Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Certainly Brave
- TrainerJ S Bolger
- OwnerTrevor C Stewart
- FamilySirnelta
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1999
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €3,685 IRE
- Last official rating
- 78 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2003, Roscommon (IRE) (3/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | 3/12 | 7/4F | 4½ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Castlerea Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-11 | 78 | t | Christavelli (GB) | €6,900 | 10 | 2/9 |
| 28 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 19/20 | 14/1 | 22¾ | D J Moran | J S Bolger | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-0 | 78 | t | Shizao (IRE) | €52,000 | 12 | 3/19 |
| 16 Jun 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | 2/15 | 4/1 | shd | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Lecarrow Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-6 | - | t | Conspiring I (USA) | €7,590 | 8 | 1/14 |
| 8 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/11 | 10/1 | 5 | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | K & M Timber Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Soft | 9-5 | - | t | Amandian (IRE) | €12,075 | 238 | 2/9 |
| 13 Oct 02 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/11 | 14/1 | 22¾ | Kevin Manning | J S Bolger | Bank Of Ireland Waterford Testimonial Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 6f | Yielding | 8-8 | - | t | Captain Rio (GB) | €33,800 | - | 0/7 |
Castlerea Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 03
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- 4½
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Castlerea Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Christavelli (GB)
- Winner prize
- €6,900
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 2/9
- 19/2028 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/20
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-0
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Shizao (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €52,000
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 3/19
Lecarrow Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 03
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/15
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Lecarrow Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Conspiring I (USA)
- Winner prize
- €7,590
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 1/14
- 3/118 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
K & M Timber Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- K & M Timber Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Amandian (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €12,075
- Days
- 238
- Future form
- 2/9
- 9/1113 Oct 02 · Curragh (IRE)14/1
Bank Of Ireland Waterford Testimonial Stakes
Listed6fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 02
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Race
- Bank Of Ireland Waterford Testimonial Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 8-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Captain Rio (GB)
- Winner prize
- €33,800
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Castlerea Maiden | 3/12 | Christavelli (GB) | 1 | 1 Aug 03 | Galway (IRE) | Smirnoff Ice Handicap |
| 8 Jul 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Castlerea Maiden | 3/12 | Young Talent (IRE) | 6 | 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap |
| 28 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap | 19/20 | Perfect Touch (USA) | 2 | 5 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares) |
| 28 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap | 19/20 | Beau Cheval (IRE) | 8 | 8 Jul 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Handicap |
| 28 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap | 19/20 | Triple Gold (IRE) | 10 | 16 Jul 03 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Longmeadow Handicap |
| 16 Jun 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Lecarrow Maiden | 2/15 | Scarsdale (IRE) | 3 | 9 Jul 03 | Naas (IRE) | Madra Dog Food Maiden |
| 8 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | K & M Timber Maiden | 3/11 | Penny Rye (IRE) | 2 | 2 Jul 03 | Bellewstown (IRE) | Mount Hanover Maiden |
| 8 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | K & M Timber Maiden | 3/11 | Lady Prague (IRE) | 7 | 20 Jun 03 | Down Royal (IRE) | Hughes McMichael Maiden |
- 3/128 Jul 03 · Roscommon (IRE)
Castlerea Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 03
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Castlerea Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Christavelli (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 1 Aug 03
- Race won
- Smirnoff Ice Handicap
- 3/128 Jul 03 · Roscommon (IRE)
Castlerea Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 03
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Castlerea Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Young Talent (IRE)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 16 Jul 03
- Race won
- Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap
- 19/2028 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap
- This horse
- 19/20
- Winner next time
- Perfect Touch (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 5 Jul 03
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (Fillies & Mares)
- 19/2028 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap
- This horse
- 19/20
- Winner next time
- Beau Cheval (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 8 Jul 03
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (Fillies) Handicap
- 19/2028 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Summer (Fillies) Handicap
- This horse
- 19/20
- Winner next time
- Triple Gold (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 16 Jul 03
- Race won
- Longmeadow Handicap
- 2/1516 Jun 03 · Roscommon (IRE)
Lecarrow Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Jun 03
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Lecarrow Maiden
- This horse
- 2/15
- Winner next time
- Scarsdale (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 9 Jul 03
- Race won
- Madra Dog Food Maiden
- 3/118 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
K & M Timber Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- K & M Timber Maiden
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Penny Rye (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 Jul 03
- Race won
- Mount Hanover Maiden
- 3/118 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
K & M Timber Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- K & M Timber Maiden
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Lady Prague (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 20 Jun 03
- Race won
- Hughes McMichael Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 13 Oct 02 | 8 Jul 03 | 9/11 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,685 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- First run
- 13 Oct 02
- Last run
- 8 Jul 03
- First run for yard
- 9/11
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,685 | 78 | 13 Oct 02 | 8 Jul 03 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 13 Oct 02
- Last run
- 8 Jul 03
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,685 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,225 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,225
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,225 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,460 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,225
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,460
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,225 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,460 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,225
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,460
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,685 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | £0 | €1,925 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €1,760 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,925
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,760
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,985 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €700 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,985
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €700
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Manning | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,685 | ||
| D J Moran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Kevin Manning
- Jockey
- Kevin Manning
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
D J Moran
- Jockey
- D J Moran
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J S Bolger | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,685 |
J S Bolger
- Trainer
- J S Bolger
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,685 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €2,460 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,225 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,460
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,225
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | £0 | €3,685 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchIndian Ridge (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDead Certain (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireAbsalom (GB)
- Dam's damSirnelta (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dead Certain (GB) · by Absalom (GB) · 8 winners from 12 runners · Black-type placed
- Sirnelta (FR) · 1 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Ridge (IRE) | Dead Certain (GB) | Absalom (GB) | filly | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f |
Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Damsire
- Absalom (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Indian Ridge (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 8,821 | 948 | 2,591 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 3,647 | 393 | 1,069 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 2,222 | 250 | 663 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 934 | 108 | 287 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 8,821
- Wins
- 948
- Placed
- 2,591
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3,647
- Wins
- 393
- Placed
- 1,069
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,222
- Wins
- 250
- Placed
- 663
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 934
- Wins
- 108
- Placed
- 287
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Indian Ridge (IRE) × Absalom mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 3 | £0 | €3,685 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 3
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Certainly Brave (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,685 |
Certainly Brave (GB)
- Horse
- Certainly Brave (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,685
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 78 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 03 | Roscommon (IRE) | Flat | 78 | 0 | 3/12 |
| 28 Jun 03 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 78 | - | 19/20 |
- 3/128 Jul 03 · Roscommon (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 03
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 3/12
- 19/2028 Jun 03 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 28 Jun 03
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 78
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 19/20
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Black-type placed
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Dead Certain (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Thatching (GB)
- Full Cover (IRE)0W · 7R
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Supreme Bases (IRE)2W · 5R
- Dead Aim (IRE)1W · 29R
By Alzao (USA)
- Dodo (IRE)1W · 21R
By Night Shift (USA)
- Deadly Nightshade (IRE)2W · 7R
- True Night (GB)12W · 102R
- Night Speed (IRE)1W · 9R
By Desert Prince (IRE)
- Palatinate (FR)1W · 9R
By Nayef (USA)
- Rio Novo (GB)0W · 3R
By Dr Fong (USA)
- Phoenix Rising (GB)0W · 3R
By Kyllachy (GB)
- Dead Cool (GB)2W · 10R
Female line
- 1Dead Certain (GB) · by Absalom (GB)
- 2Sirnelta (FR)
Notable relatives
First cousin twice removed
- Mohaather (GB)5W · 8R · 1 G1
- Cercene (IRE)2W · 9R · 1 G1
First cousin 3 times removed
- Accidental Agent (GB)7W · 58R · 1 G1
- Noble Exhibit (IRE)2W · 3R · 1 black-type
- Polly Pott (GB)4W · 10R · 1 black-type
- Soul Love (GB)5W · 7R · 3 black-type
- History (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
More · 1
- Madame Tantzy (GB)5W · 21R · 1 black-type
First cousin
- Bannister (GB)2W · 32R · 1 black-type
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Nota Bene (GB)6W · 22R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Certainly Brave foaled?
Certainly Brave (GB) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Certainly Brave?
Certainly Brave (GB) is by Indian Ridge (IRE) out of Dead Certain (GB), a daughter of Absalom (GB).
Who trained Certainly Brave?
Certainly Brave (GB) was trained by J S Bolger and owned by Trevor C Stewart at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Certainly Brave's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Certainly Brave (GB) ran 5 times without winning. Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What was Certainly Brave's official rating?
Certainly Brave (GB) was last officially rated 78 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Certainly Brave still racing?
Certainly Brave (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 July 2003 at Roscommon (IRE) in the Castlerea Maiden, finishing 3rd of 12, and has not run there since.
Is Certainly Brave related to any top horses?
Certainly Brave (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mohaather (GB) (first cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner), Accidental Agent (GB) (first cousin 3 times removed, Group 1 winner) and Cercene (IRE) (first cousin twice removed, Group 1 winner), from the Sirnelta (FR) family.
What is Certainly Brave's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Certainly Brave (GB) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated