Debutante Fillies Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-10 | - | Affianced (IRE) | - | 19 | 2/12 |
| 1 Aug 00 | Galway (IRE) | 1/10 | 7/2 | won shd | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-0 | - | Cheal Rose (IRE) | - | - | 0/9 |
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
Listed1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Speirbhean (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €42,956
- Days
- 266
- Future form
- 2/13
- 9/1320 Aug 00 · Curragh (IRE)7/1
Debutante Fillies Stakes
Listed7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Debutante Fillies Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Affianced (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 2/12
McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 1 Aug 00
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cheal Rose (IRE)
- Winner prize
- -
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial | 13/14 | Reina Blanca (GB) | 4 | 23 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Regine Maiden |
| 13 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial | 13/14 | Chiming (IRE) | 6 | 24 May 01 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Maiden |
| 20 Aug 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Debutante Fillies Stakes | 9/13 | Sequoyah (IRE) | 2 | 3 Sep 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Moyglare Stud Stakes |
| 20 Aug 00 | Curragh (IRE) | Debutante Fillies Stakes | 9/13 | Saffron Dancer (IRE) | 11 | 29 Aug 00 | Sligo (IRE) | Tattersalls Ireland Race |
- 13/1413 May 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Reina Blanca (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 May 01
- Race won
- Regine Maiden
- 13/1413 May 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Chiming (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 24 May 01
- Race won
- Glenvale Maiden
- 9/1320 Aug 00 · Curragh (IRE)
Debutante Fillies Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Debutante Fillies Stakes
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Sequoyah (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Sep 00
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Moyglare Stud Stakes
- 9/1320 Aug 00 · Curragh (IRE)
Debutante Fillies Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 00
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Debutante Fillies Stakes
- This horse
- 9/13
- Winner next time
- Saffron Dancer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 29 Aug 00
- Race won
- Tattersalls Ireland Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 1 Aug 00 | 13 May 01 | 1/10 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 1 Aug 00
- Last run
- 13 May 01
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 90 | 1 Aug 00 | 13 May 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 1 Aug 00
- Last run
- 13 May 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChief's Crown (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCapable I (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireCapote (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Capable I (USA) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief's Crown (USA) | Capable I (USA) | Capote (USA) | filly | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1f |
Chief's Crown (USA)
- Damsire
- Capote (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Chief's Crown (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 820 | 105 | 259 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 297 | 32 | 92 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 240 | 26 | 70 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 102 | 10 | 29 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 820
- Wins
- 105
- Placed
- 259
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 297
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 92
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 240
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 70
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 102
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 29
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Chief's Crown (USA) × Capote mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Capers (USA) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Crown Capers (USA)
- Horse
- Crown Capers (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 90 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 90
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 May 01 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 90 | 13/14 |
- 13/1413 May 01 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 01
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 90
- Pos
- 13/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 90 | 90 | 0 | 90 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 90
- OR last run
- 90
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Chief's Crown (USA) out of Capable I (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Stravinsky (USA)
- Firebird Rising (USA)0W · 30R
Female line
- 1Capable I (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Crown Capers foaled?
Crown Capers (USA) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of Crown Capers?
Crown Capers (USA) is by Chief's Crown (USA) out of Capable I (USA), a daughter of Capote (USA).
Who trained Crown Capers?
Crown Capers (USA) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Oliver Murphy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Crown Capers' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Crown Capers (USA) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Crown Capers' biggest win?
Crown Capers (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden at Galway (IRE) on 1 August 2000.
Has Crown Capers ever been beaten?
Crown Capers (USA) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 20 August 2000 at Curragh (IRE) (9th of 13).
What was Crown Capers' official rating?
Crown Capers (USA) was last officially rated 90 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Crown Capers still racing?
Crown Capers (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 May 2001 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Derrinstown Stud 1 000 Guineas Trial, finishing 13th of 14, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated