Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cognac Lady
- TrainerNiall O'Callaghan
- OwnerNiall O'Callaghan
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 48
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 47 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jul 2013, Tipperary (IRE) (10/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | 10/11 | 33/1 | 17¼ | Colin Keane | Niall O'Callaghan | Micheal Maher Building And Construction Services Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | 47 | - | Sweet Annathea (IRE) | €5,175 | 190 | 0/10 |
| 4 Jan 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 8/10 | 40/1 | 18¼ | M A Cleere | Niall O'Callaghan | Fundraising Made Easy At Dundalk Stadium Claiming Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-8 | - | - | Burn The Boats (IRE) | €5,520 | 541 | 0/6 |
| 13 Jul 11 | Killarney (IRE) | 6/13 | 33/1 | 8½ | Shane Gray | Niall O'Callaghan | John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 7-11 | 48 | b | Grace And Beauty (IRE) | €5,520 | 20 | 2/12 |
| 23 Jun 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | 9/12 | 100/1 | 19½ | Ben Curtis | Niall O'Callaghan | 2011 Pride of Tipperary Launch 3yo Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good to Yielding | 8-11 | 44 | b | Adiynara (IRE) | €5,520 | 42 | 0/10 |
| 12 May 11 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 13/16 | 66/1 | dist | Chris Hayes | Niall O'Callaghan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-0 | - | - | Cannon Hill (IRE) | €9,660 | 174 | 0/14 |
| 19 Nov 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 11/14 | 33/1 | 17½ | Ben Curtis | Niall O'Callaghan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 8-9 | - | b | Imperial Rome (IRE) | €6,480 | 34 | 1/12 |
| 16 Oct 10 | Cork (IRE) | 9/11 | 25/1 | 16¾ | Sean Levey | Niall O'Callaghan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Good | 8-6 | - | - | Gossamer Seed (IRE) | €13,975 | - | 0/9 |
Micheal Maher Building And Construction Services Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 13
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Niall O'Callaghan
- Race
- Micheal Maher Building And Construction Services Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sweet Annathea (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,175
- Days
- 190
- Future form
- 0/10
- 8/104 Jan 13 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)40/1
Fundraising Made Easy At Dundalk Stadium Claiming Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 4 Jan 13
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- M A Cleere
- Trainer
- Niall O'Callaghan
- Race
- Fundraising Made Easy At Dundalk Stadium Claiming Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Burn The Boats (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 541
- Future form
- 0/6
John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Shane Gray
- Trainer
- Niall O'Callaghan
- Race
- John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 7-11
- OR
- 48
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Grace And Beauty (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 2/12
2011 Pride of Tipperary Launch 3yo Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Niall O'Callaghan
- Race
- 2011 Pride of Tipperary Launch 3yo Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 44
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Adiynara (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 11
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/16
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Niall O'Callaghan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund 3yo Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cannon Hill (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,660
- Days
- 174
- Future form
- 0/14
- 11/1419 Nov 10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)33/1
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 10
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 17½
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Trainer
- Niall O'Callaghan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Imperial Rome (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,480
- Days
- 34
- Future form
- 1/12
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Oct 10
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 16¾
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- Niall O'Callaghan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gossamer Seed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,975
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 11 | Killarney (IRE) | John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap | 6/13 | Belleau (IRE) | 4 | 22 Jul 11 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Blackstairs 3yo Claiming Race |
| 13 Jul 11 | Killarney (IRE) | John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap | 6/13 | Six Silver Lane (GB) | 7 | 22 Jul 11 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Enniscorthy 3yo Handicap |
| 19 Nov 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II) | 11/14 | Imperial Rome (IRE) | 1 | 8 Apr 11 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | bookings@dundalkstadium.com 3yo Handicap |
- 6/1313 Jul 11 · Killarney (IRE)
John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Belleau (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 Jul 11
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Blackstairs 3yo Claiming Race
- 6/1313 Jul 11 · Killarney (IRE)
John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- John O'Connor Welding & Engineering Ltd. 3yo Handicap
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Six Silver Lane (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 22 Jul 11
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Enniscorthy 3yo Handicap
- 11/1419 Nov 10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Nov 10
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div II)
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Imperial Rome (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Apr 11
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- bookings@dundalkstadium.com 3yo Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niall O'Callaghan | 16 Oct 10 | 13 Jul 13 | 9/11 | 44 | 47 | 48 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Niall O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- Niall O'Callaghan
- First run
- 16 Oct 10
- Last run
- 13 Jul 13
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- OR first run
- 44
- OR last run
- 47
- Best OR
- 48
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 48 | 16 Oct 10 | 13 Jul 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 48
- First run
- 16 Oct 10
- Last run
- 13 Jul 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Curtis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M A Cleere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ben Curtis
- Jockey
- Ben Curtis
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M A Cleere
- Jockey
- M A Cleere
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Levey
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Shane Gray
- Jockey
- Shane Gray
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niall O'Callaghan | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Niall O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- Niall O'Callaghan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchHennessy (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireHennessy (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGentlemen's Guest (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGentlemen (ARG)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Gentlemen's Guest (USA) · 2 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennessy (USA) | Gentlemen's Guest (USA) | Gentlemen (ARG) | mare | Flat 6.8f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1f |
Hennessy (USA)
- Sire
- Hennessy (USA)
- Damsire
- Gentlemen (ARG)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Hennessy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 458 | 47 | 120 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 195 | 16 | 48 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 87 | 4 | 15 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 42 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 458
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 120
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 195
- Wins
- 16
- Placed
- 48
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 87
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 15
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 8
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Hennessy (USA) × Gentlemen mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cognac Lady (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cognac Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- Cognac Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 48 | 44 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 47
- Highest OR
- 48
- Lowest OR
- 44
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 13 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 47 | -1 | 10/11 |
| 13 Jul 11 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 48 | 4 | 6/13 |
| 23 Jun 11 | Tipperary (IRE) | Flat | 44 | - | 9/12 |
- 10/1113 Jul 13 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 13
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 10/11
- 6/1313 Jul 11 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jul 11
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 48
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 6/13
- 9/1223 Jun 11 · Tipperary (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 11
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 44
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 9/12
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 47 | 0 | 48 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 47
- OR last run
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 48
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Hennessy (USA) out of Gentlemen's Guest (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Killourney Empress (IRE)3W · 17R
By Rock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Strait Run (IRE)3W · 48R
Female line
- 1Gentlemen's Guest (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Cognac Lady foaled?
Cognac Lady (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Cognac Lady?
Cognac Lady (IRE) is by Hennessy (USA) out of Gentlemen's Guest (USA), a daughter of Gentlemen (ARG).
Who trained Cognac Lady?
Cognac Lady (IRE) was trained by Niall O'Callaghan and owned by Niall O'Callaghan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cognac Lady's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cognac Lady (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Cognac Lady's official rating?
Cognac Lady (IRE) was last officially rated 47 on the Flat (career high 48).
Is Cognac Lady still racing?
Cognac Lady (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 July 2013 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Micheal Maher Building And Construction Services Handicap, finishing 10th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Cognac Lady's record at Dundalk (AW) (IRE)?
Cognac Lady (IRE) ran most often at Dundalk (AW) (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated