Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Conamara Handshake
- TrainerGavin Cromwell
- OwnerF Fahy
- FamilyKamkova
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 67
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,957 IRE
- Last official rating
- 66 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Aug 2019, Bellewstown (IRE) (PU/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 19 | Bellewstown (IRE) | PU/14 | 8/1 | - | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | BetVictor Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-11 | 66 | p | Malbas (GB) | €6,797 | 29 | 1/13 |
| 30 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | 6/17 | 16/1 | 7¼ | Shane Foley | Gavin Cromwell | Caulfield Industrial Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-11 | 67 | - | One Cool Poet (IRE) | €10,047 | 27 | 1/15 |
| 3 Jul 19 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 2/15 | 28/1 | 3½ | Shane Foley | Gavin Cromwell | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-13 | - | - | Sam Langford (IRE) | €8,570 | 11 | 0/13 |
| 22 Jun 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | 6/12 | 66/1 | 9½ | Gary Carroll | Gavin Cromwell | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2½f | Yielding | 10-3 | - | - | Shared Ambition (IRE) | €12,012 | 12 | 1/9 |
| 10 Jun 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | 13/13 | 50/1 | 25 | Jonathan Moore | Gavin Cromwell | Sherry Fitzgerald P. Burke Auctioneers Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft | 10-4 | - | - | De Name Escapes Me (IRE) | €7,700 | - | 1/12 |
BetVictor Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 19
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- PU/14
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- BetVictor Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 66
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Malbas (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,797
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/13
Caulfield Industrial Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/17
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 7¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Caulfield Industrial Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-11
- OR
- 67
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- One Cool Poet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,047
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 1/15
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 19
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sam Langford (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,570
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 9½
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Shared Ambition (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,012
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/9
Sherry Fitzgerald P. Burke Auctioneers Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 25
- Jockey
- Jonathan Moore
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Race
- Sherry Fitzgerald P. Burke Auctioneers Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- De Name Escapes Me (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,700
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 19 | Bellewstown (IRE) | BetVictor Handicap | PU/14 | Royal Admiral (IRE) | 12 | 11 Sep 19 | Laytown (IRE) | O'Neills Sports (Q.R.) Handicap |
| 30 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Caulfield Industrial Handicap | 6/17 | One Cool Poet (IRE) | 1 | 1 Aug 19 | Galway (IRE) | Open Gate Pure Brew Handicap |
| 22 Jun 19 | Down Royal (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | 6/12 | Shared Ambition (IRE) | 1 | 15 Jul 19 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race |
| 10 Jun 19 | Roscommon (IRE) | Sherry Fitzgerald P. Burke Auctioneers Maiden | 13/13 | Maria Christina (IRE) | 5 | 3 Nov 19 | Naas (IRE) | P & T Stapleton Ltd Sobac Soil Maiden |
- PU/1428 Aug 19 · Bellewstown (IRE)
BetVictor Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 19
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Race
- BetVictor Handicap
- This horse
- PU/14
- Winner next time
- Royal Admiral (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 11 Sep 19
- At
- Laytown (IRE)
- Race won
- O'Neills Sports (Q.R.) Handicap
- 6/1730 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
Caulfield Industrial Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Caulfield Industrial Handicap
- This horse
- 6/17
- Winner next time
- One Cool Poet (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Aug 19
- Race won
- Open Gate Pure Brew Handicap
- 6/1222 Jun 19 · Down Royal (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 19
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Shared Ambition (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 15 Jul 19
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Race
- 13/1310 Jun 19 · Roscommon (IRE)
Sherry Fitzgerald P. Burke Auctioneers Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Jun 19
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Sherry Fitzgerald P. Burke Auctioneers Maiden
- This horse
- 13/13
- Winner next time
- Maria Christina (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 3 Nov 19
- Race won
- P & T Stapleton Ltd Sobac Soil Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 10 Jun 19 | 28 Aug 19 | 13/13 | 67 | 66 | 67 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- First run
- 10 Jun 19
- Last run
- 28 Aug 19
- First run for yard
- 13/13
- OR first run
- 67
- OR last run
- 66
- Best OR
- 67
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 | 67 | 10 Jun 19 | 28 Aug 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
- Best OR
- 67
- First run
- 10 Jun 19
- Last run
- 28 Aug 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,770 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €187 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,770
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,770 | ||
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €187 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,770
Down Royal (IRE)
- Course
- Down Royal (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,770 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €187 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,770
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,770 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €187 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,770
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 | ||
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gary Carroll
- Jockey
- Gary Carroll
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
Jonathan Moore
- Jockey
- Jonathan Moore
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gavin Cromwell | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 |
Gavin Cromwell
- Trainer
- Gavin Cromwell
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,770 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €187 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,770
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €187
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRed Jazz (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireRed Jazz (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireJohannesburg (USA)
- Sire's damNow That's Jazz (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchInfectious (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMujadil (USA)
- Dam's damCommon Cause (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sirePolish Patriot (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Infectious (IRE) · by Mujadil (USA) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Common Cause (GB) · by Polish Patriot (USA) · 7 winners from 12 runners
- Alongside (GB) · by Slip Anchor (GB) · 3 winners from 4 runners
- Kamkova (USA) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red Jazz (USA) | Infectious (IRE) | Mujadil (USA) | Joey & Troy Cullen | 28 Apr 15 | bay | gelding | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3f |
Red Jazz (USA)
- Sire
- Red Jazz (USA)
- Damsire
- Mujadil (USA)
- Breeder
- Joey & Troy Cullen
- Foaled
- 28 Apr 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Red Jazz (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,626 | 122 | 362 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 649 | 39 | 133 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 416 | 26 | 91 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 179 | 15 | 40 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,626
- Wins
- 122
- Placed
- 362
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 649
- Wins
- 39
- Placed
- 133
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 416
- Wins
- 26
- Placed
- 91
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 179
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Red Jazz (USA) × Mujadil (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 57 | 3 | 10 | £0 | €38,717 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €100 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 60 | 3 | 10 | £0 | €38,817 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,717
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €100
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 60
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,817
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinamine (IRE) | 55 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €35,860 |
| Conamara Handshake (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,957 |
Dinamine (IRE)
- Horse
- Dinamine (IRE)
- Runs
- 55
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €35,860
Conamara Handshake (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,957
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 67 | 66 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- Highest OR
- 67
- Lowest OR
- 66
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 19 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Flat | 66 | -1 | PU/14 |
| 30 Jul 19 | Galway (IRE) | Flat | 67 | - | 6/17 |
- PU/1428 Aug 19 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 19
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 66
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- PU/14
- 6/1730 Jul 19 · Galway (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 19
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 6/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 66 | 0 | 67 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 66
- OR last run
- 66
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 67
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Conamara Handshake is the only foal out of Infectious (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Conamara Handshake is the only foal out of Infectious (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Infectious (IRE) · by Mujadil (USA)
- 2Common Cause (GB) · by Polish Patriot (USA)
- 3Alongside (GB) · by Slip Anchor (GB)
- 4Kamkova (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Wovoka (IRE)9W · 70R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Singapore Lilly (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Conamara Handshake foaled?
Conamara Handshake (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 28 April 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Conamara Handshake?
Conamara Handshake (IRE) is by Red Jazz (USA) out of Infectious (IRE), a daughter of Mujadil (USA), and was bred by Joey & Troy Cullen.
Who trained Conamara Handshake?
Conamara Handshake (IRE) was trained by Gavin Cromwell and owned by F Fahy at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Conamara Handshake's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Conamara Handshake (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Conamara Handshake's official rating?
Conamara Handshake (IRE) was last officially rated 66 on the Flat (career high 67).
Is Conamara Handshake still racing?
Conamara Handshake (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 August 2019 at Bellewstown (IRE) in the BetVictor Handicap (result: pulled up, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Conamara Handshake related to any top horses?
Conamara Handshake (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Wovoka (IRE) (uncle, Listed winner) and Singapore Lilly (IRE) (first cousin, Listed winner), from the Kamkova (USA) family.
What is Conamara Handshake's record at Bellewstown (IRE)?
Conamara Handshake (IRE) ran most often at Bellewstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated