Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Cloudlam
- TrainerWilliam Haggas
- OwnerSt Albans Bloodstock Limited
- FamilyTunicle
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 70
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £10,992 GB
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 28 Jan 2019, Wolverhampton (AW) (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 1/7 | 5/6F | won 1¼ | Richard Kingscote | William Haggas | Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m1½f | Standard | 9-5 | 70 | b | Perfect Refuge (GB) | £3,752 | 26 | 0/6 |
| 2 Jan 19 | Newcastle (AW) | 1/7 | 11/4 | won 4½ | Martin Harley | William Haggas | Betway Casino Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-0 | 69 | b | Sajanjl (GB) | £3,752 | 25 | 0/6 |
| 8 Dec 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 3/9 | 4/1 | 2¾ | Tom Marquand | William Haggas | Betway Live Casino Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-11 | 69 | p | Ramsbury (GB) | £3,752 | 33 | 1/7 |
| 5 Nov 18 | Kempton (AW) | 3/14 | 8/15F | 1½ | James Doyle | William Haggas | Breeders Backing Racing EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard to Slow | 9-0 | - | - | Daddy's Daughter (CAN) | £5,175 | 43 | 0/12 |
| 23 Sep 18 | Hamilton | 2/7 | 100/30 | 3 | Paul Hanagan | William Haggas | Always Trying Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 8-11 | - | - | Jamil (IRE) | £5,175 | 17 | 0/5 |
| 6 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | 4/13 | 16/1 | 9¾ | Tom Marquand | William Haggas | Natta Building Company Ltd Novice Stakes | Class 4 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 8-11 | - | - | Welsh Lord (GB) | £8,345 | - | 2/10 |
- 1/728 Jan 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)5/6F
Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap
Class 51m1½fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jan 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 5/6F
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Richard Kingscote
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Perfect Refuge (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/6
- 1/72 Jan 19 · Newcastle (AW)11/4
Betway Casino Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 11/4
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Betway Casino Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Sajanjl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 0/6
- 3/98 Dec 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)4/1
Betway Live Casino Novice Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/9
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Betway Live Casino Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 69
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ramsbury (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/7
- 3/145 Nov 18 · Kempton (AW)8/15F
Breeders Backing Racing EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 51mStandard to Slow
All fields
- Date
- 5 Nov 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 3/14
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Breeders Backing Racing EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Daddy's Daughter (CAN)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/12
Always Trying Novice Stakes
Class 51m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Sep 18
- Course
- Hamilton
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 100/30
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Always Trying Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jamil (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/5
- 4/136 Sep 18 · Chelmsford (AW)16/1
Natta Building Company Ltd Novice Stakes
Class 41m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Race
- Natta Building Company Ltd Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Welsh Lord (GB)
- Winner prize
- £8,345
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Live Casino Novice Stakes | 3/9 | Temur Khan (GB) | 2 | 3 Jan 19 | Southwell (AW) | Play 4 To Score At Betway Maiden Stakes |
| 6 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Natta Building Company Ltd Novice Stakes | 4/13 | Saint Diana (JPN) | 2 | 15 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet toteswinger At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes |
| 6 Sep 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | Natta Building Company Ltd Novice Stakes | 4/13 | Enbihaar (IRE) | 3 | 18 Sep 18 | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Novice Stakes |
- 3/98 Dec 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Betway Live Casino Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Betway Live Casino Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 3/9
- Winner next time
- Temur Khan (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 3 Jan 19
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Play 4 To Score At Betway Maiden Stakes
- 4/136 Sep 18 · Chelmsford (AW)
Natta Building Company Ltd Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Natta Building Company Ltd Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Saint Diana (JPN)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 15 Sep 18
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Bet toteswinger At totesport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
- 4/136 Sep 18 · Chelmsford (AW)
Natta Building Company Ltd Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- Natta Building Company Ltd Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Enbihaar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 18 Sep 18
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red.com Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 6 Sep 18 | 28 Jan 19 | 4/13 | 69 | 70 | 70 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £10,992 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- First run
- 6 Sep 18
- Last run
- 28 Jan 19
- First run for yard
- 4/13
- OR first run
- 69
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 70
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £10,992 | €0 | 70 | 6 Sep 18 | 28 Jan 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 70
- First run
- 6 Sep 18
- Last run
- 28 Jan 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| Flat AW | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £9,452 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,452
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £8,682 | €0 | ||
| Standard to Slow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 |
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,682
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard to Slow
- Going
- Standard to Slow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,665 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,665
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £4,310 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £620 | €0 | ||
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 |
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,310
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hamilton
- Course
- Hamilton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £620 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £10,372 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,372
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,044 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,390 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,044
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,390
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,504 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £2,160 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,504
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,160
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Marquand | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,178 | €0 | ||
| Martin Harley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £770 | €0 | ||
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,540 | €0 |
Tom Marquand
- Jockey
- Tom Marquand
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Martin Harley
- Jockey
- Martin Harley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Kingscote
- Jockey
- Richard Kingscote
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Doyle
- Jockey
- James Doyle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £770
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Hanagan
- Jockey
- Paul Hanagan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,540
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Haggas | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £10,992 | €0 |
William Haggas
- Trainer
- William Haggas
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,930 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £7,504 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,504
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £620 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,044 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £1,328 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,044
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,328
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,930 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,930
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchArch (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireArch (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSharnberry (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireShamardal (USA)
- Dam's damWimple (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireKingmambo (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sharnberry (GB) · by Shamardal (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners · Black-type placed
- Wimple (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA) · 6 winners from 7 runners · Black-type placed
- Tunicle (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arch (USA) | Sharnberry (GB) | Shamardal (USA) | St Albans Bloodstock Llp | 12 Feb 15 | bay | mare | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f |
Arch (USA)
- Sire
- Arch (USA)
- Damsire
- Shamardal (USA)
- Breeder
- St Albans Bloodstock Llp
- Foaled
- 12 Feb 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1f
Progeny of Arch (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,400 | 194 | 465 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 369 | 47 | 115 | 4 | 2 | ||
| On AW going | 484 | 79 | 183 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on AW going | 125 | 19 | 44 | 3 | 2 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,400
- Wins
- 194
- Placed
- 465
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 369
- Wins
- 47
- Placed
- 115
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 484
- Wins
- 79
- Placed
- 183
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on AW going
- Runs
- 125
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Arch (USA) × Shamardal (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | £10,992 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudlam (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £10,992 | €0 |
Cloudlam (GB)
- Horse
- Cloudlam (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,992
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 69 | 70 | 28 Jan 19 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 70
- Lowest OR
- 69
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 28 Jan 19
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 70 | 1 | 1/7 |
| 2 Jan 19 | Newcastle (AW) | Flat | 69 | 0 | 1/7 |
| 8 Dec 18 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 69 | - | 3/9 |
- 1/728 Jan 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jan 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 70
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/7
- 1/72 Jan 19 · Newcastle (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jan 19
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 1/7
- 3/98 Dec 18 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Dec 18
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 69
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 3/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 28 Jan 19 | 0 | 70 | 0 | 70 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 70
- Last win
- 28 Jan 19
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 70
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 70
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Arch (USA) out of Sharnberry (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Elusive Quality (USA)
- Robin Weathers (USA)1W · 9R
By Zoffany (IRE)
- Coase (GB)5W · 41R
By Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Gooner Boy (GB)0W · 5R
By New Approach (IRE)
- Laugh Tale (GB)1W · 1R
By Sea The Moon (GER)
- Moonlight Express (GB)0W · 4R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Northern Attitude (IRE)0W · 13R
Female line
- 1Sharnberry (GB) · by Shamardal (USA)
- 2Wimple (USA) · by Kingmambo (USA)
- 3Tunicle (USA)
Notable relatives
First cousin
- Sense Of Duty (GB)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Cloudlam foaled?
Cloudlam (GB), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 12 February 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Cloudlam?
Cloudlam (GB) is by Arch (USA) out of Sharnberry (GB), a daughter of Shamardal (USA), and was bred by St Albans Bloodstock Llp.
Who trained Cloudlam?
Cloudlam (GB) was trained by William Haggas and owned by St Albans Bloodstock Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cloudlam's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cloudlam (GB) won 2 of 6 races (33%).
What is Cloudlam's biggest win?
Cloudlam (GB)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 5 victories, most recently the Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap at Wolverhampton (AW) on 28 January 2019.
Has Cloudlam ever been beaten?
Cloudlam (GB) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 September 2018 at Chelmsford (AW) (4th of 13).
What was Cloudlam's official rating?
Cloudlam (GB) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Cloudlam still racing?
Cloudlam (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 28 January 2019 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Ladbrokes Fillies' Handicap, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Cloudlam related to any top horses?
Cloudlam (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sense Of Duty (GB) (first cousin, Group 3 winner), from the Tunicle (USA) family.
What is Cloudlam's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Cloudlam (GB) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated