Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Ciannte
- TrainerStuart Crawford
- OwnerMrs Linda Gault
- FamilyBarnish River
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2005
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,162 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 Jul 2010, Perth (1/4)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 10 | Perth | 1/4 | 6/4F | won hd | Mr S Crawford | Stuart Crawford | totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 10-4 | Hallmark Harry (GB) | £1,713 | 29 | 1/3 |
| 12 Jun 10 | Hexham | 3/11 | 4/1 | 5¼ | Mr S Crawford | Stuart Crawford | Hadrian Health Care Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I) | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-5 | Noble Scholar (IRE) | £1,370 | 394 | 0/9 |
| 14 May 09 | Perth | 3/12 | 18/1 | 10½ | Campbell Gillies | Stuart Crawford | SIS Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 6 | NH Flat | 2m½f | Good to Firm | 10-4 | Final Day (IRE) | £1,713 | - | 1/7 |
totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 10
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 1/4
- SP
- 6/4F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Mr S Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Hallmark Harry (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,713
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/3
Hadrian Health Care Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
Class 62mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Jun 10
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 5¼
- Jockey
- Mr S Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- Hadrian Health Care Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div I)
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Noble Scholar (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,370
- Days
- 394
- Future form
- 0/9
SIS Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 62m½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 09
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- 10½
- Jockey
- Campbell Gillies
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Race
- SIS Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-4
- Winner / 2nd
- Final Day (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,713
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 10 | Perth | totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 1/4 | Hallmark Harry (GB) | 2 | 22 Jul 10 | Uttoxeter | NMU Birmingham Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II) |
| 14 May 09 | Perth | SIS Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | 3/12 | Final Day (IRE) | 1 | 7 Dec 09 | Musselburgh | Watch Live On Channel 432 Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race |
- 1/411 Jul 10 · Perth
totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 11 Jul 10
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 1/4
- Winner next time
- Hallmark Harry (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jul 10
- Race won
- NMU Birmingham Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Div II)
- 3/1214 May 09 · Perth
SIS Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 14 May 09
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- SIS Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Final Day (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 7 Dec 09
- Race won
- Watch Live On Channel 432 Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Crawford | 14 May 09 | 11 Jul 10 | 3/12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £2,162 | €0 |
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- First run
- 14 May 09
- Last run
- 11 Jul 10
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £2,162 | €0 | 14 May 09 | 11 Jul 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 14 May 09
- Last run
- 11 Jul 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £2,162 | €0 |
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,963 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £200 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,963
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £2,162 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £450 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £450 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £450
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £200 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr S Crawford | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £1,913 | €0 | ||
| Campbell Gillies | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 |
Mr S Crawford
- Jockey
- Mr S Crawford
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,913
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Campbell Gillies
- Jockey
- Campbell Gillies
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuart Crawford | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £2,162 | €0 |
Stuart Crawford
- Trainer
- Stuart Crawford
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | £2,162 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £250 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £1,713 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £200 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £250
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,713
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £200
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDefinite Article (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIndian Ridge (IRE)
- Sire's damSummer Fashion (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBarnish River (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireRiverhead (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Barnish River (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Definite Article (GB) | Barnish River (IRE) | Riverhead (USA) | mare | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f | NH 2m3f |
Definite Article (GB)
- Damsire
- Riverhead (USA)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3f
Progeny of Definite Article (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,089 | 659 | 1,688 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,500 | 266 | 695 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 662 | 87 | 201 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 305 | 37 | 96 | 2 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,089
- Wins
- 659
- Placed
- 1,688
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,500
- Wins
- 266
- Placed
- 695
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 662
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 305
- Wins
- 37
- Placed
- 96
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Definite Article (GB) × Riverhead mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | £2,162 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciannte (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | £2,162 | €0 |
Ciannte (IRE)
- Horse
- Ciannte (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,162
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Definite Article (GB) out of Barnish River (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Shernazar (GB)
- Ben's Creek (IRE)0W · 2R
By Tikkanen (USA)
- Kane River (IRE)0W · 11R
By Zagreb (USA)
- Craiganboy (IRE)2W · 36R
By Winged Love (IRE)
- Glynn (IRE)4W · 20R
Female line
- 1Barnish River (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Ciannte foaled?
Ciannte (IRE) was foaled in 2005.
Who are the sire and dam of Ciannte?
Ciannte (IRE) is by Definite Article (GB) out of Barnish River (IRE), a daughter of Riverhead (USA).
Who trained Ciannte?
Ciannte (IRE) was trained by Stuart Crawford and owned by Mrs Linda Gault at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Ciannte's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Ciannte (IRE) won 1 of 3 races (33%).
What is Ciannte's biggest win?
Ciannte (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race at Perth on 11 July 2010.
Has Ciannte ever been beaten?
Ciannte (IRE) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 May 2009 at Perth (3rd of 12).
Is Ciannte still racing?
Ciannte (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 July 2010 at Perth in the totepool A Better Way To Bet Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race, finishing 1st of 4, and has not run there since.
What is Ciannte's record at Perth?
Ciannte (IRE) ran most often at Perth, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated