Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Clarecastle
- TrainerJohn M Oxx
- OwnerSheikh Mohammed
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1994
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 21 Aug 1997, Tipperary (IRE) (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 97 | Tipperary (IRE) | 6/7 | 6/1 | 9¼ | Pat Smullen | John M Oxx | I.T.B.A./Breeders Supporting Tipperary Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Good | 8-3 | Navan Project (IRE) | 313 | 0/6 |
| 12 Oct 96 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/15 | 6/1 | 5¾ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | Lil's Boy (USA) | 33 | 1/12 |
| 9 Sep 96 | Galway (IRE) | 3/10 | 5/4F | 7½ | Johnny Murtagh | John M Oxx | Castlegar E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-0 | Token Gesture I (IRE) | 30 | 1/9 |
| 10 Aug 96 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 5/12 | 7/1 | 7½ | D Hogan | John M Oxx | Goresbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-11 | Adua (IRE) | - | 0/10 |
I.T.B.A./Breeders Supporting Tipperary Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Aug 97
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- I.T.B.A./Breeders Supporting Tipperary Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-3
- Winner / 2nd
- Navan Project (IRE)
- Days
- 313
- Future form
- 0/6
Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 96
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/15
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 5¾
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Lil's Boy (USA)
- Days
- 33
- Future form
- 1/12
Castlegar E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/10
- SP
- 5/4F
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Castlegar E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Token Gesture I (IRE)
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/9
Goresbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Aug 96
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Race
- Goresbridge European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Adua (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Oct 96 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 1) | 7/15 | Simpany (IRE) | 11 | 23 Oct 96 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Royal Oak European Breeders Fund Nursery |
| 9 Sep 96 | Galway (IRE) | Castlegar E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden | 3/10 | Token Gesture (IRE) | 1 | 5 Oct 96 | Curragh (IRE) | C.L.Weld Park Stakes |
- 7/1512 Oct 96 · Fairyhouse (IRE)
Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 1)
All fields
- Date
- 12 Oct 96
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Race
- Kilcloon European Breeders Fund Maiden (Div 1)
- This horse
- 7/15
- Winner next time
- Simpany (IRE)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 23 Oct 96
- Race won
- Royal Oak European Breeders Fund Nursery
- 3/109 Sep 96 · Galway (IRE)
Castlegar E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Castlegar E.B.F. (Fillies) Maiden
- This horse
- 3/10
- Winner next time
- Token Gesture (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Oct 96
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- C.L.Weld Park Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 10 Aug 96 | 21 Aug 97 | 5/12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- First run
- 10 Aug 96
- Last run
- 21 Aug 97
- First run for yard
- 5/12
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | 10 Aug 96 | 21 Aug 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 10 Aug 96
- Last run
- 21 Aug 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnny Murtagh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| D Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
D Hogan
- Jockey
- D Hogan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John M Oxx | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
John M Oxx
- Trainer
- John M Oxx
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCaerleon (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireCaerleon (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPebbles (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamPebbles (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSharpen Up (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pebbles (GB) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caerleon (USA) | Pebbles (GB) | Sharpen Up (GB) | filly | Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f |
Caerleon (USA)
- Sire
- Caerleon (USA)
- Dam
- Pebbles (GB)
- Damsire
- Sharpen Up (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.8f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Caerleon (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,824 | 550 | 1,302 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,186 | 162 | 387 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,349 | 240 | 524 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 382 | 66 | 137 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,824
- Wins
- 550
- Placed
- 1,302
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,186
- Wins
- 162
- Placed
- 387
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,349
- Wins
- 240
- Placed
- 524
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 382
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 137
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Caerleon (USA) × Sharpen Up mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perla Di Sasso (GER) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Clarecastle (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Merlin's Fancy (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Guanhumara (GB) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Perla Di Sasso (GER)
- Horse
- Perla Di Sasso (GER)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clarecastle (IRE)
- Horse
- Clarecastle (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Merlin's Fancy (GB)
- Horse
- Merlin's Fancy (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Guanhumara (GB)
- Horse
- Guanhumara (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
- Perla Di Sasso (GER)0W · 2R
Half siblings
By Green Desert (USA)
- Kebili (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Pebbles (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Clarecastle foaled?
Clarecastle (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Clarecastle?
Clarecastle (IRE) is by Caerleon (USA) out of Pebbles (GB), a daughter of Sharpen Up (GB).
Who trained Clarecastle?
Clarecastle (IRE) was trained by John M Oxx and owned by Sheikh Mohammed at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Clarecastle's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Clarecastle (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Clarecastle still racing?
Clarecastle (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 21 August 1997 at Tipperary (IRE) in the I.T.B.A./Breeders Supporting Tipperary Handicap, finishing 6th of 7, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated