Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Clash
- TrainerJosh Halley
- OwnerMrs R J Halley
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
See also: Clash (IRE) · Miss L Thomas · 1 run · 0 wins
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Oct 2026, Curragh (IRE) (14/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Clash has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 26 | Curragh (IRE) | 14/15 | 250/1 | dist | Andrew Slattery | Josh Halley | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft | 9-4 | t | Even Par (IRE) | €15,000 | 7 | - |
| 8 Oct 26 | Thurles (IRE) | 10/14 | 125/1 | 11½ | Chris Hayes | Josh Halley | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Yielding | 9-5 | t | King Christoph (IRE) | €15,000 | 23 | 0/1 |
| 15 Sep 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | 13/14 | 150/1 | 19¼ | Billy Lee | Josh Halley | Punchestown Is Back Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-7 | t | Noble Exhibit (IRE) | €10,800 | - | 1/5 |
- 14/1515 Oct 26 · Curragh (IRE)250/1
Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Oct 26
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/15
- SP
- 250/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Trainer
- Josh Halley
- Race
- Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-4
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Even Par (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,000
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- -
Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 26
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- 11½
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Trainer
- Josh Halley
- Race
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- King Christoph (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €15,000
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/1
Punchestown Is Back Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Pos
- 13/14
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- 19¼
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Trainer
- Josh Halley
- Race
- Punchestown Is Back Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Noble Exhibit (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 26 | Punchestown (IRE) | Punchestown Is Back Maiden | 13/14 | Noble Exhibit (IRE) | 1 | 26 Sep 26 | Curragh (IRE) | Churchill Tyres Beresford Stakes (Group 2) |
- 13/1415 Sep 26 · Punchestown (IRE)
Punchestown Is Back Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 26
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Race
- Punchestown Is Back Maiden
- This horse
- 13/14
- Winner next time
- Noble Exhibit (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 26 Sep 26
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Churchill Tyres Beresford Stakes (Group 2)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Halley | 15 Sep 26 | 15 Oct 26 | 13/14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Josh Halley
- Trainer
- Josh Halley
- First run
- 15 Sep 26
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
- First run for yard
- 13/14
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 15 Sep 26 | 15 Oct 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 15 Sep 26
- Last run
- 15 Oct 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Thurles (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Punchestown (IRE)
- Course
- Punchestown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thurles (IRE)
- Course
- Thurles (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Billy Lee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Andrew Slattery
- Jockey
- Andrew Slattery
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chris Hayes
- Jockey
- Chris Hayes
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Lee
- Jockey
- Billy Lee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Halley | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Josh Halley
- Trainer
- Josh Halley
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchOasis Dream
Parent · 1
- SireOasis Dream
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damHope (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLonely Rock
Parent · 1
- DamLonely Rock
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireFastnet Rock (AUS)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Lonely Rock (GB) · 3 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oasis Dream | Lonely Rock | Fastnet Rock (AUS) | 1 Jan 24 | bay | colt | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f |
Oasis Dream
- Sire
- Oasis Dream
- Dam
- Lonely Rock
- Damsire
- Fastnet Rock (AUS)
- Foaled
- 1 Jan 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.5f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Oasis Dream in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 15,103 | 1,808 | 4,641 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 6,203 | 751 | 1,928 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,171 | 359 | 926 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,303 | 140 | 371 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 15,103
- Wins
- 1,808
- Placed
- 4,641
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 6,203
- Wins
- 751
- Placed
- 1,928
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,171
- Wins
- 359
- Placed
- 926
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,303
- Wins
- 140
- Placed
- 371
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Oasis Dream × Fastnet Rock mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 1 | 3 | £11,531 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,531
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rouane (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £9,710 | €0 |
| Clash (GB) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| In The Sunshine (GB) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £225 | €0 |
| Faithless Insomnia (GB) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £1,596 | €0 |
Rouane (GB)
- Horse
- Rouane (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,710
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clash (GB)
- Horse
- Clash (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
In The Sunshine (GB)
- Horse
- In The Sunshine (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £225
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Faithless Insomnia (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,596
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Rouane (GB)1W · 3R
Half siblings
By Iffraaj (GB)
- Rogue Force (IRE)3W · 31R
By Australia (GB)
- Destined To Rock (GB)0W · 8R
By Sea The Moon (GER)
- Emily's Eclipse (GB)1W · 9R
By Sottsass (FR)
- Suite Antique (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Lonely Rock (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Clash?
Clash is a 2-year-old bay colt, foaled on 1 January 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Clash?
Clash is by Oasis Dream out of Lonely Rock, a daughter of Fastnet Rock (AUS).
Who trains Clash?
Clash is trained by Josh Halley and owned by Mrs R J Halley, and has run for no other trainer in Britain or Ireland.
What is Clash's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Clash has run 3 times and is yet to win.
When did Clash last run?
Clash last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 October 2026 at Curragh (IRE) in the Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden, finishing 14th of 15.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated