Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Champagne Mesdames
- TrainerJoe Tizzard
- OwnerThe Wychwood Partnership
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 85
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 85 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Jan 2023, Plumpton (12/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 23 | Plumpton | 12/13 | 40/1 | dist | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-0 | 85 | b | Inferno Sacree (FR) | £4,225 | 21 | 3/12 |
| 9 Jan 23 | Taunton | 5/9 | 28/1 | 19¾ | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | Invest Southwest Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Soft | 11-8 | - | b | Afadil (FR) | £4,792 | 37 | 1/8 |
| 3 Dec 22 | Chepstow | PU/9 | 125/1 | - | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | Burnham Plastering & Drylining Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Knowsley Road (IRE) | £4,520 | 12 | 1/7 |
| 21 Nov 22 | Kempton | 9/10 | 125/1 | dist | Brendan Powell | Joe Tizzard | EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-0 | - | - | Blow Your Wad (IRE) | £4,901 | 408 | 0/9 |
| 9 Oct 21 | Chepstow | 7/8 | 11/1 | dist | Brendan Powell | Colin Tizzard | Nigel & Sharon Support Injured Jockeys Fund Open NH Flat Race | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m | Good | 10-13 | - | - | Timeforatune (GB) | £2,723 | - | 1/7 |
Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle
Class 52mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 23
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 12/13
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 85
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Inferno Sacree (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,225
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 3/12
Invest Southwest Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 23
- Course
- Taunton
- Pos
- 5/9
- SP
- 28/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- Invest Southwest Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 11-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Afadil (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,792
- Days
- 37
- Future form
- 1/8
Burnham Plastering & Drylining Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m3½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Dec 22
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- Burnham Plastering & Drylining Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Knowsley Road (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,520
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 1/7
EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 21 Nov 22
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 125/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Race
- EBF Stallions "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Blow Your Wad (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,901
- Days
- 408
- Future form
- 0/9
Nigel & Sharon Support Injured Jockeys Fund Open NH Flat Race
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 21
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Race
- Nigel & Sharon Support Injured Jockeys Fund Open NH Flat Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Timeforatune (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,723
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 23 | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle | 12/13 | Inferno Sacree (FR) | 1 | 27 Feb 23 | Plumpton | Stonegate Homes Supporting Jamie's Farm Handicap Hurdle |
| 30 Jan 23 | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle | 12/13 | Any Biscuits (IRE) | 9 | 12 Mar 23 | Market Rasen | Download The Rhino.Bet App Handicap Hurdle |
| 30 Jan 23 | Plumpton | Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle | 12/13 | Executive Pool (GB) | 10 | 6 Apr 23 | Hereford | Cazoo Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 9 Jan 23 | Taunton | Invest Southwest Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | 5/9 | Afadil (FR) | 1 | 5 Feb 23 | Musselburgh | bet365 Scottish Triumph Hurdle (A Juvenile Hurdle) |
| 3 Dec 22 | Chepstow | Burnham Plastering & Drylining Novices' Hurdle | PU/9 | Libberty Hunter (GB) | 3 | 8 Jan 23 | Chepstow | Follow Vickers.Bet On Facebook Novices' Hurdle |
| 9 Oct 21 | Chepstow | Nigel & Sharon Support Injured Jockeys Fund Open NH Flat Race | 7/8 | Timeforatune (GB) | 1 | 14 Nov 21 | Cheltenham | High Sheriff Of Gloucestershire Open National Hunt Flat Race) |
- 12/1330 Jan 23 · Plumpton
Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 23
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Inferno Sacree (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 Feb 23
- At
- Plumpton
- Race won
- Stonegate Homes Supporting Jamie's Farm Handicap Hurdle
- 12/1330 Jan 23 · Plumpton
Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 23
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Any Biscuits (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 12 Mar 23
- Race won
- Download The Rhino.Bet App Handicap Hurdle
- 12/1330 Jan 23 · Plumpton
Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jan 23
- Course
- Plumpton
- Race
- Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 12/13
- Winner next time
- Executive Pool (GB)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 6 Apr 23
- At
- Hereford
- Race won
- Cazoo Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- 5/99 Jan 23 · Taunton
Invest Southwest Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jan 23
- Course
- Taunton
- Race
- Invest Southwest Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- 5/9
- Winner next time
- Afadil (FR)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 5 Feb 23
- Race won
- bet365 Scottish Triumph Hurdle (A Juvenile Hurdle)
- PU/93 Dec 22 · Chepstow
Burnham Plastering & Drylining Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 3 Dec 22
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Burnham Plastering & Drylining Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Libberty Hunter (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 8 Jan 23
- At
- Chepstow
- Race won
- Follow Vickers.Bet On Facebook Novices' Hurdle
- 7/89 Oct 21 · Chepstow
Nigel & Sharon Support Injured Jockeys Fund Open NH Flat Race
All fields
- Date
- 9 Oct 21
- Course
- Chepstow
- Race
- Nigel & Sharon Support Injured Jockeys Fund Open NH Flat Race
- This horse
- 7/8
- Winner next time
- Timeforatune (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Nov 21
- Race won
- High Sheriff Of Gloucestershire Open National Hunt Flat Race)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Tizzard | Colin Tizzard | 21 Nov 22 | 30 Jan 23 | 9/10 | 85 | 85 | 85 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Colin Tizzard | - | 9 Oct 21 | 9 Oct 21 | 7/8 | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Moved from
- Colin Tizzard
- First run
- 21 Nov 22
- Last run
- 30 Jan 23
- First run for yard
- 9/10
- OR first run
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Best OR
- 85
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Tizzard
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- First run
- 9 Oct 21
- Last run
- 9 Oct 21
- First run for yard
- 7/8
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 85 | 9 Oct 21 | 30 Jan 23 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 85
- First run
- 9 Oct 21
- Last run
- 30 Jan 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Taunton
- Course
- Taunton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Jockey
- Brendan Powell
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Tizzard | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Colin Tizzard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Joe Tizzard
- Trainer
- Joe Tizzard
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Colin Tizzard
- Trainer
- Colin Tizzard
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDiamond Boy (FR)
Parent · 1
- SireDiamond Boy (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchOlerone (FR)
Parent · 1
- DamOlerone (FR)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAstarabad (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Olerone (FR) · 0 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Boy (FR) | Olerone (FR) | Astarabad (USA) | A Le Toux, A Carolais & K Gayton | 20 Apr 17 | bay | gelding | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m2½f | NH 2m3½f |
Diamond Boy (FR)
- Sire
- Diamond Boy (FR)
- Dam
- Olerone (FR)
- Damsire
- Astarabad (USA)
- Breeder
- A Le Toux, A Carolais & K Gayton
- Foaled
- 20 Apr 17
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Diamond Boy (FR) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 2,006 | 248 | 636 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 953 | 119 | 306 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 534 | 58 | 161 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going | 255 | 27 | 75 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 2,006
- Wins
- 248
- Placed
- 636
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 953
- Wins
- 119
- Placed
- 306
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 534
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 161
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 255
- Wins
- 27
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Diamond Boy (FR) × Astarabad (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 3 | 7 | £19,100 | €2,900 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 40
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,100
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,900
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Diamond (IRE) | 18 | 3 | 0 | £18,373 | €0 |
| Lighthouse Sarah (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €600 |
| Idols's Eye (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £727 | €0 |
| Champagne Mesdames (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Golden Wonder's (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,300 |
| Diamond Jack (FR) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Prairie Diamond (IRE)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,373
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lighthouse Sarah (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €600
Idols's Eye (FR)
- Horse
- Idols's Eye (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Champagne Mesdames (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Golden Wonder's (FR)
- Horse
- Golden Wonder's (FR)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,300
Diamond Jack (FR)
- Horse
- Diamond Jack (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 85 | 85 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- Highest OR
- 85
- Lowest OR
- 85
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 23 | Plumpton | NH | 85 | 12/13 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 85 | 85 | 0 | 85 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 85
- OR last run
- 85
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 85
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Diamond Boy (FR) out of Olerone (FR) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Morandi (FR)
- El Phenomeno (FR)0W · 9R
By Bande (IRE)
- Nelrose (FR)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Olerone (FR)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Champagne Mesdames foaled?
Champagne Mesdames (FR), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 April 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Champagne Mesdames?
Champagne Mesdames (FR) is by Diamond Boy (FR) out of Olerone (FR), a daughter of Astarabad (USA), and was bred by A Le Toux, A Carolais & K Gayton.
Who trained Champagne Mesdames?
Champagne Mesdames (FR) was trained by Joe Tizzard and owned by The Wychwood Partnership at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Colin Tizzard.
What is Champagne Mesdames' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Champagne Mesdames (FR) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Champagne Mesdames' official rating?
Champagne Mesdames (FR) was last officially rated 85 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Champagne Mesdames still racing?
Champagne Mesdames (FR) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 January 2023 at Plumpton in the Strong Flavours Catering Handicap Hurdle, finishing 12th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Champagne Mesdames' record at Chepstow?
Champagne Mesdames (FR) ran most often at Chepstow, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated