Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
China
- TrainerSir Henry Cecil
- OwnerNewgate Stud
- FamilyOne Way Street
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1998
- Highest OR
- 73
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £2,039 GB
- Last official rating
- 70 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 1 Oct 2001, Bath (9/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 01 | Bath | 9/12 | 8/1 | 20½ | T Quinn | Sir Henry Cecil | Manny Bernstein Double Result Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 2m1f | Good | 8-13 | 70 | Lady Laureate (GB) | £3,884 | 30 | 1/10 |
| 1 Sep 01 | Chester | 4/12 | 7/1 | 10¾ | Willie Ryan | Sir Henry Cecil | Broadcasters Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 2m | Good | 8-3 | 73 | Manzoni I (GB) | £4,407 | 14 | 0/10 |
| 18 Aug 01 | Lingfield | 2/8 | 7/2 | 15 | Willie Ryan | Sir Henry Cecil | St Catherine's Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Firm | 8-7 | - | Alunissage (USA) | £3,510 | 54 | 0/6 |
| 25 Jun 01 | Yarmouth | 3/6 | 9/1 | 2 | A McGlone | Sir Henry Cecil | Adios For Weight Loss Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m6f | Good | 8-3 | - | Is Wonderful (USA) | £4,030 | 66 | 0/5 |
| 20 Apr 01 | Newbury | 12/13 | 8/1 | dist | T Quinn | Sir Henry Cecil | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | - | Silver Grey Lady (IRE) | £5,168 | - | 2/11 |
Manny Bernstein Double Result Handicap Class D
Class 42m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 01
- Course
- Bath
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 20½
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Manny Bernstein Double Result Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- 70
- Winner / 2nd
- Lady Laureate (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,884
- Days
- 30
- Future form
- 1/10
Broadcasters Handicap Class D
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Sep 01
- Course
- Chester
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Broadcasters Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- 73
- Winner / 2nd
- Manzoni I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,407
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/10
St Catherine's Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m6fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Aug 01
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 15
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- St Catherine's Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Alunissage (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,510
- Days
- 54
- Future form
- 0/6
Adios For Weight Loss Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jun 01
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- A McGlone
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Adios For Weight Loss Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Is Wonderful (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,030
- Days
- 66
- Future form
- 0/5
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 41m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 01
- Course
- Newbury
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Silver Grey Lady (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,168
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 01 | Bath | Manny Bernstein Double Result Handicap Class D | 9/12 | Legal Lunch (USA) | 6 | 13 Oct 01 | Southwell | Tote Credit Club Handicap Hurdle Class C |
| 20 Apr 01 | Newbury | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 12/13 | Rockerlong (GB) | 5 | 9 May 01 | Chester | Shadwell Stud Cheshire Oaks (Listed Race) |
| 20 Apr 01 | Newbury | Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 12/13 | Lumiere D'Espoir (FR) | 6 | 1 May 01 | Bath | Levy Board Saffie Joseph Handicap Class E |
- 9/121 Oct 01 · Bath
Manny Bernstein Double Result Handicap Class D
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 01
- Course
- Bath
- Race
- Manny Bernstein Double Result Handicap Class D
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Legal Lunch (USA)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 13 Oct 01
- Race won
- Tote Credit Club Handicap Hurdle Class C
- 12/1320 Apr 01 · Newbury
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 01
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Rockerlong (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 9 May 01
- At
- Chester
- Race won
- Shadwell Stud Cheshire Oaks (Listed Race)
- 12/1320 Apr 01 · Newbury
Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 01
- Course
- Newbury
- Race
- Sanctuary Group Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Lumiere D'Espoir (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 1 May 01
- At
- Bath
- Race won
- Levy Board Saffie Joseph Handicap Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Henry Cecil | 20 Apr 01 | 1 Oct 01 | 12/13 | 73 | 70 | 73 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,039 | €0 |
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- First run
- 20 Apr 01
- Last run
- 1 Oct 01
- First run for yard
- 12/13
- OR first run
- 73
- OR last run
- 70
- Best OR
- 73
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,039 | €0 | 73 | 20 Apr 01 | 1 Oct 01 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 73
- First run
- 20 Apr 01
- Last run
- 1 Oct 01
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,039 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 | ||
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £959 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £959
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 14f and over | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,039 | €0 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
14f and over
- Distance
- 14f and over
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £339 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 | ||
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 |
Bath
- Course
- Bath
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chester
- Course
- Chester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newbury
- Course
- Newbury
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,039 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,700 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £339 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £339 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Willie Ryan | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,419 | €0 | ||
| A McGlone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 |
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Willie Ryan
- Jockey
- Willie Ryan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,419
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A McGlone
- Jockey
- A McGlone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sir Henry Cecil | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,039 | €0 |
Sir Henry Cecil
- Trainer
- Sir Henry Cecil
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,039 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £339 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,080 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £620 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,080
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £620
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchRoyal Academy (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNijinsky (CAN)
- Sire's damCrimson Saint (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOne Way Street (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireHabitat (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- One Way Street (GB) · 9 winners from 13 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Royal Academy (USA) | One Way Street (GB) | Habitat (USA) | filly | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f |
Royal Academy (USA)
- Damsire
- Habitat (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Royal Academy (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 4,391 | 430 | 1,176 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over | 188 | 15 | 45 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,553 | 160 | 442 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 14f and over on Good to firm or firmer going | 74 | 6 | 25 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 4,391
- Wins
- 430
- Placed
- 1,176
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over
- Condition
- At 14f and over
- Runs
- 188
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 45
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,553
- Wins
- 160
- Placed
- 442
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 14f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 14f and over on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 74
- Wins
- 6
- Placed
- 25
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Royal Academy (USA) × Habitat mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 12 | 5 | 0 | 290 | 32 | 70 | £134,373 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 0 | 77 | 12 | 15 | £39,201 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 12 | 7 | 0 | 367 | 44 | 85 | £173,574 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 290
- Wins
- 32
- 2nd/3rd
- 70
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £134,373
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 77
- Wins
- 12
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,201
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 12
- Winners
- 7
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 367
- Wins
- 44
- 2nd/3rd
- 85
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £173,574
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Italian Symphony I (IRE) | 117 | 19 | 0 | £87,435 | €0 |
| Round Robin I (IRE) | 42 | 11 | 0 | £40,744 | €0 |
| Reachforyourpocket (IRE) | 65 | 6 | 0 | £22,373 | €0 |
| Dance Academy (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | - | - |
| Love Diamonds (IRE) | 57 | 3 | 0 | £17,161 | €0 |
| Class Note (GB) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Koko Nor (IRE) | 37 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Argyle I (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Not Half Enough (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| China (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £2,039 | €0 |
| Otterbourne (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £2,911 | €0 |
| Lady In The Night (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £911 | €0 |
Italian Symphony I (IRE)
- Runs
- 117
- Wins
- 19
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £87,435
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Round Robin I (IRE)
- Horse
- Round Robin I (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 11
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,744
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Reachforyourpocket (IRE)
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,373
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dance Academy (IRE)
- Horse
- Dance Academy (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
Love Diamonds (IRE)
- Horse
- Love Diamonds (IRE)
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,161
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class Note (GB)
- Horse
- Class Note (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Koko Nor (IRE)
- Horse
- Koko Nor (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Argyle I (IRE)
- Horse
- Argyle I (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Not Half Enough (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
China (GB)
- Horse
- China (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,039
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Otterbourne (IRE)
- Horse
- Otterbourne (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lady In The Night (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £911
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 73 | 70 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- Highest OR
- 73
- Lowest OR
- 70
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 70 | 70 | 0 | 73 | -3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 70
- OR last run
- 70
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 73
- v highest
- -3
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 13 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Royal Academy (USA) out of One Way Street (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Lomond (USA)
- Road To The Isle (IRE)1W · 3R
By Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Olympic Way (GB)1W · 9R
By Caerleon (USA)
- Usk The Way (GB)1W · 7R
- Grape Tree Road (GB)0W · 1R
By Polish Precedent (USA)
- Red Route (GB)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
By Dancing Brave (USA)
- Wassl Street (IRE)6W · 27R
By Generous (IRE)
- Windsor Castle (GB)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
By Zafonic (USA)
- Souffle (GB)2W · 6R
- Eaton Place I (IRE)1W · 2R
By Halling (USA)
- Good Surprise (GB)2W · 14R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Smemi An Nada (GB)0W · 6R
By Compton Admiral (GB)
- Beauchamp Yeoman (GB)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1One Way Street (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Red Route (GB)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
- Windsor Castle (GB)4W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was China foaled?
China (GB) was foaled in 1998.
Who are the sire and dam of China?
China (GB) is by Royal Academy (USA) out of One Way Street (GB), a daughter of Habitat (USA).
Who trained China?
China (GB) was trained by Sir Henry Cecil and owned by Newgate Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is China's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, China (GB) ran 5 times without winning.
What was China's official rating?
China (GB) was last officially rated 70 on the Flat (career high 73).
Is China still racing?
China (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 1 October 2001 at Bath in the Manny Bernstein Double Result Handicap Class D, finishing 9th of 12, and has not run there since.
Is China related to any top horses?
China (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Red Route (GB) (half-brother, Group 2 winner) and Windsor Castle (GB) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), from the One Way Street (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated