Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Chiara Luna
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Highest OR
- 100
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €16,236 IRE
- Last official rating
- 99 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 24 Jun 2018, Gowran Park (IRE) (2/3)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Aug 2017, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 2/3 | 1/2F | 1¾ | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | Golf Societies Welcome Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m1½f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | 99 | Ming (IRE) | €9,856 | 28 | 2/2 |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/13 | 14/1 | 12¼ | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | Group 1 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 100 | Alpha Centauri (IRE) | €233,000 | 14 | 3/10 |
| 13 May 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 4/11 | 10/1 | 2 | Declan McDonogh | D K Weld | Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-0 | 95 | Who's Steph (IRE) | €35,400 | 269 | 0/10 |
| 17 Aug 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/9 | 4/5F | won ¾ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-0 | - | Modern Love (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 1/8 |
Golf Societies Welcome Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 1/2F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Golf Societies Welcome Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 99
- Winner / 2nd
- Ming (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 2/2
- 11/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
Group 11mGood
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 12¼
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 1
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 100
- Winner / 2nd
- Alpha Centauri (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €233,000
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 3/10
Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
Group 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Who's Steph (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €35,400
- Days
- 269
- Future form
- 0/10
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/9
- SP
- 4/5F
- Btn
- won ¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Modern Love (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Golf Societies Welcome Race | 2/3 | Ming (IRE) | 1 | 14 Jul 18 | Navan (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race |
| 24 Jun 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Golf Societies Welcome Race | 2/3 | Regem (IRE) | 3 | 9 Jul 18 | Roscommon (IRE) | Budweiser Maiden |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 11/13 | Alpha Centauri (IRE) | 1 | 22 Jun 18 | Ascot | Coronation Stakes (Fillies) |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 11/13 | Yulong Gold Fairy (GB) | 5 | 2 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies) | 11/13 | Scriobh Nua (IRE) | 10 | 14 Jun 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden |
| 17 Aug 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden | 1/9 | Cristale (IRE) | 5 | 22 Sep 17 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden |
- 2/324 Jun 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Golf Societies Welcome Race
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Golf Societies Welcome Race
- This horse
- 2/3
- Winner next time
- Ming (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Jul 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race
- 2/324 Jun 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
Golf Societies Welcome Race
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Race
- Golf Societies Welcome Race
- This horse
- 2/3
- Winner next time
- Regem (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jul 18
- Race won
- Budweiser Maiden
- 11/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Alpha Centauri (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Jun 18
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Coronation Stakes (Fillies)
- 11/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Yulong Gold Fairy (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 2 Aug 18
- Race won
- Arthur Guinness Irish EBF Corrib Fillies Stakes
- 11/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Tattersalls Irish 1,000 Guineas (Fillies)
- This horse
- 11/13
- Winner next time
- Scriobh Nua (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 14 Jun 18
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- 1/917 Aug 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 1/9
- Winner next time
- Cristale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Sep 17
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 17 Aug 17 | 24 Jun 18 | 1/9 | 95 | 99 | 100 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,236 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 17 Aug 17
- Last run
- 24 Jun 18
- First run for yard
- 1/9
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 99
- Best OR
- 100
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,236
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,236 | 100 | 17 Aug 17 | 24 Jun 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,236
- Best OR
- 100
- First run
- 17 Aug 17
- Last run
- 24 Jun 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,236 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,236
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,180 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,180
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,180 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,180
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €13,836 |
Group 1
- Class
- Group 1
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,836
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,180 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,180
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €5,456 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 |
Declan McDonogh
- Jockey
- Declan McDonogh
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,456
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,236 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,236
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €16,236 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,236
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €10,780 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,056 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,400 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,780
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,056
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,400
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWar Front (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWar Front (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPrincess Highway (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStreet Cry (IRE)
- Dam's damIrresistible Jewel (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Princess Highway (USA) · by Street Cry (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners · Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Irresistible Jewel (IRE) · by Danehill (USA) · 5 winners from 7 runners · Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- In Anticipation (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA) · 7 winners from 7 runners
- Aptostar (USA) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Front (USA) | Princess Highway (USA) | Street Cry (IRE) | filly | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f |
War Front (USA)
- Sire
- War Front (USA)
- Damsire
- Street Cry (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of War Front (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,086 | 332 | 795 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 541 | 101 | 221 | 1 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 500 | 58 | 166 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 157 | 28 | 64 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,086
- Wins
- 332
- Placed
- 795
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 541
- Wins
- 101
- Placed
- 221
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 500
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 166
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 157
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 64
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
War Front (USA) × Street Cry mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 6 | 1 | 45 | 8 | 15 | £165,500 | €148,474 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 6
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 8
- 2nd/3rd
- 15
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £165,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €148,474
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| War Decree (USA) | 7 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £158,305 | €47,318 |
| Fashion Royalty (GB) | 3 | 1 | 0 | - | £5,038 | €0 |
| Chiara Luna (USA) | 4 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,236 |
| Rule The Waves (USA) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €13,005 |
| Eternal Silence (USA) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €55,550 |
| Touching Clouds (USA) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €16,365 |
| Albert The Bold (USA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| U S S Missouri (USA) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £2,157 | €0 |
War Decree (USA)
- Horse
- War Decree (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £158,305
- Prize IRE (€)
- €47,318
Fashion Royalty (GB)
- Horse
- Fashion Royalty (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,038
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chiara Luna (USA)
- Horse
- Chiara Luna (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,236
Rule The Waves (USA)
- Horse
- Rule The Waves (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,005
Eternal Silence (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €55,550
Touching Clouds (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,365
Albert The Bold (USA)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
U S S Missouri (USA)
- Horse
- U S S Missouri (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,157
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 100 | 95 | 3 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- Highest OR
- 100
- Lowest OR
- 95
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Flat | 99 | -1 | 2/3 |
| 27 May 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 100 | 5 | 11/13 |
| 13 May 18 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 95 | - | 4/11 |
- 2/324 Jun 18 · Gowran Park (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 24 Jun 18
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 99
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 2/3
- 11/1327 May 18 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 18
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 100
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 11/13
- 4/1113 May 18 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 18
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 99 | 99 | 0 | 100 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 99
- OR last run
- 99
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 100
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 2 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
- Touching Clouds (USA)1W · 9R
- Eternal Silence (USA)1W · 7R
Half siblings
By Medaglia d'Oro (USA)
- Midnight Sunshine (USA)0W · 6R
By Too Darn Hot (GB)
- Truth Be Told (IRE)2W · 12R
By Gleneagles (IRE)
- Fleur De Provence (IRE)0W · 4R
Female line
- 1Princess Highway (USA) · by Street Cry (IRE)
- 2Irresistible Jewel (IRE) · by Danehill (USA)
- 3In Anticipation (IRE) · by Sadler's Wells (USA)
- 4Aptostar (USA)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Royal Diamond (IRE)9W · 36R · 1 G1
Dam
- Princess Highway (USA)3W · 8R · 2 black-type
2nd dam
- Irresistible Jewel (IRE)3W · 7R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Mad About You (IRE)3W · 13R · 2 black-type
First cousin once removed
- Profound Beauty (IRE)9W · 19R · 7 black-type
- Making Light (IRE)5W · 14R · 4 black-type
First cousin twice removed
- Alexios Komnenos (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Diamond Trim (IRE)5W · 15R · 1 black-type
Second cousin
- Rose De Pierre (IRE)4W · 8R · 2 black-type
In brief
When was Chiara Luna foaled?
Chiara Luna (USA) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Chiara Luna?
Chiara Luna (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Princess Highway (USA), a daughter of Street Cry (IRE).
Who trained Chiara Luna?
Chiara Luna (USA) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chiara Luna's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chiara Luna (USA) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Chiara Luna's biggest win?
Chiara Luna (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 17 August 2017.
Has Chiara Luna ever been beaten?
Chiara Luna (USA) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 13 May 2018 at Leopardstown (IRE) (4th of 11).
What was Chiara Luna's official rating?
Chiara Luna (USA) was last officially rated 99 on the Flat (career high 100).
Is Chiara Luna still racing?
Chiara Luna (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 24 June 2018 at Gowran Park (IRE) in the Golf Societies Welcome Race, finishing 2nd of 3, and has not run there since.
Is Chiara Luna related to any top horses?
Chiara Luna (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Princess Highway (USA) (dam, Group 2 winner), Royal Diamond (IRE) (uncle, Group 1 winner) and Irresistible Jewel (IRE) (2nd dam, Group 2 winner), from the Aptostar (USA) family.
What is Chiara Luna's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Chiara Luna (USA) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated