Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Champagne (IRE)
- TrainerAidan O'Brien
- OwnerCoolmore (Mrs John Magniermichael Taborderrick Smithwesterberg)
- FamilyMartinova
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2019
- Colour
- bay
See also: Champagne (GB) · Andrew Reid · 13 runs · 2 wins
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 7 runs (14%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €9,240 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 6 Nov 2022, Naas (IRE) (16/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 26 Oct 2022, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 22 | Naas (IRE) | 16/16 | 20/1 | dist | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Finale Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Heavy | 8-12 | 79 | t | Duke De Sessa (IRE) | €22,125 | 11 | 1/11 |
| 26 Oct 22 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 7/2 | won 3¾ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Big Picture Communications Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-3 | 73 | t | River Rain (IRE) | €7,670 | 16 | 1/7 |
| 10 Oct 22 | Killarney (IRE) | 5/6 | 9/2 | 8½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | KillarneyRaces.ie Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-3 | 75 | t | Clemmie C (IRE) | €7,080 | 12 | 0/3 |
| 28 Sep 22 | Bellewstown (IRE) | 5/14 | 4/1 | 6½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Johnny Kierans Memorial Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-3 | 77 | t | Ted Hastings (IRE) | €7,375 | 22 | 0/11 |
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | 3/16 | 14/1 | 2 | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Soft | 9-3 | - | t | Sidiriya (IRE) | €7,080 | 25 | 4/15 |
| 12 Aug 22 | Cork (IRE) | 10/14 | 9/2 | 23¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Newmarket Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m4f | Good | 9-3 | - | tb | Gulliver's Travels (IRE) | €7,080 | 109 | 1/11 |
| 25 Apr 22 | Naas (IRE) | 8/14 | 11/2 | 8¼ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Race & Stay Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 9-3 | - | - | Emily Dickinson (IRE) | €7,375 | - | 1/13 |
Finale Stakes
Listed1m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 16/16
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- 79
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Duke De Sessa (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 1/11
- 1/1026 Oct 22 · Curragh (IRE)7/2
Big Picture Communications Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- won 3¾
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Big Picture Communications Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 73
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- River Rain (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,670
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/7
KillarneyRaces.ie Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 22
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/6
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- KillarneyRaces.ie Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 75
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Clemmie C (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/3
Johnny Kierans Memorial Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 22
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/14
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Johnny Kierans Memorial Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ted Hastings (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 0/11
Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/16
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Sidiriya (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 4/15
Newmarket Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/14
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 23¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Newmarket Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- tb
- Winner / 2nd
- Gulliver's Travels (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 109
- Future form
- 1/11
Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/14
- SP
- 11/2
- Btn
- 8¼
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Emily Dickinson (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,375
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/13
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 22 | Naas (IRE) | Finale Stakes | 16/16 | Moracana (IRE) | 12 | 21 Apr 23 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 26 Oct 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Big Picture Communications Fillies & Mares Maiden | 1/10 | River Rain (IRE) | 2 | 30 Nov 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Maiden |
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden | 3/16 | Beautiful Chaos (IRE) | 6 | 1 Oct 22 | Killarney (IRE) | BoyleSports We're Hiring Nationwide Maiden |
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden | 3/16 | Icykel (IRE) | 9 | 17 Feb 23 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | DundalkStadium.com Maiden |
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden | 3/16 | Raving Royal (IRE) | 10 | 6 Oct 22 | Thurles (IRE) | Killinan Handicap |
| 6 Sep 22 | Galway (IRE) | Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden | 3/16 | Hotter Than Hades (IRE) | 13 | 1 Oct 22 | Killarney (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden |
| 12 Aug 22 | Cork (IRE) | Newmarket Maiden | 10/14 | Gulliver's Travels (IRE) | 1 | 16 Sep 22 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Race |
| 25 Apr 22 | Naas (IRE) | Race & Stay Fillies Maiden | 8/14 | La Dame Blanche (IRE) | 5 | 24 May 22 | Gowran Park (IRE) | GowranPark.ie Maiden |
- 16/166 Nov 22 · Naas (IRE)
Finale Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Finale Stakes
- This horse
- 16/16
- Winner next time
- Moracana (IRE)
- Their pos
- 12
- Won on
- 21 Apr 23
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Noblesse Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 1/1026 Oct 22 · Curragh (IRE)
Big Picture Communications Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Big Picture Communications Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 1/10
- Winner next time
- River Rain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Nov 22
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Now Racing Every Wednesday At Dundalk Maiden
- 3/166 Sep 22 · Galway (IRE)
Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Beautiful Chaos (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 1 Oct 22
- Race won
- BoyleSports We're Hiring Nationwide Maiden
- 3/166 Sep 22 · Galway (IRE)
Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Icykel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 17 Feb 23
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- DundalkStadium.com Maiden
- 3/166 Sep 22 · Galway (IRE)
Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Raving Royal (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 6 Oct 22
- Race won
- Killinan Handicap
- 3/166 Sep 22 · Galway (IRE)
Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 22
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- Sean Cleary Memorial Fillies & Mares Maiden
- This horse
- 3/16
- Winner next time
- Hotter Than Hades (IRE)
- Their pos
- 13
- Won on
- 1 Oct 22
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies & Mares Maiden
- 10/1412 Aug 22 · Cork (IRE)
Newmarket Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 12 Aug 22
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Newmarket Maiden
- This horse
- 10/14
- Winner next time
- Gulliver's Travels (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 16 Sep 22
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Join Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Race
- 8/1425 Apr 22 · Naas (IRE)
Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 25 Apr 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Race & Stay Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 8/14
- Winner next time
- La Dame Blanche (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 May 22
- Race won
- GowranPark.ie Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 25 Apr 22 | 6 Nov 22 | 8/14 | 77 | 79 | 79 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,240 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 25 Apr 22
- Last run
- 6 Nov 22
- First run for yard
- 8/14
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,240 | 79 | 25 Apr 22 | 6 Nov 22 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 25 Apr 22
- Last run
- 6 Nov 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,240 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €250 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,320 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,670 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,320
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,910 | ||
| 12f to 13f | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,330 |
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,910
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,330
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,670 | ||
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €250 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,080 | ||
| Killarney (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 |
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
Bellewstown (IRE)
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €250
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,080
Killarney (IRE)
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,240 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,670 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,330 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,670
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,330
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,330 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,910 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,330
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,910
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,240 |
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,240 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| tb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
tb
- Headgear
- tb
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €240 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,000 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €240
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,240 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGalileo (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireGalileo (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireSadler's Wells (USA)
- Sire's damUrban Sea (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRed Evie (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIntikhab (USA)
- Dam's damMalafemmena (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNordico (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Red Evie (IRE) · by Intikhab (USA) · 9 winners from 9 runners · Group 1 winner (5 black-type wins)
- Malafemmena (IRE) · by Nordico (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Martinova (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galileo (IRE) | Red Evie (IRE) | Intikhab (USA) | Coolmore | 3 Jun 19 | bay | mare | Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f |
Galileo (IRE)
- Sire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Damsire
- Intikhab (USA)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 3 Jun 19
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.6f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.9f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Galileo (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 13,483 | 2,106 | 4,859 | 7 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 3,715 | 609 | 1,434 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Soft going | 1,719 | 271 | 636 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 455 | 75 | 184 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 13,483
- Wins
- 2,106
- Placed
- 4,859
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3,715
- Wins
- 609
- Placed
- 1,434
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 1,719
- Wins
- 271
- Placed
- 636
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 455
- Wins
- 75
- Placed
- 184
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Galileo (IRE) × Intikhab (USA) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 11 | 9 | 4 | 99 | 13 | 36 | £1,085,377 | €1,099,477 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 28 | 3 | 10 | £24,164 | €480 | ||
| All runs | 11 | 9 | 4 | 127 | 16 | 46 | £1,109,541 | €1,099,957 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 99
- Wins
- 13
- 2nd/3rd
- 36
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,085,377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,099,477
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 10
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,164
- Prize IRE (€)
- €480
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 11
- Winners
- 9
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 127
- Wins
- 16
- 2nd/3rd
- 46
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,109,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,099,957
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Found (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £984,660 | €694,365 |
| Best In The World (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €125,380 |
| Magical Dream (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €91,650 |
| Divinely (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £75,456 | €117,960 |
| Iniesta (IRE) | 38 | 4 | 0 | - | £25,704 | €13,965 |
| James Cook (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £2,680 | €14,123 |
| Champagne (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €9,240 |
| The Tooth Fairy (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €12,779 |
| Rubies Are Red (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £13,086 | €20,495 |
| Igugu (AUS) | 2 | 0 | 0 | - | £7,955 | €0 |
| Storminateacup (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Found (IRE)
- Horse
- Found (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £984,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €694,365
Best In The World (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €125,380
Magical Dream (IRE)
- Horse
- Magical Dream (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €91,650
Divinely (IRE)
- Horse
- Divinely (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £75,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €117,960
Iniesta (IRE)
- Horse
- Iniesta (IRE)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,704
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,965
James Cook (IRE)
- Horse
- James Cook (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,123
Champagne (IRE)
- Horse
- Champagne (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,240
The Tooth Fairy (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,779
Rubies Are Red (IRE)
- Horse
- Rubies Are Red (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,086
- Prize IRE (€)
- €20,495
Igugu (AUS)
- Horse
- Igugu (AUS)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,955
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Storminateacup (IRE)
- Horse
- Storminateacup (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 73 | 73 | 26 Oct 22 | 4 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 73
- Last winning OR
- 73
- Last win
- 26 Oct 22
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 22 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 6 | 16/16 |
| 26 Oct 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 73 | -2 | 1/10 |
| 10 Oct 22 | Killarney (IRE) | Flat | 75 | -2 | 5/6 |
| 28 Sep 22 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Flat | 77 | - | 5/14 |
- 16/166 Nov 22 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 6 Nov 22
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 6
- Pos
- 16/16
- 1/1026 Oct 22 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 26 Oct 22
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 73
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 1/10
- 5/610 Oct 22 · Killarney (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 10 Oct 22
- Course
- Killarney (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 5/6
- 5/1428 Sep 22 · Bellewstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Sep 22
- Course
- Bellewstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 5/14
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 73 | 26 Oct 22 | 6 | 73 | 6 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 73
- Last win
- 26 Oct 22
- v last winning
- 6
- Highest winning OR
- 73
- v highest winning
- 6
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 1 winner (5 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Magical Dream (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Iniesta (IRE)4W · 38R
- Found (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Best In The World (IRE)2W · 8R · 2 black-type
- James Cook (IRE)1W · 7R
More · 3
- The Tooth Fairy (IRE)1W · 9R
- Divinely (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Rubies Are Red (IRE)1W · 11R
Half siblings
Every other foal out of Red Evie (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland is a full sibling.
Female line
- 1Red Evie (IRE) · by Intikhab (USA)
- 2Malafemmena (IRE) · by Nordico (USA)
- 3Martinova (GB)
Notable relatives
Dam
- Red Evie (IRE)9W · 14R · 2 G1
Niece (out of a sibling)
- Snowfall (JPN)5W · 12R · 3 G1
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Battleground (USA)2W · 5R · 2 black-type
Full sister
- Best In The World (IRE)2W · 8R · 2 black-type
- Found (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Divinely (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Magical Dream (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Champagne foaled?
Champagne (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 3 June 2019.
Who are the sire and dam of Champagne?
Champagne (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Red Evie (IRE), a daughter of Intikhab (USA), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained Champagne?
Champagne (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Mrs John Magniermichael Taborderrick Smithwesterberg at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Champagne's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Champagne (IRE) won 1 of 7 races (14%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Champagne's biggest win?
Champagne (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Big Picture Communications Fillies & Mares Maiden at Curragh (IRE) on 26 October 2022.
Has Champagne ever been beaten?
Champagne (IRE) was beaten 6 times in 7 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 25 April 2022 at Naas (IRE) (8th of 14).
What was Champagne's official rating?
Champagne (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Champagne still racing?
Champagne (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 6 November 2022 at Naas (IRE) in the Finale Stakes, finishing 16th of 16, and has not run there since.
Is Champagne related to any top horses?
Champagne (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Red Evie (IRE) (dam, Group 1 winner), Best In The World (IRE) (full sister, Group 3 winner) and Found (IRE) (full sister, Group 3 winner), from the Martinova (GB) family.
What is Champagne's record at Naas (IRE)?
Champagne (IRE) ran most often at Naas (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated