Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Courier (IRE)
- TrainerJames M Ryan
- OwnerMrs J M Ryan
- FamilyMavahra
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1993
See also: Courier (GB) · Michael Appleby · 47 runs · 5 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Mar 1996, Leopardstown (IRE) (1/17)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/17 | 6/1 | won 2½ | S Craine | James M Ryan | Kilgobbin Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | b | Roblexie (IRE) | 144 | 0/16 |
| 7 Nov 95 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/15 | 10/1 | shd | S Craine | Aidan O'Brien | End Of Season Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Yielding | 9-0 | - | Royal South (IRE) | 24 | 0/12 |
| 14 Oct 95 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/23 | 12/1 | 5 | S Craine | Aidan O'Brien | Churchill Downs EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-0 | b | Tarwara (IRE) | 9 | 0/19 |
| 5 Oct 95 | Punchestown (IRE) | 9/18 | 5/2F | 1 | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Pro Trader (USA) | 42 | 1/17 |
| 24 Aug 95 | Tipperary (IRE) | 5/15 | 5/2F | 10 | C Roche | Aidan O'Brien | Breeders Supporting Tipperary EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Lidanna (GB) | - | 1/14 |
Kilgobbin Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Mar 96
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/17
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 2½
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- James M Ryan
- Race
- Kilgobbin Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Roblexie (IRE)
- Days
- 144
- Future form
- 0/16
- 2/157 Nov 95 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
End Of Season Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 7 Nov 95
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- End Of Season Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Royal South (IRE)
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/12
- 9/2314 Oct 95 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Churchill Downs EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 14 Oct 95
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/23
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- S Craine
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Churchill Downs EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarwara (IRE)
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/19
Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 95
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/18
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pro Trader (USA)
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 1/17
Breeders Supporting Tipperary EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 95
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/15
- SP
- 5/2F
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- C Roche
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Breeders Supporting Tipperary EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lidanna (GB)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/14
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Oct 95 | Punchestown (IRE) | Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden | 9/18 | Slayjay (IRE) | 2 | 23 May 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | Elm Maiden |
| 24 Aug 95 | Tipperary (IRE) | Breeders Supporting Tipperary EBF Maiden | 5/15 | Latest Fling (IRE) | 7 | 16 Sep 95 | Down Royal (IRE) | Ulster Bank Maiden |
- 9/185 Oct 95 · Punchestown (IRE)
Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 5 Oct 95
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Elverstown European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 9/18
- Winner next time
- Slayjay (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 May 96
- Race won
- Elm Maiden
- 5/1524 Aug 95 · Tipperary (IRE)
Breeders Supporting Tipperary EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 24 Aug 95
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Breeders Supporting Tipperary EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/15
- Winner next time
- Latest Fling (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 16 Sep 95
- Race won
- Ulster Bank Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James M Ryan | A P O'Brien | 30 Mar 96 | 30 Mar 96 | 1/17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | - | 24 Aug 95 | 7 Nov 95 | 5/15 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
James M Ryan
- Trainer
- James M Ryan
- Moved from
- A P O'Brien
- First run
- 30 Mar 96
- Last run
- 30 Mar 96
- First run for yard
- 1/17
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 24 Aug 95
- Last run
- 7 Nov 95
- First run for yard
- 5/15
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 24 Aug 95 | 30 Mar 96 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 24 Aug 95
- Last run
- 30 Mar 96
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James M Ryan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James M Ryan
- Trainer
- James M Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPetong (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePetong (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMavahra (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamMavahra (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMummy's Pet (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mavahra (GB) · 5 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petong (GB) | Mavahra (GB) | Mummy's Pet (GB) | gelding | Flat 7.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2½f |
Petong (GB)
- Sire
- Petong (GB)
- Dam
- Mavahra (GB)
- Damsire
- Mummy's Pet (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Petong (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 6,364 | 482 | 1,275 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 3,087 | 259 | 674 | 5 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 616 | 47 | 116 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 326 | 29 | 68 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 6,364
- Wins
- 482
- Placed
- 1,275
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 3,087
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 674
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 616
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 116
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 326
- Wins
- 29
- Placed
- 68
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Petong (GB) × Mummy's Pet mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 55 | 25 | 1 | 819 | 63 | 126 | £370,659 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 16 | 3 | 0 | 112 | 7 | 14 | £20,764 | €17,753 | ||
| All runs | 55 | 26 | 1 | 931 | 70 | 140 | £391,423 | €17,753 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 55
- Winners
- 25
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 819
- Wins
- 63
- 2nd/3rd
- 126
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £370,659
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 16
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 112
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 14
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £20,764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,753
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 55
- Winners
- 26
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 931
- Wins
- 70
- 2nd/3rd
- 140
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £391,423
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,753
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petardia (GB) | 10 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £87,151 | €0 |
| I Can't Remember (GB) | 87 | 9 | 0 | - | £41,135 | €0 |
| Best Kept Secret (GB) | 83 | 6 | 0 | - | £33,410 | €0 |
| Pride Of Kashmir (GB) | 39 | 5 | 0 | - | £19,226 | €0 |
| Bernstein Bette (GB) | 59 | 5 | 0 | - | £24,705 | €0 |
| Solly's Pal (GB) | 32 | 4 | 0 | - | £11,472 | €0 |
| Norman Warrior (GB) | 33 | 4 | 0 | - | £12,767 | €0 |
| Tutu Sixtysix (GB) | 59 | 4 | 0 | - | £19,742 | €0 |
| Shout Fore (GB) | 14 | 3 | 0 | - | £10,994 | €0 |
| Proletariat (GB) | 28 | 3 | 0 | - | £9,667 | €17,753 |
| Smart Pet (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,050 | €0 |
| How Do I Know (GB) | 10 | 2 | 0 | - | £13,956 | €0 |
Petardia (GB)
- Horse
- Petardia (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
I Can't Remember (GB)
- Runs
- 87
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £41,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Best Kept Secret (GB)
- Runs
- 83
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,410
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pride Of Kashmir (GB)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,226
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bernstein Bette (GB)
- Horse
- Bernstein Bette (GB)
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,705
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Solly's Pal (GB)
- Horse
- Solly's Pal (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,472
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Norman Warrior (GB)
- Horse
- Norman Warrior (GB)
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,767
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tutu Sixtysix (GB)
- Horse
- Tutu Sixtysix (GB)
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shout Fore (GB)
- Horse
- Shout Fore (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,994
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Proletariat (GB)
- Horse
- Proletariat (GB)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,667
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,753
Smart Pet (GB)
- Horse
- Smart Pet (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,050
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
How Do I Know (GB)
- Horse
- How Do I Know (GB)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,956
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- Shout Fore (GB)3W · 14R
Half siblings
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Indiahra (GB)3W · 51R
By Scottish Reel II (IRE)
- Queenfisher (GB)2W · 18R
By College Chapel (GB)
- Cappella (IRE)2W · 17R
Female line
- 1Mavahra (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Courier foaled?
Courier (IRE) was foaled in 1993.
Who are the sire and dam of Courier?
Courier (IRE) is by Petong (GB) out of Mavahra (GB), a daughter of Mummy's Pet (GB).
Who trained Courier?
Courier (IRE) was trained by James M Ryan and owned by Mrs J M Ryan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Aidan O'Brien.
What is Courier's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Courier (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%).
What is Courier's biggest win?
Courier (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Kilgobbin Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 30 March 1996.
Has Courier ever been beaten?
Courier (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 24 August 1995 at Tipperary (IRE) (5th of 15).
Is Courier still racing?
Courier (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 March 1996 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Kilgobbin Maiden, finishing 1st of 17, and has not run there since.
What is Courier's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Courier (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated