Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Choir Boy
- TrainerAntony Brittain
- OwnerAntony Brittain
- FamilyGuantanamera
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2023
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 65
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £761 GB · €500 IRE
- Official rating
- 62 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 3 Sep 2026, Southwell (AW) (6/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Choir Boy has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 26 | Southwell (AW) | 6/7 | 80/1 | 10 | Harry Russell | Antony Brittain | Bettingsites.co.uk Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-13 | 62 | v | Mr Moonshine (IRE) | £3,978 | 17 | 0/4 |
| 17 Aug 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 7/10 | 80/1 | 5 | Cam Hardie | Antony Brittain | Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 8-11 | 65 | v | Prince Of Calypso (IRE) | £3,978 | 220 | 3/8 |
| 9 Jan 26 | Newcastle (AW) | 4/4 | 50/1 | 21¼ | Cam Hardie | Antony Brittain | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes | Class 3 | Flat AW | 1m2f | Standard | 9-7 | - | p | Level Look (GB) | £6,480 | 21 | 0/3 |
| 19 Dec 25 | Newcastle (AW) | 5/7 | 11/2 | 7¾ | Cam Hardie | Antony Brittain | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-7 | - | p | Thestral (GB) | £3,402 | 69 | 1/6 |
| 11 Oct 25 | Naas (IRE) | 5/8 | 8/1 | 9¾ | Ronan Whelan | Aidan O'Brien | Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-7 | - | - | Cape Cod (IRE) | €14,750 | - | 2/7 |
- 6/73 Sep 26 · Southwell (AW)80/1
Bettingsites.co.uk Handicap Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 10
- Jockey
- Harry Russell
- Trainer
- Antony Brittain
- Race
- Bettingsites.co.uk Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 62
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Mr Moonshine (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,978
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 0/4
- 7/1017 Aug 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)80/1
Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 80/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Antony Brittain
- Race
- Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 65
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Of Calypso (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,978
- Days
- 220
- Future form
- 3/8
- 4/49 Jan 26 · Newcastle (AW)50/1
Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes
Class 31m2fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 26
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 21¼
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Antony Brittain
- Race
- Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Level Look (GB)
- Winner prize
- £6,480
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/3
- 5/719 Dec 25 · Newcastle (AW)11/2
Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 25
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 7¾
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Trainer
- Antony Brittain
- Race
- Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Thestral (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,402
- Days
- 69
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cape Cod (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €14,750
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes | 7/10 | James Choice (GB) | 2 | 12 Sep 26 | Lingfield (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap Stakes |
| 17 Aug 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes | 7/10 | Joseph (GB) | 3 | 2 Sep 26 | Kempton (AW) | Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Handicap Stakes |
| 17 Aug 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes | 7/10 | Pace Attack (IRE) | 4 | 31 Aug 26 | Southwell (AW) | Winter Ladies Evening Sat 28th November Handicap Stakes |
| 19 Dec 25 | Newcastle (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes | 5/7 | Kohana Nation (IRE) | 2 | 1 Aug 26 | Doncaster | Aalberts Ips Pegler Valves Novice Stakes |
| 11 Oct 25 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Maiden | 5/8 | Cape Cod (IRE) | 1 | 12 Apr 26 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Tony Harmon Services Handicap |
| 11 Oct 25 | Naas (IRE) | Irish EBF Maiden | 5/8 | Enceladus (IRE) | 3 | 24 Apr 26 | Cork (IRE) | Social Packs From Just 30 Euros Maiden |
- 7/1017 Aug 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- James Choice (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 12 Sep 26
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Sky Sports Racing Virgin 512 Handicap Stakes
- 7/1017 Aug 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Joseph (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 2 Sep 26
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- Bet £20 Get £20 With Unibet Handicap Stakes
- 7/1017 Aug 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Follow @attheraces On Instagram Handicap Stakes
- This horse
- 7/10
- Winner next time
- Pace Attack (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 31 Aug 26
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Winter Ladies Evening Sat 28th November Handicap Stakes
- 5/719 Dec 25 · Newcastle (AW)
Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 25
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- Best Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Kohana Nation (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 1 Aug 26
- Race won
- Aalberts Ips Pegler Valves Novice Stakes
- 5/811 Oct 25 · Naas (IRE)
Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Cape Cod (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 12 Apr 26
- Race won
- Tony Harmon Services Handicap
- 5/811 Oct 25 · Naas (IRE)
Irish EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Oct 25
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Irish EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Enceladus (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 24 Apr 26
- Race won
- Social Packs From Just 30 Euros Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antony Brittain | A P O'Brien | 19 Dec 25 | 3 Sep 26 | 5/7 | 65 | 62 | 65 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | - | 11 Oct 25 | 11 Oct 25 | 5/8 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Antony Brittain
- Trainer
- Antony Brittain
- Moved from
- A P O'Brien
- First run
- 19 Dec 25
- Last run
- 3 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 5/7
- OR first run
- 65
- OR last run
- 62
- Best OR
- 65
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 11 Oct 25
- Last run
- 11 Oct 25
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €500 | 65 | 11 Oct 25 | 3 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
- Best OR
- 65
- First run
- 11 Oct 25
- Last run
- 3 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Flat AW | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Standard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Southwell (AW)
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton (AW)
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cam Hardie | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| Harry Russell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Cam Hardie
- Jockey
- Cam Hardie
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Harry Russell
- Jockey
- Harry Russell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ronan Whelan
- Jockey
- Ronan Whelan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antony Brittain | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
Antony Brittain
- Trainer
- Antony Brittain
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| v | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €500 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWootton Bassett (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIffraaj (GB)
- Sire's damBalladonia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchEven Song (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMastercraftsman (IRE)
- Dam's damGuantanamera (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Even Song (IRE) · by Mastercraftsman (IRE) · 2 winners from 6 runners · Group 2 winner
- Guantanamera (IRE) · 5 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wootton Bassett (GB) | Even Song (IRE) | Mastercraftsman (IRE) | Coolmore | 6 May 23 | bay | colt | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Damsire
- Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 6 May 23
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Wootton Bassett (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,074 | 455 | 1,014 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,454 | 224 | 494 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 812 | 107 | 241 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 398 | 56 | 124 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,074
- Wins
- 455
- Placed
- 1,014
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,454
- Wins
- 224
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 812
- Wins
- 107
- Placed
- 241
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 398
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 124
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Wootton Bassett (GB) × Mastercraftsman (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 0 | 62 | 4 | 6 | £22,394 | €517,935 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 6 | £15,393 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 3 | 0 | 72 | 4 | 12 | £37,787 | €517,935 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 62
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €517,935
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 6
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,393
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 72
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 12
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,787
- Prize IRE (€)
- €517,935
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apples And Bananas (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €505,820 |
| Gifted (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,615 |
| Ring Of Beara (FR) | 19 | 1 | 0 | £24,768 | €0 |
| Dubai First (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,268 | €0 |
| Choir Boy (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £761 | €500 |
| Ouro Preto (FR) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Bloodhound (IRE) | 28 | 0 | 0 | £10,990 | €0 |
Apples And Bananas (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €505,820
Gifted (IRE)
- Horse
- Gifted (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,615
Ring Of Beara (FR)
- Horse
- Ring Of Beara (FR)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,768
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dubai First (FR)
- Horse
- Dubai First (FR)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Choir Boy (IRE)
- Horse
- Choir Boy (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £761
- Prize IRE (€)
- €500
Ouro Preto (FR)
- Horse
- Ouro Preto (FR)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bloodhound (IRE)
- Horse
- Bloodhound (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 65 | 62 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- Highest OR
- 65
- Lowest OR
- 62
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Sep 26 | Southwell (AW) | Flat | 62 | -3 | 6/7 |
| 17 Aug 26 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Flat | 65 | - | 7/10 |
- 6/73 Sep 26 · Southwell (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 3 Sep 26
- Course
- Southwell (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 62
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 6/7
- 7/1017 Aug 26 · Wolverhampton (AW)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 26
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 65
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 7/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 62 | 62 | 0 | 65 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 62
- OR last run
- 62
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 65
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 2 winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Gifted (IRE)1W · 5R
Half siblings
By Galileo (IRE)
- Catch (IRE)0W · 2R
- Sweden (IRE)0W · 1R
- Espionage (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
- Maenad (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Even Song (IRE) · by Mastercraftsman (IRE)
- 2Guantanamera (IRE)
Notable relatives
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Simple Verse (IRE)6W · 15R · 2 G1
Dam
- Even Song (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Queen Of The Pride (GB)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
Half-brother
- Espionage (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
How old is Choir Boy?
Choir Boy (IRE) is a 3-year-old bay colt, foaled on 6 May 2023.
Who are the sire and dam of Choir Boy?
Choir Boy (IRE) is by Wootton Bassett (GB) out of Even Song (IRE), a daughter of Mastercraftsman (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trains Choir Boy?
Choir Boy (IRE) is trained by Antony Brittain and owned by Antony Brittain, having previously run for Aidan O'Brien in Britain or Ireland.
What is Choir Boy's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Choir Boy (IRE) has run 5 times and is yet to win.
What is Choir Boy's official rating?
Choir Boy (IRE) is officially rated 62 on the Flat (career high 65).
When did Choir Boy last run?
Choir Boy (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 3 September 2026 at Southwell (AW) in the Bettingsites.co.uk Handicap Stakes, finishing 6th of 7.
Is Choir Boy related to any top horses?
Choir Boy (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Even Song (IRE) (dam, Group 2 winner), Espionage (IRE) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Simple Verse (IRE) (aunt, Group 1 winner), from the Guantanamera (IRE) family.
What is Choir Boy's record at Newcastle (AW)?
Choir Boy (IRE) has run most often at Newcastle (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated