Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Climbing High
- TrainerI A Balding
- OwnerThe Lady Beaverbrook
- FamilySnowtop
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1989
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £3,434 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 19 Sep 1992, Catterick (5/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 92 | Catterick | 5/12 | 5/2 | 12 | Willie Ryan | I A Balding | Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-9 | v | Set Table (USA) | £2,637 | 9 | 0/8 |
| 10 Sep 92 | Folkestone | 2/9 | 7/2 | 3 | T Quinn | I A Balding | Walmer Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | b | Thames Glow (GB) | £2,070 | 13 | 0/6 |
| 28 Aug 92 | Thirsk | 2/6 | 8/15F | 8 | D Griffiths | I A Balding | Colin Tinkler Apprentice Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-2 | - | Be My Everything (IRE) | £2,364 | 13 | 0/5 |
| 15 Aug 92 | Lingfield | 2/10 | 2/1 | 6 | S O'Gorman | I A Balding | Tania Anslow Maiden Fillies Stakes (Turf) Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-8 | - | Arboretum (IRE) | £2,469 | 7 | 0/8 |
| 8 Aug 92 | Newmarket (July) | 2/6 | 11/2 | 8 | Billy Newnes | I A Balding | Fay Richwhite Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Amwag (USA) | £3,590 | 11 | 2/5 |
| 28 Jul 92 | Leicester | 2/11 | 9/1 | 3 | Willie Ryan | I A Balding | Tom Cribb Maiden Stakes Class F | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-9 | - | Karen Louise (GB) | £1,646 | - | 1/10 |
Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 67fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 92
- Course
- Catterick
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 12
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Set Table (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,637
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/8
- 2/910 Sep 92 · Folkestone7/2
Walmer Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
Class 67fGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 92
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- 2/9
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Walmer Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Thames Glow (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,070
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/6
Colin Tinkler Apprentice Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 67fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Aug 92
- Course
- Thirsk
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 8/15F
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- D Griffiths
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Colin Tinkler Apprentice Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Be My Everything (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,364
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/5
Tania Anslow Maiden Fillies Stakes (Turf) Class F
Class 67fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Aug 92
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 2/10
- SP
- 2/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- S O'Gorman
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Tania Anslow Maiden Fillies Stakes (Turf) Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Arboretum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,469
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/8
- 2/68 Aug 92 · Newmarket (July)11/2
Fay Richwhite Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 92
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Pos
- 2/6
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 8
- Jockey
- Billy Newnes
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Fay Richwhite Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Amwag (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,590
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 2/5
Tom Cribb Maiden Stakes Class F
Class 67fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 92
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 2/11
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Race
- Tom Cribb Maiden Stakes Class F
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Karen Louise (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,646
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 92 | Newmarket (July) | Fay Richwhite Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/6 | Amwag (USA) | 1 | 21 Aug 92 | Sandown | Starlight Express Roller Stakes Class A |
| 8 Aug 92 | Newmarket (July) | Fay Richwhite Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/6 | Jahangir (IRE) | 4 | 19 Aug 92 | Kempton | Cunliffe Maiden Stakes Class F |
| 28 Jul 92 | Leicester | Tom Cribb Maiden Stakes Class F | 2/11 | Spencer's Revenge (GB) | 6 | 8 Aug 92 | Southwell (AW) | Marsh Maiden Stakes Class F |
- 2/68 Aug 92 · Newmarket (July)
Fay Richwhite Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 92
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Fay Richwhite Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Amwag (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 21 Aug 92
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Starlight Express Roller Stakes Class A
- 2/68 Aug 92 · Newmarket (July)
Fay Richwhite Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 8 Aug 92
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Race
- Fay Richwhite Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/6
- Winner next time
- Jahangir (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 19 Aug 92
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Cunliffe Maiden Stakes Class F
- 2/1128 Jul 92 · Leicester
Tom Cribb Maiden Stakes Class F
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 92
- Course
- Leicester
- Race
- Tom Cribb Maiden Stakes Class F
- This horse
- 2/11
- Winner next time
- Spencer's Revenge (GB)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 8 Aug 92
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Marsh Maiden Stakes Class F
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I A Balding | 28 Jul 92 | 19 Sep 92 | 2/11 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £3,434 | €0 |
I A Balding
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- First run
- 28 Jul 92
- Last run
- 19 Sep 92
- First run for yard
- 2/11
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £3,434 | €0 | 28 Jul 92 | 19 Sep 92 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 28 Jul 92
- Last run
- 19 Sep 92
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £3,434 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,724 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £1,710 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,724
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £3,434 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £570 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £456 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £684 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket (July) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,070 | €0 | ||
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £654 | €0 |
Catterick
- Course
- Catterick
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Folkestone
- Course
- Folkestone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket (July)
- Course
- Newmarket (July)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thirsk
- Course
- Thirsk
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,070 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £2,364 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,364
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,724 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £1,710 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,724
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £456 | €0 | ||
| August | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,408 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £570 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,408
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Willie Ryan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £456 | €0 | ||
| Billy Newnes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,070 | €0 | ||
| D Griffiths | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £654 | €0 | ||
| S O'Gorman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £684 | €0 | ||
| T Quinn | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £570 | €0 |
Willie Ryan
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Newnes
- Jockey
- Billy Newnes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,070
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Griffiths
- Jockey
- D Griffiths
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £654
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
S O'Gorman
- Jockey
- S O'Gorman
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I A Balding | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £3,434 | €0 |
I A Balding
- Trainer
- I A Balding
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 5
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £2,864 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £570 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £456 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £684 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | £2,294 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £684
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,294
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £570 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £570 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | £2,864 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £570
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 4
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,864
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLast Tycoon (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSnowtop (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThatching (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Snowtop (IRE) · 1 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last Tycoon (IRE) | Snowtop (IRE) | Thatching (GB) | filly | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Last Tycoon (IRE)
- Damsire
- Thatching (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Last Tycoon (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,541 | 248 | 704 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 885 | 76 | 239 | 6 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 712 | 66 | 190 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 267 | 24 | 73 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,541
- Wins
- 248
- Placed
- 704
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 885
- Wins
- 76
- Placed
- 239
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 712
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 190
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 267
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 73
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Last Tycoon (IRE) × Thatching mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 1 | 6 | £7,758 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,758
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tycoon Girl (IRE) | 13 | 1 | 0 | £4,324 | €0 |
| Climbing High (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £3,434 | €0 |
Tycoon Girl (IRE)
- Horse
- Tycoon Girl (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Climbing High (GB)
- Horse
- Climbing High (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Last Tycoon (IRE) out of Snowtop (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Rousillon (USA)
- Dulceata (IRE)0W · 1R
By Mtoto (GB)
- Fabfer (IRE)0W · 2R
By Fairy King (USA)
- White Top (IRE)0W · 5R
By Catrail (USA)
- Track The Cat (GB)0W · 1R
By Woodborough (USA)
- Tiptronic (IRE)2W · 9R
By Mujadil (USA)
- Tomokim (IRE)0W · 4R
By King's Best (USA)
- Aah Haa (GB)0W · 11R
Female line
- 1Snowtop (IRE)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Myboycharlie (IRE)2W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Climbing High foaled?
Climbing High (GB) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Climbing High?
Climbing High (GB) is by Last Tycoon (IRE) out of Snowtop (IRE), a daughter of Thatching (GB).
Who trained Climbing High?
Climbing High (GB) was trained by I A Balding and owned by The Lady Beaverbrook at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Climbing High's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Climbing High (GB) ran 6 times without winning.
Is Climbing High still racing?
Climbing High (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 19 September 1992 at Catterick in the Levy Board Maiden Stakes Class F, finishing 5th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Climbing High related to any top horses?
Climbing High (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Myboycharlie (IRE) (nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Snowtop (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated