Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Convincer
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerSean Jonesdavid Sprattmrs Lynne Lyons
- FamilyPhoto
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 60
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €583 IRE
- Last official rating
- 55 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 22 Oct 2019, Curragh (IRE) (5/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/13 | 3/1F | 5 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Soft | 8-11 | 55 | b | The King Of Kells (IRE) | €6,501 | 23 | 2/10 |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 6/19 | 9/2F | 5¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Curragh Autumn Festival Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Heavy | 8-12 | 57 | b | The King Of Kells (IRE) | €6,501 | 11 | 1/18 |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | 5/20 | 25/1 | 6½ | Conor Hoban | Ger Lyons | Christmas Party At Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-9 | 60 | b | Luke Short (GB) | €6,501 | 40 | 1/17 |
| 9 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | 12/19 | 66/1 | 11¾ | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | - | Lady Jane Wilde (IRE) | €10,343 | 7 | 3/18 |
| 2 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | 7/11 | 33/1 | 20½ | Gary Carroll | Ger Lyons | James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-5 | - | - | Alpine Star (IRE) | €11,820 | 7 | 3/10 |
| 26 Jul 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | 9/11 | 10/1 | 7½ | Donagh O'Connor | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-2 | - | - | Blazing Beat (IRE) | €8,865 | - | 1/10 |
- 5/1322 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)3/1F
Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/13
- SP
- 3/1F
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 55
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- The King Of Kells (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,501
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 2/10
- 6/1929 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)9/2F
Curragh Autumn Festival Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/19
- SP
- 9/2F
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Curragh Autumn Festival Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 57
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- The King Of Kells (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,501
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/18
Christmas Party At Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/20
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Christmas Party At Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- 60
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Luke Short (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,501
- Days
- 40
- Future form
- 1/17
- 12/199 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)66/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/19
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 11¾
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Jane Wilde (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,343
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 3/18
James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpine Star (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,820
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 3/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blazing Beat (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,865
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap | 5/13 | The King Of Kells (IRE) | 1 | 6 Nov 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Nursery Handicap |
| 22 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap | 5/13 | Miss Cunning (IRE) | 6 | 20 Nov 19 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Christmas Party Packages At Dundalk Stadium Nursery Handicap |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Curragh Autumn Festival Nursery Handicap | 6/19 | Scholastic (IRE) | 13 | 22 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Happy Halloween Nursery Handicap |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | Christmas Party At Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap | 5/20 | Calidus Mirabilis (GB) | 10 | 24 Jan 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | View Restaurant January Special Handicap |
| 9 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 12/19 | Sinawann (IRE) | 5 | 23 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 9 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 12/19 | Sherpa (IRE) | 7 | 19 Aug 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 9 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 12/19 | Troop Commander (IRE) | 9 | 24 Aug 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap |
| 2 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden | 7/11 | Alpine Star (IRE) | 1 | 23 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Debutante Stakes (Fillies) |
| 2 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden | 7/11 | Santiago (IRE) | 2 | 12 Sep 19 | Listowel (IRE) | Tote Ireland Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 2 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden | 7/11 | Chrysalism (IRE) | 4 | 16 Aug 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap |
| 26 Jul 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 9/11 | Blazing Beat (IRE) | 1 | 3 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Nursery Handicap |
- 5/1322 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- The King Of Kells (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 6 Nov 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Nursery Handicap
- 5/1322 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 5/13
- Winner next time
- Miss Cunning (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 20 Nov 19
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Christmas Party Packages At Dundalk Stadium Nursery Handicap
- 6/1929 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Curragh Autumn Festival Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Curragh Autumn Festival Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 6/19
- Winner next time
- Scholastic (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 22 Oct 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Happy Halloween Nursery Handicap
- 5/2018 Sep 19 · Naas (IRE)
Christmas Party At Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Christmas Party At Naas Racecourse Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 5/20
- Winner next time
- Calidus Mirabilis (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 24 Jan 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- View Restaurant January Special Handicap
- 12/199 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 12/19
- Winner next time
- Sinawann (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 23 Aug 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 12/199 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 12/19
- Winner next time
- Sherpa (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 19 Aug 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 12/199 Aug 19 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Aug 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 12/19
- Winner next time
- Troop Commander (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 24 Aug 19
- Race won
- Irish EBF Supporting Irish Champions Weekend Nursery Handicap
- 7/112 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Alpine Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 23 Aug 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Debutante Stakes (Fillies)
- 7/112 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Santiago (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Sep 19
- Race won
- Tote Ireland Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 7/112 Aug 19 · Galway (IRE)
James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- James's Gate Irish EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 7/11
- Winner next time
- Chrysalism (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 Aug 19
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Luke and Nellie Comer Memorial Nursery Handicap
- 9/1126 Jul 19 · Down Royal (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jul 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Blazing Beat (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Aug 19
- Race won
- Galway Shopping Centre Irish EBF Nursery Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 26 Jul 19 | 22 Oct 19 | 9/11 | 60 | 55 | 60 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €583 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 26 Jul 19
- Last run
- 22 Oct 19
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- OR first run
- 60
- OR last run
- 55
- Best OR
- 60
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €583
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €583 | 60 | 26 Jul 19 | 22 Oct 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €583
- Best OR
- 60
- First run
- 26 Jul 19
- Last run
- 22 Oct 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €583 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €583
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €462 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €462
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €352 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €352
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €583 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €583
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 | ||
| 17+ runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €352 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €352
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €352 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €352
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €352 | ||
| Gary Carroll | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 | ||
| Donagh O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €352
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Conor Hoban
- Jockey
- Conor Hoban
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
Donagh O'Connor
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €583 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €583
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €583 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €583
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €121 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €121
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €231 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €352 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €231
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €352
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGutaifan (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGutaifan (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDark Angel (IRE)
- Sire's damAlikhlas (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDeora De (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireNight Shift (USA)
- Dam's damPhoto Flash (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireBahamian Bounty (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Deora De (GB) · by Night Shift (USA) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- Photo Flash (IRE) · by Bahamian Bounty (GB) · 5 winners from 11 runners
- Zoom Lens (IRE) · by Caerleon (USA) · 7 winners from 10 runners
- Photo (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gutaifan (IRE) | Deora De (GB) | Night Shift (USA) | Littlejohn Bloodstock Ltd | 30 Mar 17 | bay | gelding | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f |
Gutaifan (IRE)
- Sire
- Gutaifan (IRE)
- Damsire
- Night Shift (USA)
- Breeder
- Littlejohn Bloodstock Ltd
- Foaled
- 30 Mar 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Gutaifan (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,224 | 305 | 834 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,334 | 109 | 319 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 698 | 63 | 170 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 290 | 21 | 61 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,224
- Wins
- 305
- Placed
- 834
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,334
- Wins
- 109
- Placed
- 319
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 698
- Wins
- 63
- Placed
- 170
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 290
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Gutaifan (IRE) × Night Shift (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €583 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €583
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Convincer (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €583 |
Convincer (IRE)
- Horse
- Convincer (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €583
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 55 | 60 | 55 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 55
- Highest OR
- 60
- Lowest OR
- 55
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 55 | -2 | 5/13 |
| 29 Sep 19 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 57 | -3 | 6/19 |
| 18 Sep 19 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 60 | - | 5/20 |
- 5/1322 Oct 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 22 Oct 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 55
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 5/13
- 6/1929 Sep 19 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 19
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 57
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/19
- 5/2018 Sep 19 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 19
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 60
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 55 | 55 | 0 | 60 | -5 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 55
- OR last run
- 55
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 60
- v highest
- -5
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Gutaifan (IRE) out of Deora De (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Compton Place (GB)
- Irish Tears (GB)0W · 7R
- Teepee Time (GB)4W · 60R
By Bated Breath (GB)
- Sheila's Return (GB)0W · 12R
By Lethal Force (IRE)
- Darkest Light (GB)1W · 7R
By War Command (USA)
- Warsash (IRE)0W · 2R
By Estidhkaar (IRE)
- Risque (IRE)1W · 7R
By Clodovil (IRE)
- Land Of Summer (IRE)1W · 10R
Female line
- 1Deora De (GB) · by Night Shift (USA)
- 2Photo Flash (IRE) · by Bahamian Bounty (GB)
- 3Zoom Lens (IRE) · by Caerleon (USA)
- 4Photo (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Able Speed (IRE)2W · 6R · 1 black-type
Great-uncle (out of 3rd dam)
- Atlantis Prince (GB)5W · 5R · 3 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Ice Max (GB)7W · 21R · 2 black-type
First cousin
- Fairy Godmother (IRE)2W · 3R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Convincer foaled?
Convincer (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 30 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Convincer?
Convincer (IRE) is by Gutaifan (IRE) out of Deora De (GB), a daughter of Night Shift (USA), and was bred by Littlejohn Bloodstock Ltd.
Who trained Convincer?
Convincer (IRE) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Sean Jonesdavid Sprattmrs Lynne Lyons at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Convincer's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Convincer (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Convincer's official rating?
Convincer (IRE) was last officially rated 55 on the Flat (career high 60).
Is Convincer still racing?
Convincer (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 22 October 2019 at Curragh (IRE) in the Curragh Training Grounds Nursery Handicap, finishing 5th of 13, and has not run there since.
Is Convincer related to any top horses?
Convincer (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Atlantis Prince (GB) (great-uncle, Group 2 winner), Ice Max (GB) (first cousin once removed, Group 2 winner) and Able Speed (IRE) (uncle, Group 2 winner), from the Photo (GB) family.
What is Convincer's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Convincer (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated