Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cool Thunder
- TrainerKevin Prendergast
- OwnerHadi Al Tajir
- FamilyManal
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2013
- Highest OR
- 99
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 5 runs (20%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €23,275 IRE
- Last official rating
- 98 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 16 Oct 2016, Naas (IRE) (12/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 18 Oct 2015, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 16 | Naas (IRE) | 12/14 | 12/1 | 26¾ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-0 | 98 | Intimation (GB) | €33,925 | 105 | 1/10 |
| 3 Jul 16 | Naas (IRE) | 2/3 | 6/4 | ½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Hospitality At Naas Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-2 | 98 | Al Mohalhal (IRE) | €9,840 | 25 | 0/2 |
| 8 Jun 16 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 2/4 | EvensF | 2¼ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Raise Funds For Your Club Or Charity @ Fairyhouse Fillies Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | 99 | Raymonda (USA) | €9,225 | 17 | 0/3 |
| 22 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/10 | 40/1 | 13 | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 9-0 | - | Jet Setting (IRE) | €171,000 | 217 | 2/8 |
| 18 Oct 15 | Naas (IRE) | 1/11 | 9/4 | won 6½ | Chris Hayes | Kevin Prendergast | Bungle Inthejungle European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | - | Paytheprice (GB) | €11,385 | - | 0/9 |
Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Listed1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 26¾
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Intimation (GB)
- Winner prize
- €33,925
- Days
- 105
- Future form
- 1/10
Hospitality At Naas Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 6/4
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Hospitality At Naas Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- 98
- Winner / 2nd
- Al Mohalhal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,840
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/2
Raise Funds For Your Club Or Charity @ Fairyhouse Fillies Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 16
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- EvensF
- Btn
- 2¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Raise Funds For Your Club Or Charity @ Fairyhouse Fillies Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Raymonda (USA)
- Winner prize
- €9,225
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/3
- 5/1022 May 16 · Curragh (IRE)40/1
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
Group 11mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jet Setting (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €171,000
- Days
- 217
- Future form
- 2/8
Bungle Inthejungle European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Oct 15
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 6½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Race
- Bungle Inthejungle European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Paytheprice (GB)
- Winner prize
- €11,385
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 16 | Naas (IRE) | Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares) | 12/14 | Flying Fairies (IRE) | 3 | 23 Oct 16 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Trigo Stakes |
| 22 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 5/10 | Minding (IRE) | 2 | 3 Jun 16 | Epsom | Investec Oaks (Fillies) |
| 22 May 16 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 5/10 | Pretty Perfect (IRE) | 9 | 12 Jun 16 | Cork (IRE) | Coral.ie Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
- 12/1416 Oct 16 · Naas (IRE)
Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- This horse
- 12/14
- Winner next time
- Flying Fairies (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 23 Oct 16
- Race won
- Trigo Stakes
- 5/1022 May 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Minding (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jun 16
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Investec Oaks (Fillies)
- 5/1022 May 16 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 22 May 16
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 5/10
- Winner next time
- Pretty Perfect (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Jun 16
- Race won
- Coral.ie Munster Oaks Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 18 Oct 15 | 16 Oct 16 | 1/11 | 99 | 98 | 99 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,275 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- First run
- 18 Oct 15
- Last run
- 16 Oct 16
- First run for yard
- 1/11
- OR first run
- 99
- OR last run
- 98
- Best OR
- 99
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,275
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,275 | 99 | 18 Oct 15 | 16 Oct 16 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,275
- Best OR
- 99
- First run
- 18 Oct 15
- Last run
- 16 Oct 16
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,275 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,275
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,235 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,235
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,425 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,850 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,425
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,850
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,425 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,425
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €17,275 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,275
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,890 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €17,385 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,890
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €17,385
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,040 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,040
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Hayes | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,275 |
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,275
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Prendergast | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,275 |
Kevin Prendergast
- Trainer
- Kevin Prendergast
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,275
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €23,275 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,275
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €11,385 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €5,890 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €6,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,385
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,890
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchShamardal (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireShamardal (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGiant's Causeway (USA)
- Sire's damHelsinki (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAsfurah's Dream (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNayef (USA)
- Dam's damAsfurah (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDayjur (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Asfurah's Dream (IRE) · by Nayef (USA) · 2 winners from 4 runners
- Asfurah (USA) · by Dayjur (USA) · 5 winners from 10 runners · Group 2 winner
- Mathkurh (USA) · by Riverman (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Manal (FR) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shamardal (USA) | Asfurah's Dream (IRE) | Nayef (USA) | filly | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Shamardal (USA)
- Sire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Damsire
- Nayef (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Shamardal (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,431 | 1,255 | 2,988 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,048 | 315 | 716 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,987 | 312 | 702 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 531 | 76 | 181 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,431
- Wins
- 1,255
- Placed
- 2,988
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,048
- Wins
- 315
- Placed
- 716
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,987
- Wins
- 312
- Placed
- 702
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 531
- Wins
- 76
- Placed
- 181
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Shamardal (USA) × Nayef mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 5 | 0 | 77 | 9 | 22 | £73,855 | €30,865 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | £2,274 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 10 | 6 | 0 | 80 | 10 | 22 | £76,129 | €30,865 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,855
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,865
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,274
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 10
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,129
- Prize IRE (€)
- €30,865
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Discovery (GB) | 11 | 3 | 0 | £13,596 | €7,590 |
| Sir Guy Porteous (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 0 | £23,556 | €0 |
| Cool Thunder (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,275 |
| Al Shibli (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | £16,449 | €0 |
| Zaajer (GB) | 8 | 1 | 0 | £6,916 | €0 |
| Raiff (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £10,134 | €0 |
| Autumn Leaf (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £279 | €0 |
| Sarangani (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £2,437 | €0 |
| Karr Wa Farr (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Al Namir (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £2,762 | €0 |
Cape Discovery (GB)
- Horse
- Cape Discovery (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,590
Sir Guy Porteous (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £23,556
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cool Thunder (IRE)
- Horse
- Cool Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,275
Al Shibli (GB)
- Horse
- Al Shibli (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,449
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Zaajer (GB)
- Horse
- Zaajer (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,916
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Raiff (IRE)
- Horse
- Raiff (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,134
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Autumn Leaf (IRE)
- Horse
- Autumn Leaf (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sarangani (GB)
- Horse
- Sarangani (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,437
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Karr Wa Farr (IRE)
- Horse
- Karr Wa Farr (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Al Namir (IRE)
- Horse
- Al Namir (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,762
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 99 | 98 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- Highest OR
- 99
- Lowest OR
- 98
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Oct 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 98 | 0 | 12/14 |
| 3 Jul 16 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 98 | -1 | 2/3 |
| 8 Jun 16 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Flat | 99 | - | 2/4 |
- 12/1416 Oct 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 12/14
- 2/33 Jul 16 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 16
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 98
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/3
- 2/48 Jun 16 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 16
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/4
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 98 | 98 | 0 | 99 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 98
- OR last run
- 98
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 99
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Shamardal (USA) out of Asfurah's Dream (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Haatef (USA)
- Connacht Council (IRE)1W · 16R
By Exceed And Excel (AUS)
- New Dream (IRE)0W · 4R
By Mukhadram (GB)
- Theretirementfund (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Asfurah's Dream (IRE) · by Nayef (USA)
- 2Asfurah (USA) · by Dayjur (USA)
- 3Mathkurh (USA) · by Riverman (USA)
- 4Manal (FR)
Notable relatives
Third cousin
- Mustashry (GB)9W · 21R · 1 G1
- Anshoda (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
- Tazahum (USA)4W · 13R · 1 black-type
2nd dam
- Asfurah (USA)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
Second cousin once removed
- Maraahel (IRE)8W · 30R · 7 black-type
- Gutaifan (IRE)3W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Laraaib (IRE)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Ventura Storm (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Erysimum (IRE)3W · 10R · 1 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Sahool (GB)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
Third cousin once removed
- Simplify (IRE)4W · 9R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Cool Thunder foaled?
Cool Thunder (IRE) was foaled in 2013.
Who are the sire and dam of Cool Thunder?
Cool Thunder (IRE) is by Shamardal (USA) out of Asfurah's Dream (IRE), a daughter of Nayef (USA).
Who trained Cool Thunder?
Cool Thunder (IRE) was trained by Kevin Prendergast and owned by Hadi Al Tajir at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cool Thunder's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cool Thunder (IRE) won 1 of 5 races (20%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Cool Thunder's biggest win?
Cool Thunder (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bungle Inthejungle European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden at Naas (IRE) on 18 October 2015.
Has Cool Thunder ever been beaten?
Cool Thunder (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 May 2016 at Curragh (IRE) (5th of 10).
What was Cool Thunder's official rating?
Cool Thunder (IRE) was last officially rated 98 on the Flat (career high 99).
Is Cool Thunder still racing?
Cool Thunder (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 16 October 2016 at Naas (IRE) in the Clodovil European Breeders Fund Garnet Stakes, finishing 12th of 14, and has not run there since.
Is Cool Thunder related to any top horses?
Cool Thunder (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mustashry (GB) (third cousin, Group 1 winner), Maraahel (IRE) (second cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Asfurah (USA) (2nd dam, Group 2 winner), from the Manal (FR) family.
What is Cool Thunder's record at Naas (IRE)?
Cool Thunder (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated