Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Chagal
- TrainerKevin Ryan
- OwnerBrendan P Hayes
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2008
- Highest OR
- 53
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 53 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 27 Oct 2010, Nottingham (13/15)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 10 | Nottingham | 13/15 | 12/1 | dist | Phillip Makin | Kevin Ryan | Exclusive Networks Proudly Partners Exinda Selling Stakes | Class 6 | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good to Soft | 8-11 | 53 | Brand Bob (IRE) | £1,706 | 51 | 0/13 |
| 6 Sep 10 | Newcastle | 8/10 | 66/1 | 9¾ | Joe Fanning | Kevin Ryan | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 9-3 | - | Pearl Arch (IRE) | £3,154 | 24 | 2/8 |
| 13 Aug 10 | Newcastle | 7/11 | 20/1 | 9 | Phillip Makin | Kevin Ryan | EBF / WaterAid Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 9-3 | - | Newport Arch (GB) | £3,238 | 11 | 0/10 |
| 2 Aug 10 | Ripon | 6/7 | 15/2 | 18½ | Neil Callan | Kevin Ryan | E B F Children's Day Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 9-3 | - | My Single Malt (IRE) | £3,562 | - | 2/6 |
Exclusive Networks Proudly Partners Exinda Selling Stakes
Class 61m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 10
- Course
- Nottingham
- Pos
- 13/15
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Phillip Makin
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- Exclusive Networks Proudly Partners Exinda Selling Stakes
- Class
- Class 6
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 53
- Winner / 2nd
- Brand Bob (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,706
- Days
- 51
- Future form
- 0/13
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 10
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pearl Arch (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,154
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 2/8
EBF / WaterAid Maiden Stakes
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 13 Aug 10
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 7/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 9
- Jockey
- Phillip Makin
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- EBF / WaterAid Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Newport Arch (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,238
- Days
- 11
- Future form
- 0/10
E B F Children's Day Maiden Stakes
Class 56fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 10
- Course
- Ripon
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- 18½
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Race
- E B F Children's Day Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- My Single Malt (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,562
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Sep 10 | Newcastle | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | Pearl Arch (IRE) | 1 | 14 Oct 10 | Kempton (AW) | betdaq.com Nursery |
| 6 Sep 10 | Newcastle | European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | Geronimo Chief (IRE) | 7 | 10 Nov 10 | Southwell (AW) | Play Golf At Southwell Golf Club Nursery (Div I) |
| 2 Aug 10 | Ripon | E B F Children's Day Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | My Single Malt (IRE) | 1 | 30 Aug 10 | Newcastle | freebetting.co.uk Blaydon Nursery |
| 2 Aug 10 | Ripon | E B F Children's Day Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | Squires Gate (IRE) | 5 | 24 Sep 10 | Haydock | E B F Vale UK Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
- 8/106 Sep 10 · Newcastle
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 10
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Pearl Arch (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 14 Oct 10
- At
- Kempton (AW)
- Race won
- betdaq.com Nursery
- 8/106 Sep 10 · Newcastle
European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 6 Sep 10
- Course
- Newcastle
- Race
- European Breeders' Fund Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Geronimo Chief (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 10 Nov 10
- At
- Southwell (AW)
- Race won
- Play Golf At Southwell Golf Club Nursery (Div I)
- 6/72 Aug 10 · Ripon
E B F Children's Day Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 10
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- E B F Children's Day Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- My Single Malt (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Aug 10
- Race won
- freebetting.co.uk Blaydon Nursery
- 6/72 Aug 10 · Ripon
E B F Children's Day Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 2 Aug 10
- Course
- Ripon
- Race
- E B F Children's Day Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 6/7
- Winner next time
- Squires Gate (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 24 Sep 10
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- E B F Vale UK Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 2 Aug 10 | 27 Oct 10 | 6/7 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- First run
- 2 Aug 10
- Last run
- 27 Oct 10
- First run for yard
- 6/7
- OR first run
- 53
- OR last run
- 53
- Best OR
- 53
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 53 | 2 Aug 10 | 27 Oct 10 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 53
- First run
- 2 Aug 10
- Last run
- 27 Oct 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nottingham
- Course
- Nottingham
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ripon
- Course
- Ripon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 6
- Class
- Class 6
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Makin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Phillip Makin
- Jockey
- Phillip Makin
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Joe Fanning
- Jockey
- Joe Fanning
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Neil Callan
- Jockey
- Neil Callan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Ryan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Ryan
- Trainer
- Kevin Ryan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWhipper (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireWhipper (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMiesque's Son (USA)
- Sire's damMyth To Reality (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchQuivala (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThunder Gulch (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Quivala (USA) · 4 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whipper (USA) | Quivala (USA) | Thunder Gulch (USA) | colt | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f |
Whipper (USA)
- Sire
- Whipper (USA)
- Damsire
- Thunder Gulch (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Whipper (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 1,739 | 198 | 494 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 531 | 59 | 147 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 261 | 25 | 78 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going | 52 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 1,739
- Wins
- 198
- Placed
- 494
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 531
- Wins
- 59
- Placed
- 147
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 261
- Wins
- 25
- Placed
- 78
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 52
- Wins
- 3
- Placed
- 14
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Whipper (USA) × Thunder Gulch mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chagal (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chagal (IRE)
- Horse
- Chagal (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 53 | 53 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- Highest OR
- 53
- Lowest OR
- 53
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 10 | Nottingham | Flat | 53 | 13/15 |
- 13/1527 Oct 10 · Nottingham
All fields
- Date
- 27 Oct 10
- Course
- Nottingham
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 53
- Pos
- 13/15
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 53 | 53 | 0 | 53 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 53
- OR last run
- 53
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 53
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Whipper (USA) out of Quivala (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Catcher In The Rye (IRE)
- Kersaint (IRE)1W · 8R
- Sweet Smile (IRE)1W · 6R
By Namid (GB)
- Haltela (IRE)1W · 7R
By Tagula (IRE)
- Panther Patrol (IRE)6W · 41R
Female line
- 1Quivala (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Chagal foaled?
Chagal (IRE) was foaled in 2008.
Who are the sire and dam of Chagal?
Chagal (IRE) is by Whipper (USA) out of Quivala (USA), a daughter of Thunder Gulch (USA).
Who trained Chagal?
Chagal (IRE) was trained by Kevin Ryan and owned by Brendan P Hayes at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Chagal's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Chagal (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Chagal's official rating?
Chagal (IRE) was last officially rated 53 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Chagal still racing?
Chagal (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 27 October 2010 at Nottingham in the Exclusive Networks Proudly Partners Exinda Selling Stakes, finishing 13th of 15, and has not run there since.
What is Chagal's record at Newcastle?
Chagal (IRE) ran most often at Newcastle, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated