Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Credo Is King
- TrainerPaul Webber
- OwnerG L Porter
- FamilyMerendas Sister
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1990
- Highest OR
- 118
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 10 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,879 GB
- Last official rating
- 103 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Apr 1999, Newton Abbot (PU/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Feb 1997, Wetherby
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 99 | Newton Abbot | PU/9 | 25/1 | - | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m2f | Good | 11-3 | 103 | - | Grosvenor (IRE) | £4,161 | 119 | 2/8 |
| 5 Dec 98 | Towcester | PU/5 | 6/1 | - | Russ Garritty | Paul Webber | QM Group Handicap Chase Class C | Class 3 | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 11-4 | 110 | - | Lancastrian Jet (IRE) | £4,926 | 236 | 0/4 |
| 13 Apr 98 | Uttoxeter | PU/4 | 7/1 | - | D Leahy | Paul Webber | Houghton Vaughan Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-3 | 113 | v | Hoodwinker (IRE) | £3,825 | 2 | 0/3 |
| 11 Apr 98 | Carlisle | PU/13 | 9/1 | - | Russ Garritty | Paul Webber | Quilter Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m | Soft | 11-2 | 113 | - | Peter I (GB) | £3,599 | 79 | 0/9 |
| 22 Jan 98 | Taunton | PU/7 | 5/1 | - | Andrew Thornton | Paul Webber | Stephen Little And Dick Reynolds Bookmakers Handicap Chase Class B | Class 2 | Chase | 4m2½f | Soft | 10-13 | 118 | - | Thermal Warrior (GB) | £7,106 | 8 | 0/5 |
| 14 Jan 98 | Folkestone | 5/9 | 4/1 | dist | Andrew Thornton | Paul Webber | Kent Handicap Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m2f | Good to Soft | 11-8 | 118 | - | Brave Highlander (IRE) | £4,024 | 322 | 0/7 |
| 26 Feb 97 | Wetherby | 1/7 | 9/2 | won 1 | Jamie Osborne | Paul Webber | Sicklinghall Novices' Chase Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 3m1f | Soft | 11-10 | - | - | Crown Equerry (IRE) | £3,574 | 11 | 0/5 |
| 15 Feb 97 | Chepstow | PU/13 | 20/1 | - | D Bridgwater | Philip Hobbs | Clive Graham Novices' Chase Class E | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Soft | 11-8 | - | - | Cyborgo (FR) | £3,513 | 14 | 2/12 |
| 1 Feb 97 | Chepstow | 5/12 | 11/2 | dist | Andrew Thornton | Paul Webber | Tony Preston Aspiring Champions Novices' Chase Class C | Class 3 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 11-7 | - | - | Tennessee Twist (IRE) | £5,412 | 56 | 1/11 |
| 7 Dec 96 | Towcester | 1/10 | 12/1 | won 1½ | Andrew Thornton | Paul Webber | Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D | Class 3 | Chase | 2m5½f | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Wisley Wonder (IRE) | £4,305 | - | 1/9 |
Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D
Class 33m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 103
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Grosvenor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,161
- Days
- 119
- Future form
- 2/8
- PU/55 Dec 98 · Towcester6/1
QM Group Handicap Chase Class C
Class 33m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Dec 98
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- PU/5
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Russ Garritty
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- QM Group Handicap Chase Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- 110
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lancastrian Jet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,926
- Days
- 236
- Future form
- 0/4
Houghton Vaughan Handicap Chase Class D
Class 33mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 98
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/4
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D Leahy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Houghton Vaughan Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Hoodwinker (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,825
- Days
- 2
- Future form
- 0/3
Quilter Handicap Chase Class D
Class 33mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 98
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Russ Garritty
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Quilter Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 113
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Peter I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,599
- Days
- 79
- Future form
- 0/9
Stephen Little And Dick Reynolds Bookmakers Handicap Chase Class B
Class 24m2½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 98
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Andrew Thornton
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Stephen Little And Dick Reynolds Bookmakers Handicap Chase Class B
- Class
- Class 2
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 4m2½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Thermal Warrior (GB)
- Winner prize
- £7,106
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/5
- 5/914 Jan 98 · Folkestone4/1
Kent Handicap Chase Class D
Class 33m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 98
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Andrew Thornton
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Kent Handicap Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- 118
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Brave Highlander (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,024
- Days
- 322
- Future form
- 0/7
Sicklinghall Novices' Chase Class D
Class 33m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 26 Feb 97
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Sicklinghall Novices' Chase Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crown Equerry (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,574
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/5
Clive Graham Novices' Chase Class E
Class 42m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 97
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D Bridgwater
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs
- Race
- Clive Graham Novices' Chase Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cyborgo (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,513
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 2/12
Tony Preston Aspiring Champions Novices' Chase Class C
Class 32m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 97
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Andrew Thornton
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Tony Preston Aspiring Champions Novices' Chase Class C
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tennessee Twist (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,412
- Days
- 56
- Future form
- 1/11
- 1/107 Dec 96 · Towcester12/1
Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D
Class 32m5½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 96
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- won 1½
- Jockey
- Andrew Thornton
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wisley Wonder (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,305
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 99 | Newton Abbot | Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D | PU/9 | Atavistic (IRE) | - | 3 Nov 99 | Newton Abbot | Claude Whitley Memorial Challenge Cup (Handicap Chase) Class D |
| 3 Apr 99 | Newton Abbot | Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D | PU/9 | Mister Blake (GB) | - | 25 Sep 99 | Worcester | Fred Pitman Handicap Chase Class F |
| 15 Feb 97 | Chepstow | Clive Graham Novices' Chase Class E | PU/13 | Him Of Praise (IRE) | 3 | 6 Mar 97 | Towcester | John Webber Memorial Novices' Chase Class E |
| 15 Feb 97 | Chepstow | Clive Graham Novices' Chase Class E | PU/13 | Wandering Light (IRE) | 10 | 12 Nov 97 | Worcester | Egdon Novices' Chase Class D |
| 1 Feb 97 | Chepstow | Tony Preston Aspiring Champions Novices' Chase Class C | 5/12 | Berude Not To I (IRE) | 4 | 21 Feb 97 | Kempton | Manor Novices' Chase Class D |
| 7 Dec 96 | Towcester | Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D | 1/10 | Stage Player (GB) | 6 | 21 Dec 96 | Lingfield | Port & Stilton Novices' Handicap Chase Class F |
- PU/93 Apr 99 · Newton Abbot
Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Atavistic (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 3 Nov 99
- Race won
- Claude Whitley Memorial Challenge Cup (Handicap Chase) Class D
- PU/93 Apr 99 · Newton Abbot
Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Race
- Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Mister Blake (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 25 Sep 99
- Race won
- Fred Pitman Handicap Chase Class F
- PU/1315 Feb 97 · Chepstow
Clive Graham Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 97
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Clive Graham Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Him Of Praise (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Mar 97
- At
- Towcester
- Race won
- John Webber Memorial Novices' Chase Class E
- PU/1315 Feb 97 · Chepstow
Clive Graham Novices' Chase Class E
All fields
- Date
- 15 Feb 97
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Clive Graham Novices' Chase Class E
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Wandering Light (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 12 Nov 97
- Race won
- Egdon Novices' Chase Class D
- 5/121 Feb 97 · Chepstow
Tony Preston Aspiring Champions Novices' Chase Class C
All fields
- Date
- 1 Feb 97
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Tony Preston Aspiring Champions Novices' Chase Class C
- This horse
- 5/12
- Winner next time
- Berude Not To I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 21 Feb 97
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Manor Novices' Chase Class D
- 1/107 Dec 96 · Towcester
Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D
All fields
- Date
- 7 Dec 96
- Course
- Towcester
- Race
- Bet With Tote Novices' Chase Qualifier Class D
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- Stage Player (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 21 Dec 96
- Race won
- Port & Stilton Novices' Handicap Chase Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Webber | Philip Hobbs | 26 Feb 97 | 3 Apr 99 | 1/7 | 118 | 103 | 118 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,574 | €0 | ||
| Philip Hobbs | Paul Webber | 15 Feb 97 | 15 Feb 97 | PU/13 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Webber | - | 7 Dec 96 | 1 Feb 97 | 1/10 | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,305 | €0 |
Paul Webber
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Moved from
- Philip Hobbs
- First run
- 26 Feb 97
- Last run
- 3 Apr 99
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 118
- OR last run
- 103
- Best OR
- 118
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Philip Hobbs
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs
- Moved from
- Paul Webber
- First run
- 15 Feb 97
- Last run
- 15 Feb 97
- First run for yard
- PU/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Webber
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- First run
- 7 Dec 96
- Last run
- 1 Feb 97
- First run for yard
- 1/10
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,879 | €0 | 118 | 7 Dec 96 | 3 Apr 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 118
- First run
- 7 Dec 96
- Last run
- 3 Apr 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,879 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,305 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,574 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,879 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Towcester | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,305 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wetherby | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,574 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Towcester
- Course
- Towcester
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wetherby
- Course
- Wetherby
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newton Abbot
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 3 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,879 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 2
- Class
- Class 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,574 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,305 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| February | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,574 | €0 | ||
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,305 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Thornton | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,305 | €0 | ||
| Russ Garritty | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Osborne | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,574 | €0 | ||
| D Bridgwater | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Leahy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Andrew Thornton
- Jockey
- Andrew Thornton
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Russ Garritty
- Jockey
- Russ Garritty
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Osborne
- Jockey
- Jamie Osborne
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Bridgwater
- Jockey
- D Bridgwater
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Leahy
- Jockey
- D Leahy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy McCarthy
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Webber | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,879 | €0 | ||
| Philip Hobbs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Paul Webber
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Philip Hobbs
- Trainer
- Philip Hobbs
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,879 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,305 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,574 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,879 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLe Moss (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireLe Moss (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMerendas Sister (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePauper (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Merendas Sister (IRE) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Moss (IRE) | Merendas Sister (IRE) | Pauper (GB) | gelding | NH 2m5½f | Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4f |
Le Moss (IRE)
- Sire
- Le Moss (IRE)
- Damsire
- Pauper (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 15.0f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Le Moss (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,300 | 300 | 785 | 10 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 1,117 | 144 | 326 | 7 | 2 | ||
| On Soft going | 702 | 59 | 163 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going | 264 | 33 | 83 | 5 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,300
- Wins
- 300
- Placed
- 785
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 10
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1,117
- Wins
- 144
- Placed
- 326
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 2
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 702
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 163
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Soft going
- Runs
- 264
- Wins
- 33
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Le Moss (IRE) × Pauper mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 31 | 2 | 1 | £8,141 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,141
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credo Is King (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £7,879 | €0 |
| Credo's Campaign (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| General Moss (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £262 | €0 |
| Tuskar Flop (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Northern Crusade (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Nina's Best (GB) | 9 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Credo Is King (IRE)
- Horse
- Credo Is King (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Credo's Campaign (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
General Moss (GB)
- Horse
- General Moss (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £262
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tuskar Flop (GB)
- Horse
- Tuskar Flop (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Northern Crusade (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nina's Best (GB)
- Horse
- Nina's Best (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 103 | 118 | 103 | 6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 103
- Highest OR
- 118
- Lowest OR
- 103
- Rated runs
- 6
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Apr 99 | Newton Abbot | NH | 103 | -7 | PU/9 |
| 5 Dec 98 | Towcester | NH | 110 | -3 | PU/5 |
| 13 Apr 98 | Uttoxeter | NH | 113 | 0 | PU/4 |
| 11 Apr 98 | Carlisle | NH | 113 | -5 | PU/13 |
| 22 Jan 98 | Taunton | NH | 118 | 0 | PU/7 |
| 14 Jan 98 | Folkestone | NH | 118 | - | 5/9 |
- PU/93 Apr 99 · Newton Abbot
All fields
- Date
- 3 Apr 99
- Course
- Newton Abbot
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 103
- Change
- -7
- Pos
- PU/9
- PU/55 Dec 98 · Towcester
All fields
- Date
- 5 Dec 98
- Course
- Towcester
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 110
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- PU/5
- PU/413 Apr 98 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 98
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 113
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/4
- PU/1311 Apr 98 · Carlisle
All fields
- Date
- 11 Apr 98
- Course
- Carlisle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 113
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- PU/13
- PU/722 Jan 98 · Taunton
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jan 98
- Course
- Taunton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 118
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- PU/7
- 5/914 Jan 98 · Folkestone
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jan 98
- Course
- Folkestone
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 118
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 103 | 103 | 0 | 118 | -15 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 103
- OR last run
- 103
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 118
- v highest
- -15
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- General Moss (GB)0W · 3R
- Nina's Best (GB)0W · 9R
- Tuskar Flop (GB)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By Lapierre (GB)
- Dunaree (IRE)2W · 19R
By Executive Perk (GB)
- Major Benefit (IRE)2W · 18R
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- Springfirth Boy (IRE)0W · 8R
By Fourstars Allstar (USA)
- Tuscany Star (IRE)0W · 39R
By Turtle Island (IRE)
- Credos Island (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Merendas Sister (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Credo Is King foaled?
Credo Is King (IRE) was foaled in 1990.
Who are the sire and dam of Credo Is King?
Credo Is King (IRE) is by Le Moss (IRE) out of Merendas Sister (IRE), a daughter of Pauper (GB).
Who trained Credo Is King?
Credo Is King (IRE) was trained by Paul Webber and owned by G L Porter at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Philip Hobbs.
What is Credo Is King's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Credo Is King (IRE) won 2 of 10 races (20%).
What is Credo Is King's biggest win?
Credo Is King (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 3 victories, most recently the Sicklinghall Novices' Chase Class D at Wetherby on 26 February 1997.
Has Credo Is King ever been beaten?
Credo Is King (IRE) was beaten 8 times in 10 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 February 1997 at Chepstow (5th of 12).
What was Credo Is King's official rating?
Credo Is King (IRE) was last officially rated 103 over jumps (career high 118).
Is Credo Is King still racing?
Credo Is King (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 April 1999 at Newton Abbot in the Weatherbys Turf News Handicap Chase Class D (result: pulled up, 9 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Credo Is King's record at Towcester?
Credo Is King (IRE) ran most often at Towcester, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated