Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chief Storm Eagle
- TrainerMarco Botti
- OwnerTenuta Dorna Di Montaltuzzo Srl
- FamilyGlass Slipper
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2007
- Highest OR
- 51
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £270 GB
- Last official rating
- 47 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Sep 2010, Yarmouth (3/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Sep 10 | Yarmouth | 3/11 | 8/1 | 5 | Andrea Atzeni | Marco Botti | Vauxhall Holiday Park Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-7 | 47 | t | Batgirl (GB) | £1,813 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 25 Aug 10 | Brighton | 12/13 | 16/1 | dist | Toby Atkinson | Marco Botti | Jimmy Heal Memorial Handicap | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Soft | 8-4 | 51 | - | Plan A (IRE) | £1,943 | 12 | 1/11 |
| 13 Aug 10 | Nottingham | 6/10 | 40/1 | 19¾ | Toby Atkinson | Marco Botti | Mitie Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 8-12 | - | - | Taqleed (IRE) | £2,590 | 29 | 1/7 |
| 15 Jul 10 | Leicester | 10/16 | 50/1 | 29¾ | Toby Atkinson | Marco Botti | ladbrokes.com Mountsorrel Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-8 | - | t | Mortbet (IRE) | £2,590 | 262 | 0/13 |
| 26 Oct 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 14/18 | 20/1 | 15¾ | Sean Levey | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding | 8-9 | - | - | Don Carlos (GER) | €12,093 | - | 1/16 |
Vauxhall Holiday Park Handicap
Class 67fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Sep 10
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Vauxhall Holiday Park Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- OR
- 47
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Batgirl (GB)
- Winner prize
- £1,813
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
Jimmy Heal Memorial Handicap
Class 61m2fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 10
- Course
- Brighton
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Toby Atkinson
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Jimmy Heal Memorial Handicap
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-4
- OR
- 51
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Plan A (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,943
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/11
Mitie Maiden Stakes
Class 51m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 10
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Toby Atkinson
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- Mitie Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Taqleed (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,590
- Days
- 29
- Future form
- 1/7
ladbrokes.com Mountsorrel Maiden Stakes
Class 51m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 15 Jul 10
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 29¾
- Jockey
- Toby Atkinson
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Race
- ladbrokes.com Mountsorrel Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Mortbet (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,590
- Days
- 262
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 14/18
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 15¾
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Don Carlos (GER)
- Winner prize
- €12,093
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 10 | Brighton | Jimmy Heal Memorial Handicap | 12/13 | Finch Flyer (IRE) | 3 | 13 Sep 10 | Brighton | Betfair Racing Excellence Apprentice Series Handicap |
| 13 Aug 10 | Nottingham | Mitie Maiden Stakes | 6/10 | Taqleed (IRE) | 1 | 28 Aug 10 | Newmarket (July) | July Course Handicap |
| 26 Oct 09 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden | 14/18 | Amber Grey (IRE) | 4 | 5 Aug 10 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Alabama 3 Maiden |
- 12/1325 Aug 10 · Brighton
Jimmy Heal Memorial Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 25 Aug 10
- Course
- Brighton
- Race
- Jimmy Heal Memorial Handicap
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Finch Flyer (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 13 Sep 10
- At
- Brighton
- Race won
- Betfair Racing Excellence Apprentice Series Handicap
- 6/1013 Aug 10 · Nottingham
Mitie Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 10
- Course
- Nottingham
- Race
- Mitie Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/10
- Winner next time
- Taqleed (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 28 Aug 10
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- July Course Handicap
- 14/1826 Oct 09 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 09
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 14/18
- Winner next time
- Amber Grey (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Aug 10
- Race won
- Alabama 3 Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | A P O'Brien | 15 Jul 10 | 15 Sep 10 | 10/16 | 51 | 47 | 51 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | - | 26 Oct 09 | 26 Oct 09 | 14/18 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Moved from
- A P O'Brien
- First run
- 15 Jul 10
- Last run
- 15 Sep 10
- First run for yard
- 10/16
- OR first run
- 51
- OR last run
- 47
- Best OR
- 51
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 26 Oct 09
- Last run
- 26 Oct 09
- First run for yard
- 14/18
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | 51 | 26 Oct 09 | 15 Sep 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 51
- First run
- 26 Oct 09
- Last run
- 15 Sep 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 |
Brighton
- Course
- Brighton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yarmouth
- Course
- Yarmouth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toby Atkinson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Andrea Atzeni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | ||
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Toby Atkinson
- Jockey
- Toby Atkinson
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrea Atzeni
- Jockey
- Andrea Atzeni
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Levey
- Jockey
- Sean Levey
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marco Botti | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | ||
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Marco Botti
- Trainer
- Marco Botti
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £270 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £270
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMontjeu (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireMontjeu (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damFloripedes (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchGlass Slipper (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Glass Slipper (IRE) · 5 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montjeu (IRE) | Glass Slipper (IRE) | Danehill (USA) | colt | Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
Montjeu (IRE)
- Sire
- Montjeu (IRE)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.2f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Montjeu (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,565 | 700 | 1,703 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,099 | 120 | 312 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 654 | 89 | 202 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Soft going | 166 | 17 | 47 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,565
- Wins
- 700
- Placed
- 1,703
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,099
- Wins
- 120
- Placed
- 312
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 654
- Wins
- 89
- Placed
- 202
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Soft going
- Runs
- 166
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 47
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Montjeu (IRE) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 10 | 2 | 160 | 21 | 26 | £130,955 | €117,650 | ||
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 7 | 3 | £44,203 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 18 | 11 | 3 | 187 | 28 | 29 | £175,158 | €117,650 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 160
- Wins
- 21
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £130,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €117,650
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 7
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £44,203
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 18
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 187
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 29
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £175,158
- Prize IRE (€)
- €117,650
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hassle (IRE) | 37 | 9 | 1 | Listed | £95,845 | €0 |
| Berling (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 1 | Listed | £54,074 | €0 |
| Vintage Nouveau (IRE) | 5 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £0 | €62,945 |
| Smart Step (GB) | 25 | 4 | 0 | - | £9,086 | €0 |
| Simone Martini (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | - | £4,890 | €0 |
| Julia Dream (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,993 | €0 |
| Crimson Sky (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €10,020 |
| Dance At Dawn (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €7,765 |
| Catchafallingstar (GB) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €8,970 |
| Late Telegraph (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,663 | €0 |
| Massuci (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €13,966 |
| Diamond Sky (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €11,190 |
Hassle (IRE)
- Horse
- Hassle (IRE)
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,845
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Berling (IRE)
- Horse
- Berling (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £54,074
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vintage Nouveau (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €62,945
Smart Step (GB)
- Horse
- Smart Step (GB)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Simone Martini (IRE)
- Horse
- Simone Martini (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,890
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Julia Dream (GB)
- Horse
- Julia Dream (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,993
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Crimson Sky (IRE)
- Horse
- Crimson Sky (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,020
Dance At Dawn (IRE)
- Horse
- Dance At Dawn (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,765
Catchafallingstar (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,970
Late Telegraph (IRE)
- Horse
- Late Telegraph (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,663
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Massuci (IRE)
- Horse
- Massuci (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,966
Diamond Sky (IRE)
- Horse
- Diamond Sky (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,190
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 51 | 47 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 47
- Highest OR
- 51
- Lowest OR
- 47
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 47 | 0 | 51 | -4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 47
- OR last run
- 47
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 51
- v highest
- -4
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Montjeu (IRE) out of Glass Slipper (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Galileo (IRE)
- Oh Happy Days (IRE)1W · 9R
- Tap Dancing (IRE)0W · 6R
- Curly (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
- Smile At Me (IRE)0W · 3R
- Exuma (IRE)2W · 7R
By Churchill (IRE)
- Majestic Speed (IRE)1W · 2R
- Gandolfo (IRE)1W · 15R
Female line
- 1Glass Slipper (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Curly (IRE)2W · 8R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Chief Storm Eagle foaled?
Chief Storm Eagle (IRE) was foaled in 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Chief Storm Eagle?
Chief Storm Eagle (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Glass Slipper (IRE), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Chief Storm Eagle?
Chief Storm Eagle (IRE) was trained by Marco Botti and owned by Tenuta Dorna Di Montaltuzzo Srl at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Aidan O'Brien.
What is Chief Storm Eagle's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chief Storm Eagle (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Chief Storm Eagle's official rating?
Chief Storm Eagle (IRE) was last officially rated 47 on the Flat (career high 51).
Is Chief Storm Eagle still racing?
Chief Storm Eagle (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 September 2010 at Yarmouth in the Vauxhall Holiday Park Handicap, finishing 3rd of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Chief Storm Eagle related to any top horses?
Chief Storm Eagle (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Curly (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Glass Slipper (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated