Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Coach Madden
- TrainerDavid Marnane
- OwnerMRC International
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 49
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €180 IRE
- Last official rating
- 49 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 13 Aug 2023, Curragh (IRE) (18/23)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 18/23 | 80/1 | 8¾ | Jamie Powell | David Marnane | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-2 | 49 | v | Goldmoyne (IRE) | €8,850 | 26 | 1/21 |
| 18 Jul 23 | Killarney (IRE) | 13/14 | 50/1 | 7½ | James Ryan | David Marnane | William Hill Epic Boost Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 8-5 | 47 | - | Final Check (IRE) | €6,195 | 101 | 1/13 |
| 8 Apr 23 | Cork (IRE) | 13/13 | 200/1 | dist | Donagh O'Connor | David Marnane | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft to Heavy | 9-8 | - | - | Something Nice (IRE) | €9,440 | 271 | 0/12 |
| 11 Jul 22 | Killarney (IRE) | 7/7 | 80/1 | 17¼ | Mikey Sheehy | David Marnane | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-4 | - | - | Alder (IRE) | €8,850 | 12 | 1/6 |
| 29 Jun 22 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/6 | 18/1 | 18¾ | Mikey Sheehy | David Marnane | Glenvale Stud Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-2 | - | - | La Dolce Vita (IRE) | €10,620 | - | 2/5 |
- 18/2313 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)80/1
Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 18/23
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 8¾
- Jockey
- Jamie Powell
- Trainer
- David Marnane
- Race
- Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-2
- OR
- 49
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Goldmoyne (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 1/21
William Hill Epic Boost Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 23
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Trainer
- David Marnane
- Race
- William Hill Epic Boost Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-5
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Final Check (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,195
- Days
- 101
- Future form
- 1/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Apr 23
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/13
- SP
- 200/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Trainer
- David Marnane
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Something Nice (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- 271
- Future form
- 0/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 22
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 17¼
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Trainer
- David Marnane
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alder (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/6
Glenvale Stud Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 22
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 18¾
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Trainer
- David Marnane
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- La Dolce Vita (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,620
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap | 18/23 | Ano Manna (IRE) | 3 | 24 Aug 23 | Killarney (IRE) | GAIN The Advantage Series Handicap (Div II) |
| 18 Jul 23 | Killarney (IRE) | William Hill Epic Boost Handicap | 13/14 | Goldmoyne (IRE) | 8 | 13 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap |
| 11 Jul 22 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 7/7 | Blazing Sunset (GB) | 4 | 16 May 23 | Sligo (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
| 29 Jun 22 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud Race | 6/6 | Hans Andersen (GB) | 2 | 16 Jul 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Juddmonte Farms Expert Eye Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden |
| 29 Jun 22 | Tipperary (IRE) | Glenvale Stud Race | 6/6 | Pivotal Trigger (GB) | 3 | 25 Jul 22 | Galway (IRE) | Claregalwayhotel.ie Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden |
- 18/2313 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
- This horse
- 18/23
- Winner next time
- Ano Manna (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Aug 23
- Race won
- GAIN The Advantage Series Handicap (Div II)
- 13/1418 Jul 23 · Killarney (IRE)
William Hill Epic Boost Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 23
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- William Hill Epic Boost Handicap
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Goldmoyne (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 13 Aug 23
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap
- 7/711 Jul 22 · Killarney (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 22
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 7/7
- Winner next time
- Blazing Sunset (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 16 May 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
- 6/629 Jun 22 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenvale Stud Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 22
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Race
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Hans Andersen (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jul 22
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Juddmonte Farms Expert Eye Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
- 6/629 Jun 22 · Tipperary (IRE)
Glenvale Stud Race
All fields
- Date
- 29 Jun 22
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Race
- Glenvale Stud Race
- This horse
- 6/6
- Winner next time
- Pivotal Trigger (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 25 Jul 22
- Race won
- Claregalwayhotel.ie Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Marnane | 29 Jun 22 | 13 Aug 23 | 6/6 | 47 | 49 | 49 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 |
David Marnane
- Trainer
- David Marnane
- First run
- 29 Jun 22
- Last run
- 13 Aug 23
- First run for yard
- 6/6
- OR first run
- 47
- OR last run
- 49
- Best OR
- 49
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 | 49 | 29 Jun 22 | 13 Aug 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
- Best OR
- 49
- First run
- 29 Jun 22
- Last run
- 13 Aug 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Killarney (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 |
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mikey Sheehy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 | ||
| Donagh O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jamie Powell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mikey Sheehy
- Jockey
- Mikey Sheehy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
Donagh O'Connor
- Jockey
- Donagh O'Connor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Ryan
- Jockey
- James Ryan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jamie Powell
- Jockey
- Jamie Powell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Marnane | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 |
David Marnane
- Trainer
- David Marnane
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBelardo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBelardo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireLope De Vega (IRE)
- Sire's damDanaskaya (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLemon Desert (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lemon Desert (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belardo (IRE) | Lemon Desert (IRE) | Acclamation (GB) | Rathdown Stud Ltd | 27 Feb 20 | bay | gelding | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m½f | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f |
Belardo (IRE)
- Sire
- Belardo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Acclamation (GB)
- Breeder
- Rathdown Stud Ltd
- Foaled
- 27 Feb 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Belardo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,050 | 322 | 887 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,275 | 126 | 354 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 348 | 34 | 100 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 135 | 18 | 40 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,050
- Wins
- 322
- Placed
- 887
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,275
- Wins
- 126
- Placed
- 354
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 348
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 100
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 135
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 40
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Belardo (IRE) × Acclamation (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | 1 | £15,549 | €180 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 5 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 2 | 1 | £15,549 | €180 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,549
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fearless Angel (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £15,243 | €0 |
| Millie's Street (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Where's The Picnic (GB) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £306 | €0 |
| Coach Madden (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €180 |
| Ladybela (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fearless Angel (IRE)
- Horse
- Fearless Angel (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,243
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Millie's Street (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Where's The Picnic (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £306
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Coach Madden (IRE)
- Horse
- Coach Madden (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €180
Ladybela (GB)
- Horse
- Ladybela (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 49 | 49 | 47 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 49
- Highest OR
- 49
- Lowest OR
- 47
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 49 | 2 | 18/23 |
| 18 Jul 23 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 47 | - | 13/14 |
- 18/2313 Aug 23 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 49
- Change
- 2
- Pos
- 18/23
- 13/1418 Jul 23 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jul 23
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 47
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 13/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 49 | 49 | 0 | 49 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 49
- OR last run
- 49
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 49
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Coach Madden is the only foal out of Lemon Desert (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Coach Madden is the only foal out of Lemon Desert (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Lemon Desert (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Coach Madden foaled?
Coach Madden (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 27 February 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Coach Madden?
Coach Madden (IRE) is by Belardo (IRE) out of Lemon Desert (IRE), a daughter of Acclamation (GB), and was bred by Rathdown Stud Ltd.
Who trained Coach Madden?
Coach Madden (IRE) was trained by David Marnane and owned by Mrc International at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Coach Madden's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Coach Madden (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Coach Madden's official rating?
Coach Madden (IRE) was last officially rated 49 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Coach Madden still racing?
Coach Madden (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 13 August 2023 at Curragh (IRE) in the Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap, finishing 18th of 23, and has not run there since.
What is Coach Madden's record at Killarney (IRE)?
Coach Madden (IRE) ran most often at Killarney (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated