Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Clondinnery
- TrainerA Oliver
- OwnerP Gilsenan
- FamilyJabali
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 6 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €53,850 IRE
- Last official rating
- 95 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jun 2013, Curragh (IRE) (11/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Jun 2010, Cork (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/14 | 25/1 | 15¼ | Chris Hayes | A Oliver | Irish Field Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 9-9 | 95 | Ansgar (IRE) | €30,000 | 1,099 | 1/13 |
| 27 Jun 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/7 | 7/2 | ½ | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Ladbrokes.com Railway Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | Formosina (IRE) | €60,000 | 14 | 0/5 |
| 13 Jun 10 | Cork (IRE) | 1/5 | 7/4F | won 3 | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Galtee Rochestown Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | Moment Of Weakness (IRE) | €29,250 | 41 | 0/3 |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/11 | 4/1J | won shd | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 9-3 | - | Radharcnafarraige (IRE) | €12,075 | 17 | 2/10 |
| 16 Apr 10 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 2/6 | 11/10F | nk | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat AW | 5f | Standard | 9-3 | - | Jolly Snake (IRE) | €9,315 | 26 | 0/5 |
| 21 Mar 10 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/11 | 12/1 | 1 | Keagan Latham | Ger Lyons | Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-3 | - | High Award (IRE) | €13,455 | - | 0/10 |
- 11/1430 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Irish Field Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/14
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 15¼
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- A Oliver
- Race
- Irish Field Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Ansgar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,000
- Days
- 1,099
- Future form
- 1/13
- 3/727 Jun 10 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Ladbrokes.com Railway Stakes
Group 26fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 Jun 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- ½
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Ladbrokes.com Railway Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Formosina (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €60,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/5
Galtee Rochestown Stakes
Listed6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 13 Jun 10
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/5
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Galtee Rochestown Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Moment Of Weakness (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €29,250
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/3
- 1/113 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)4/1J
Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/11
- SP
- 4/1J
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Radharcnafarraige (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 2/10
- 2/616 Apr 10 · Dundalk (AW) (IRE)11/10F
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 10
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 11/10F
- Btn
- nk
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Median Auction Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jolly Snake (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,315
- Days
- 26
- Future form
- 0/5
- 3/1121 Mar 10 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Tally Ho Stud European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- High Award (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,455
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Field Handicap | 11/14 | Akasaka (IRE) | 6 | 12 Jul 13 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Claiming Race |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/11 | Radharcnafarraige (IRE) | 2 | 12 May 10 | Naas (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 3 May 10 | Curragh (IRE) | Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/11 | Triple Eight (IRE) | 9 | 13 May 10 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 11/1430 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Field Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Field Handicap
- This horse
- 11/14
- Winner next time
- Akasaka (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 12 Jul 13
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Crowne Plaza Race & Stay Claiming Race
- 1/113 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Radharcnafarraige (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 May 10
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 1/113 May 10 · Curragh (IRE)
Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 10
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Aussie Rules European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/11
- Winner next time
- Triple Eight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 13 May 10
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Oliver | G M Lyons | 30 Jun 13 | 30 Jun 13 | 11/14 | 95 | 95 | 95 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ger Lyons | - | 21 Mar 10 | 27 Jun 10 | 3/11 | - | - | - | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €53,850 |
A Oliver
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 21 Mar 10
- Last run
- 27 Jun 10
- First run for yard
- 3/11
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,850
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €53,850 | 95 | 21 Mar 10 | 30 Jun 13 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,850
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 21 Mar 10
- Last run
- 30 Jun 13
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €51,690 | ||
| Flat AW | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,160 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €51,690
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,160
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €38,250 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 | ||
| Standard | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,160 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,250
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,160
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €53,850 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,850
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €22,440 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,250 | ||
| Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,160 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,440
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Course
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,160
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,000 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,250 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €15,600 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,600
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €11,160 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,250 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €13,440 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,160
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,440
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,160 | ||
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,075 | ||
| June | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €38,250 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,160
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,075
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,250
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keagan Latham | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €53,850 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Keagan Latham
- Jockey
- Keagan Latham
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,850
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €53,850 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,850
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,365 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,000 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €14,235 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €29,250 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,365
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,235
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,250
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchChoisir (AUS)
Parent · 1
- SireChoisir (AUS)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill Dancer (IRE)
- Sire's damGreat Selection (AUS)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGrand Lili (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireLinamix (FR)
- Dam's damJabali (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Grand Lili (GB) · by Linamix (FR) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Jabali (FR) · 2 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Choisir (AUS) | Grand Lili (GB) | Linamix (FR) | gelding | Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f |
Choisir (AUS)
- Sire
- Choisir (AUS)
- Damsire
- Linamix (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 6.8f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.4f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Choisir (AUS) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,381 | 581 | 1,500 | 6 | 2 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 2,676 | 308 | 789 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,324 | 152 | 373 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going | 758 | 95 | 213 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,381
- Wins
- 581
- Placed
- 1,500
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 2
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2,676
- Wins
- 308
- Placed
- 789
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,324
- Wins
- 152
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 758
- Wins
- 95
- Placed
- 213
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Choisir (AUS) × Linamix mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 5 | 8 | £241 | €143,230 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 8
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €143,230
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gossamer Seed (IRE) | 17 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €89,380 |
| Clondinnery (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €53,850 |
| El Nefous (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £241 | €0 |
| Alexander Bling (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Gossamer Seed (IRE)
- Horse
- Gossamer Seed (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €89,380
Clondinnery (IRE)
- Horse
- Clondinnery (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €53,850
El Nefous (IRE)
- Horse
- El Nefous (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £241
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alexander Bling (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 95 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 13 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 95 | 11/14 |
- 11/1430 Jun 13 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jun 13
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Pos
- 11/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 95 | 95 | 0 | 95 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Choisir (AUS) out of Grand Lili (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Winged Love (IRE)
- Stony Grey (IRE)2W · 15R
By Kalanisi (IRE)
- Falkland Castle (IRE)0W · 3R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Grey Sky Blue (IRE)2W · 10R
By Canford Cliffs (IRE)
- Bempton Cliffs (IRE)3W · 21R
Female line
- 1Grand Lili (GB) · by Linamix (FR)
- 2Jabali (FR)
Notable relatives
Clondinnery is the only black-type winner in this female family in Britain or Ireland since 1990.
In brief
When was Clondinnery foaled?
Clondinnery (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Clondinnery?
Clondinnery (IRE) is by Choisir (AUS) out of Grand Lili (GB), a daughter of Linamix (FR).
Who trained Clondinnery?
Clondinnery (IRE) was trained by A Oliver and owned by P Gilsenan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Ger Lyons.
What is Clondinnery's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Clondinnery (IRE) won 2 of 6 races (33%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Clondinnery's biggest win?
Clondinnery (IRE)'s biggest win in Britain or Ireland came in the Galtee Rochestown Stakes (Listed) at Cork (IRE) on 13 June 2010.
Has Clondinnery ever been beaten?
Clondinnery (IRE) was beaten 4 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 21 March 2010 at Curragh (IRE) (3rd of 11).
What was Clondinnery's official rating?
Clondinnery (IRE) was last officially rated 95 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Clondinnery still racing?
Clondinnery (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 June 2013 at Curragh (IRE) in the Irish Field Handicap, finishing 11th of 14, and has not run there since.
What is Clondinnery's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Clondinnery (IRE) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated