Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cleeve Castle
- TrainerIan Williams
- OwnerCockbury Court Partnership
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1992
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Mar 1999, Newbury (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 99 | Newbury | PU/13 | 16/1 | - | R Wakley | Ian Williams | Sabin Du Loir Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Firm | 11-9 | Merry Path (IRE) | £3,323 | 116 | 0/10 |
| 30 Nov 98 | Worcester | 10/11 | 33/1 | dist | M Gault | Ian Williams | See You Again In April 1999 Maiden National Hunt Flat Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Heavy | 10-12 | Matt Holland (GB) | £1,329 | 177 | 0/10 |
| 6 Jun 98 | Worcester | 12/22 | 12/1 | dist | Vince Slattery | O O'Neill | Grimley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-4 | Connor Macleod (IRE) | £1,382 | 17 | 0/18 |
| 20 May 98 | Worcester | 8/22 | 33/1 | 19½ | E Husband | O O'Neill | Shrawley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-1 | Did You Know (IRE) | £1,613 | - | 2/15 |
Sabin Du Loir Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 32m4½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 Mar 99
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- Sabin Du Loir Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Merry Path (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,323
- Days
- 116
- Future form
- 0/10
See You Again In April 1999 Maiden National Hunt Flat Class H
Class 62mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 30 Nov 98
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 10/11
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- M Gault
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Race
- See You Again In April 1999 Maiden National Hunt Flat Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Matt Holland (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,329
- Days
- 177
- Future form
- 0/10
Grimley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
Class 62mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jun 98
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 12/22
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Vince Slattery
- Trainer
- O O'Neill
- Race
- Grimley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Connor Macleod (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,382
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/18
Shrawley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H
Class 62mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 98
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 8/22
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- E Husband
- Trainer
- O O'Neill
- Race
- Shrawley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-1
- Winner / 2nd
- Did You Know (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,613
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 May 98 | Worcester | Shrawley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H | 8/22 | Did You Know (IRE) | 1 | 8 Jul 98 | Worcester | Worcester Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H |
| 20 May 98 | Worcester | Shrawley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H | 8/22 | Lady Marlow (GB) | 9 | 12 Dec 98 | Lingfield | Doncaster Bloodstock Sales/EBF Mares Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Ra… |
- 8/2220 May 98 · Worcester
Shrawley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 98
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Shrawley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H
- This horse
- 8/22
- Winner next time
- Did You Know (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 8 Jul 98
- Race won
- Worcester Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H
- 8/2220 May 98 · Worcester
Shrawley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H
All fields
- Date
- 20 May 98
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Shrawley Standard Open National Hunt Flat Class H
- This horse
- 8/22
- Winner next time
- Lady Marlow (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Dec 98
- Race won
- Doncaster Bloodstock Sales/EBF Mares Only Standard Open National Hunt Flat Ra…
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Williams | O O'Neill | 30 Nov 98 | 26 Mar 99 | 10/11 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| O O'Neill | - | 20 May 98 | 6 Jun 98 | 8/22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Moved from
- O O'Neill
- First run
- 30 Nov 98
- Last run
- 26 Mar 99
- First run for yard
- 10/11
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
O O'Neill
- Trainer
- O O'Neill
- First run
- 20 May 98
- Last run
- 6 Jun 98
- First run for yard
- 8/22
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 20 May 98 | 26 Mar 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 20 May 98
- Last run
- 26 Mar 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E Husband | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| M Gault | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| R Wakley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Vince Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
E Husband
- Jockey
- E Husband
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
M Gault
- Jockey
- M Gault
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
R Wakley
- Jockey
- R Wakley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vince Slattery
- Jockey
- Vince Slattery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Williams | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| O O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ian Williams
- Trainer
- Ian Williams
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
O O'Neill
- Trainer
- O O'Neill
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCarlingford Castle (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHilly Path (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBrave Invader (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Hilly Path (GB) · 1 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlingford Castle (IRE) | Hilly Path (GB) | Brave Invader (USA) | gelding | Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5f | Flat 9.9f · NH 2m4½f |
Carlingford Castle (IRE)
- Damsire
- Brave Invader (USA)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 18.0f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.9f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Carlingford Castle (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,437 | 317 | 831 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 1,009 | 52 | 167 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 642 | 71 | 181 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 175 | 9 | 28 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,437
- Wins
- 317
- Placed
- 831
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1,009
- Wins
- 52
- Placed
- 167
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 642
- Wins
- 71
- Placed
- 181
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 175
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Carlingford Castle (IRE) × Brave Invader mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 0 | 82 | 5 | 16 | £670 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 2 | 0 | 84 | 5 | 16 | £670 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 82
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 84
- Wins
- 5
- 2nd/3rd
- 16
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £670
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disputation (GB) | 18 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| Pils Invader (IRE) | 31 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| Cleeve Castle (GB) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Union Castle (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £355 | €0 |
| Pilgrim's Mission (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Kamogue (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £315 | €0 |
| Boyne Castle (GB) | 12 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Disputation (GB)
- Horse
- Disputation (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
Pils Invader (IRE)
- Horse
- Pils Invader (IRE)
- Runs
- 31
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
Cleeve Castle (GB)
- Horse
- Cleeve Castle (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Union Castle (GB)
- Horse
- Union Castle (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pilgrim's Mission (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kamogue (GB)
- Horse
- Kamogue (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £315
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Boyne Castle (GB)
- Horse
- Boyne Castle (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Carlingford Castle (IRE) out of Hilly Path (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Teenoso (USA)
- Bridle Path I (IRE)5W · 16R
By Syrtos (GB)
- Discus (GB)0W · 2R
By Rakaposhi King (GB)
- Hills Of Rakaposhi (GB)0W · 6R
By Sea Raven (IRE)
- Stark Raven (GB)0W · 15R
Female line
- 1Hilly Path (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Cleeve Castle foaled?
Cleeve Castle (GB) was foaled in 1992.
Who are the sire and dam of Cleeve Castle?
Cleeve Castle (GB) is by Carlingford Castle (IRE) out of Hilly Path (GB), a daughter of Brave Invader (USA).
Who trained Cleeve Castle?
Cleeve Castle (GB) was trained by Ian Williams and owned by Cockbury Court Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for O O'Neill.
What is Cleeve Castle's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cleeve Castle (GB) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Cleeve Castle still racing?
Cleeve Castle (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 March 1999 at Newbury in the Sabin Du Loir Maiden Hurdle (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Cleeve Castle's record at Worcester?
Cleeve Castle (GB) ran most often at Worcester, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated