Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cherry Lodge
- TrainerPaul John Gilligan
- OwnerHollow Lodge Stud Syndicate
- FamilyAldhabyih
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2006
- Highest OR
- 89
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 7 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £563 GB
- Last official rating
- 89 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Nov 2014, Limerick (IRE) (8/9)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 14 | Limerick (IRE) | 8/9 | 25/1 | dist | John Cullen | Paul John Gilligan | Racing Again On The 26th December Handicap Hurdle | Handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Yielding | 11-1 | 89 | Daigreen (IRE) | €5,865 | 13 | 0/8 |
| 27 Oct 14 | Galway (IRE) | 7/11 | 50/1 | dist | John Cullen | Paul John Gilligan | www.galwayraces.com Mares Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | - | Cloudy Rock (IRE) | €6,900 | 10 | 0/7 |
| 17 Oct 14 | Downpatrick (IRE) | 10/15 | 40/1 | dist | John Cullen | Paul John Gilligan | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association (Northern Region) Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m2f | Good to Yielding | 10-11 | - | Crown Theatre (IRE) | €5,520 | 16 | 1/14 |
| 1 Oct 14 | Sligo (IRE) | 6/6 | 25/1 | dist | A E Lynch | Paul John Gilligan | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m1f | Good | 11-7 | - | Elsie (IRE) | €8,280 | 2 | 0/5 |
| 29 Sep 14 | Roscommon (IRE) | 7/10 | 18/1 | dist | John Cullen | Paul John Gilligan | Munsboro Maiden Hurdle | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-11 | - | Jamesmicheal (IRE) | €5,520 | 63 | 0/9 |
| 28 Jul 14 | Uttoxeter | 4/4 | 7/2 | dist | Richard Johnson | Paul John Gilligan | Uttoxeter & Cheadle Voice Mares' Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-10 | - | Sureness (IRE) | £3,249 | 3 | 1/3 |
| 25 Jul 14 | Uttoxeter | 3/7 | 12/1 | 13½ | Richard Johnson | Paul John Gilligan | Ladies At The Races Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-7 | - | Take A Bow (GB) | £2,209 | - | 0/6 |
Racing Again On The 26th December Handicap Hurdle
Handicap (unclassified)2mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 14
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/9
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Racing Again On The 26th December Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 89
- Winner / 2nd
- Daigreen (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,865
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 0/8
www.galwayraces.com Mares Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 14
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- www.galwayraces.com Mares Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cloudy Rock (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/7
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association (Northern Region) Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m2fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 14
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/15
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association (Northern Region) Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m2f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Crown Theatre (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/14
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Oct 14
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/6
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Elsie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,280
- Days
- 2
- Future form
- 0/5
Munsboro Maiden Hurdle
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 14
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 18/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Munsboro Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Jamesmicheal (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €5,520
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 0/9
Uttoxeter & Cheadle Voice Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 14
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 4/4
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Uttoxeter & Cheadle Voice Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sureness (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,249
- Days
- 3
- Future form
- 1/3
Ladies At The Races Maiden Hurdle
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Jul 14
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 3/7
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 13½
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Race
- Ladies At The Races Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Take A Bow (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,209
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 14 | Downpatrick (IRE) | Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association (Northern Region) Maiden Hurdle | 10/15 | Crown Theatre (IRE) | 1 | 27 Oct 14 | Wexford (RH) (IRE) | Jim Whitty Memorial Beginners Chase |
| 28 Jul 14 | Uttoxeter | Uttoxeter & Cheadle Voice Mares' Novices' Hurdle | 4/4 | Sureness (IRE) | 1 | 17 Aug 14 | Southwell | A & V Squires Plant Mares' Novices' Hurdle |
- 10/1517 Oct 14 · Downpatrick (IRE)
Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association (Northern Region) Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 14
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Thoroughbred Breeders Association (Northern Region) Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 10/15
- Winner next time
- Crown Theatre (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Oct 14
- At
- Wexford (RH) (IRE)
- Race won
- Jim Whitty Memorial Beginners Chase
- 4/428 Jul 14 · Uttoxeter
Uttoxeter & Cheadle Voice Mares' Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jul 14
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Uttoxeter & Cheadle Voice Mares' Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 4/4
- Winner next time
- Sureness (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 17 Aug 14
- Race won
- A & V Squires Plant Mares' Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul John Gilligan | 25 Jul 14 | 9 Nov 14 | 3/7 | 89 | 89 | 89 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
Paul John Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- First run
- 25 Jul 14
- Last run
- 9 Nov 14
- First run for yard
- 3/7
- OR first run
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Best OR
- 89
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | 89 | 25 Jul 14 | 9 Nov 14 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 89
- First run
- 25 Jul 14
- Last run
- 9 Nov 14
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| Downpatrick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sligo (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downpatrick (IRE)
- Course
- Downpatrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sligo (IRE)
- Course
- Sligo (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Cullen | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richard Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| A E Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Cullen
- Jockey
- John Cullen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richard Johnson
- Jockey
- Richard Johnson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A E Lynch
- Jockey
- A E Lynch
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul John Gilligan | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
Paul John Gilligan
- Trainer
- Paul John Gilligan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £324 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £239 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £239
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchKey Of Luck (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCherry Falls (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAli-Royal (IRE)
- Dam's damAldhabyih (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Cherry Falls (IRE) · by Ali-Royal (IRE) · 4 winners from 8 runners
- Aldhabyih (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key Of Luck (USA) | Cherry Falls (IRE) | Ali-Royal (IRE) | mare | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m4f |
Key Of Luck (USA)
- Damsire
- Ali-Royal (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Key Of Luck (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,506 | 130 | 357 | 7 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 886 | 83 | 214 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 552 | 53 | 136 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good going | 289 | 32 | 73 | 3 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,506
- Wins
- 130
- Placed
- 357
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 886
- Wins
- 83
- Placed
- 214
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 552
- Wins
- 53
- Placed
- 136
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 289
- Wins
- 32
- Placed
- 73
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Key Of Luck (USA) × Ali-Royal mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 | £563 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinese Cherry (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Cherry Lodge (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £563 | €0 |
Chinese Cherry (IRE)
- Horse
- Chinese Cherry (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cherry Lodge (IRE)
- Horse
- Cherry Lodge (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £563
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 89 | 89 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- Highest OR
- 89
- Lowest OR
- 89
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 14 | Limerick (IRE) | NH | 89 | 8/9 |
- 8/99 Nov 14 · Limerick (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Nov 14
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 89
- Pos
- 8/9
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 89 | 89 | 0 | 89 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 89
- OR last run
- 89
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 89
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
- Chinese Cherry (IRE)0W · 7R
Half siblings
By Namid (GB)
- Galway Girl (IRE)0W · 5R
By Choisir (AUS)
- Lake Cresent (IRE)1W · 3R
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Band Of Blood (IRE)7W · 35R
By Captain Marvelous (IRE)
- Marvelofthelodge (IRE)0W · 3R
By Beat Hollow (GB)
- Different Beat (IRE)1W · 15R
By Dylan Thomas (IRE)
- Dedillon (IRE)4W · 43R
Female line
- 1Cherry Falls (IRE) · by Ali-Royal (IRE)
- 2Aldhabyih (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Cherry Lodge foaled?
Cherry Lodge (IRE) was foaled in 2006.
Who are the sire and dam of Cherry Lodge?
Cherry Lodge (IRE) is by Key Of Luck (USA) out of Cherry Falls (IRE), a daughter of Ali-Royal (IRE).
Who trained Cherry Lodge?
Cherry Lodge (IRE) was trained by Paul John Gilligan and owned by Hollow Lodge Stud Syndicate at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cherry Lodge's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cherry Lodge (IRE) ran 7 times without winning.
What was Cherry Lodge's official rating?
Cherry Lodge (IRE) was last officially rated 89 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Cherry Lodge still racing?
Cherry Lodge (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 November 2014 at Limerick (IRE) in the Racing Again On The 26th December Handicap Hurdle, finishing 8th of 9, and has not run there since.
What is Cherry Lodge's record at Uttoxeter?
Cherry Lodge (IRE) ran most often at Uttoxeter, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated