Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
County Mayo
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2022
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £878 GB · €11,340 IRE
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 12 Oct 2024, Newmarket (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 2024, Gowran Park (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 24 | Newmarket | 6/7 | 15/2 | 26 | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Palace Pier Zetland Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 9-4 | Starzintheireyes (GB) | £36,862 | 21 | 0/5 |
| 21 Sep 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1/9 | 8/1 | won 2¾ | Wayne Lordan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | Tribal Nation (GB) | €10,620 | 20 | 2/8 |
| 1 Sep 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | 4/6 | 10/1 | 12¼ | Jack Cleary | Aidan O'Brien | Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 9-0 | Tennessee Stud (IRE) | €10,620 | - | 1/5 |
- 6/712 Oct 24 · Newmarket15/2
Palace Pier Zetland Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 24
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 26
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Palace Pier Zetland Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Starzintheireyes (GB)
- Winner prize
- £36,862
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/5
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won 2¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Tribal Nation (GB)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/8
Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Tennessee Stud (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/9 | Tribal Nation (GB) | 2 | 28 Oct 24 | Galway (IRE) | Corrib Maiden |
| 21 Sep 24 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 1/9 | Nautical Force (GB) | 4 | 19 Apr 25 | Cork (IRE) | SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden |
| 1 Sep 24 | Tipperary (IRE) | Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden | 4/6 | Shackleton (IRE) | 2 | 29 Sep 24 | Curragh (IRE) | Trainor Stone And Tile Irish EBF Maiden |
- 1/921 Sep 24 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Tribal Nation (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 28 Oct 24
- Race won
- Corrib Maiden
- 1/921 Sep 24 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 24
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Nautical Force (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Apr 25
- Race won
- SIS Supporting Irish Racing Maiden
- 4/61 Sep 24 · Tipperary (IRE)
Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 24
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Camas Park Stud Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Shackleton (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 29 Sep 24
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Trainor Stone And Tile Irish EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 Sep 24 | 12 Oct 24 | 4/6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €11,340 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 1 Sep 24
- Last run
- 12 Oct 24
- First run for yard
- 4/6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,340
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €11,340 | 1 Sep 24 | 12 Oct 24 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,340
- First run
- 1 Sep 24
- Last run
- 12 Oct 24
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €11,340 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,340
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,340 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,340
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €720 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 |
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,340 |
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,340
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €720 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,620 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,340 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,340
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €10,620 | ||
| Jack Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Jack Cleary
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €11,340 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,340
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €11,340 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,340
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €720 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £878 | €10,620 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €720
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,620
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWootton Bassett (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damBalladonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAspiring (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Aspiring (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wootton Bassett (GB) | Aspiring (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Coolmore | 18 Feb 22 | bay | colt | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 18 Feb 22
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Wootton Bassett (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,074 | 455 | 1,014 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,454 | 224 | 494 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 1,019 | 163 | 358 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 467 | 77 | 169 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,074
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,454
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 1,019
- Wins
- 163
- Placed
- 358
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 467
- Wins
- 77
- Placed
- 169
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Wootton Bassett (GB) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 59 | 14 | 651 | 107 | 173 | £2,698,284 | €3,143,152 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 2 | £4,939 | €980 | ||
| All runs | 98 | 59 | 14 | 658 | 107 | 175 | £2,703,223 | €3,144,132 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 651
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 173
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,698,284
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,143,152
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,939
- Prize IRE (€)
- €980
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 98
- Winners
- 59
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 14
- Runs
- 658
- Wins
- 107
- 2nd/3rd
- 175
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,703,223
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,144,132
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whirl (IRE) | 9 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £555,692 | €210,935 |
| Al Riffa (FR) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £252,520 | €637,335 |
| Hawk Mountain (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £240,470 | €95,501 |
| Causeway (IRE) | 6 | 5 | 3 | Group/Grade 2 | £141,775 | €112,930 |
| Victorious (IRE) | 3 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £99,243 | €54,188 |
| Green Impact (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £15,128 | €178,200 |
| Puerto Rico (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £140,240 | €41,400 |
| Dorset (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £4,708 | €568,500 |
| Swagman (GER) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £48,204 | €21,920 |
| Thrice (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £1,890 | €25,960 |
| Prince Of India (IRE) | 19 | 5 | 1 | Listed | £243,974 | €0 |
| Sergei Diaghilev (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £48,375 | €44,725 |
Whirl (IRE)
- Horse
- Whirl (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £555,692
- Prize IRE (€)
- €210,935
Al Riffa (FR)
- Horse
- Al Riffa (FR)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £252,520
- Prize IRE (€)
- €637,335
Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Horse
- Hawk Mountain (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £240,470
- Prize IRE (€)
- €95,501
Causeway (IRE)
- Horse
- Causeway (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £141,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €112,930
Victorious (IRE)
- Horse
- Victorious (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £99,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €54,188
Green Impact (IRE)
- Horse
- Green Impact (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,128
- Prize IRE (€)
- €178,200
Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Horse
- Puerto Rico (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £140,240
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,400
Dorset (IRE)
- Horse
- Dorset (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €568,500
Swagman (GER)
- Horse
- Swagman (GER)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,204
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,920
Thrice (IRE)
- Horse
- Thrice (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,890
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,960
Prince Of India (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sergei Diaghilev (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €44,725
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
- Von Dutch (IRE)0W · 5R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Aspiring (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Aspiring (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is County Mayo?
County Mayo (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 18 February 2022 and is 4 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of County Mayo?
County Mayo (IRE) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Aspiring (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained County Mayo?
County Mayo (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is County Mayo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, County Mayo (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is County Mayo's biggest win?
County Mayo (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden at Gowran Park (IRE) on 21 September 2024.
Has County Mayo ever been beaten?
County Mayo (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 1 September 2024 at Tipperary (IRE) (4th of 6).
Is County Mayo still racing?
County Mayo (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 12 October 2024 at Newmarket in the Palace Pier Zetland Stakes, finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated