Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
CavalryI
- TrainerBruce Mactaggart
- OwnerMrs I A Forrest
- FamilyCoralivia
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 1994
- Highest OR
- 92
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 9 runs (11%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £5,178 GB
- Last official rating
- 92 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Jun 2000, Hexham (2/3)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Jun 2000, Hexham
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 00 | Hexham | 2/3 | 1/3F | 1¼ | Bruce Gibson | Bruce Mactaggart | Jewson Summer 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-10 | 92 | - | Maidstone Monument (IRE) | £3,143 | 6 | 0/2 |
| 17 Jun 00 | Hexham | 1/7 | 9/4 | won 3 | Bruce Gibson | Bruce Mactaggart | Haden Young Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-7 | 92 | - | Pilot's Harbour (GB) | £2,444 | 31 | 1/6 |
| 17 May 00 | Perth | 3/6 | 7/2 | 6½ | Graham Lee | Bruce Mactaggart | Macallan 10 Y.O. Single Malt Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good | 11-0 | - | - | Beaver Run (IRE) | £2,898 | 14 | 1/5 |
| 3 May 00 | Kelso | 2/12 | 12/1 | 3 | Graham Lee | Bruce Mactaggart | Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-13 | - | - | Commonwealth I (IRE) | £2,380 | 371 | 3/10 |
| 28 Apr 99 | Kelso | 2/13 | 33/1 | hd | Graham Lee | Bruce Mactaggart | Linda Forrest Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-1 | - | - | Polo Venture (GB) | £2,647 | 191 | 0/10 |
| 19 Oct 98 | Plumpton | 9/13 | 25/1 | dist | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | Cox Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Good | 10-6 | - | b | Townleyhall (IRE) | £2,495 | 251 | 0/11 |
| 10 Feb 98 | Warwick | 10/21 | 50/1 | dist | B Powell Snr | Paul Webber | Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good | 10-7 | - | - | Upgrade I (GB) | £2,828 | 52 | 3/18 |
| 20 Dec 97 | Lingfield | 6/12 | 12/1 | dist | Mr P Scott | Paul Webber | Plum Pudding Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m½f | Good to Soft | 10-7 | - | - | Swing West I (USA) | £2,546 | 46 | 1/11 |
| 4 Nov 97 | Warwick | 4/5 | 14/1 | 16¼ | Jimmy McCarthy | Paul Webber | Ragley Hall Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Firm | 10-7 | - | - | Gray Pastel (IRE) | £2,801 | - | 1/4 |
Jewson Summer 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jun 00
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 1/3F
- Btn
- 1¼
- Jockey
- Bruce Gibson
- Trainer
- Bruce Mactaggart
- Race
- Jewson Summer 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Maidstone Monument (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,143
- Days
- 6
- Future form
- 0/2
Haden Young Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 00
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 9/4
- Btn
- won 3
- Jockey
- Bruce Gibson
- Trainer
- Bruce Mactaggart
- Race
- Haden Young Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 92
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pilot's Harbour (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,444
- Days
- 31
- Future form
- 1/6
Macallan 10 Y.O. Single Malt Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 00
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 3/6
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- Bruce Mactaggart
- Race
- Macallan 10 Y.O. Single Malt Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beaver Run (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,898
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/5
Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 00
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 3
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- Bruce Mactaggart
- Race
- Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Commonwealth I (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,380
- Days
- 371
- Future form
- 3/10
Linda Forrest Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 28 Apr 99
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- hd
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Trainer
- Bruce Mactaggart
- Race
- Linda Forrest Memorial Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Polo Venture (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,647
- Days
- 191
- Future form
- 0/10
Cox Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Oct 98
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 9/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Cox Insurance Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Townleyhall (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,495
- Days
- 251
- Future form
- 0/11
Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42mGood
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 98
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 10/21
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- B Powell Snr
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Upgrade I (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,828
- Days
- 52
- Future form
- 3/18
Plum Pudding Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
Class 42m½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Dec 97
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 6/12
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr P Scott
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Plum Pudding Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Swing West I (USA)
- Winner prize
- £2,546
- Days
- 46
- Future form
- 1/11
Ragley Hall Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 97
- Course
- Warwick
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Race
- Ragley Hall Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Gray Pastel (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,801
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 00 | Hexham | Haden Young Novices' Hurdle Class E | 1/7 | Hazemore Speed (GB) | 5 | 1 Sep 00 | Sedgefield | Oliver Wendels Memorial Novices' Hurdle Class E |
| 17 May 00 | Perth | Macallan 10 Y.O. Single Malt Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E | 3/6 | Beaver Run (IRE) | 1 | 24 May 00 | Kelso | Horseshoe Bar Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E |
| 3 May 00 | Kelso | Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 2/12 | Robert The Bruce (GB) | 3 | 30 May 00 | Hexham | Federation Brewery Maiden Hurdle Class E |
| 3 May 00 | Kelso | Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 2/12 | Annandale I (IRE) | 4 | 13 May 00 | Market Rasen | Health Scheme Selling Hurdle Class G |
| 3 May 00 | Kelso | Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I) | 2/12 | Eastern Tribute (USA) | 5 | 12 Nov 00 | Ayr | Racing Channel 'Live' At Ayr Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
| 10 Feb 98 | Warwick | Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E | 10/21 | Upgrade I (GB) | 1 | 20 Feb 98 | Sandown | Cat & Mouse Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D |
| 10 Feb 98 | Warwick | Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E | 10/21 | Teaatral (GB) | 8 | 2 Apr 98 | Taunton | Orchard Portman Handicap Hurdle Class E |
| 10 Feb 98 | Warwick | Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E | 10/21 | Rambo Tango (GB) | 11 | 13 Mar 98 | Market Rasen | 'Farmers Day' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G |
| 20 Dec 97 | Lingfield | Plum Pudding Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E | 6/12 | Teaatral (GB) | 2 | 30 Jan 98 | Folkestone | Gibbons Brook Novices' Hurdle (Div II) |
| 4 Nov 97 | Warwick | Ragley Hall Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D | 4/5 | Keen Waters (GB) | 5 | 12 Jun 98 | Market Rasen | UK Hygiene 'For Air/Smoke Filtration' Maiden Hurdle Class E |
- 1/717 Jun 00 · Hexham
Haden Young Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 17 Jun 00
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Haden Young Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Hazemore Speed (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 1 Sep 00
- Race won
- Oliver Wendels Memorial Novices' Hurdle Class E
- 3/617 May 00 · Perth
Macallan 10 Y.O. Single Malt Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 17 May 00
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Macallan 10 Y.O. Single Malt Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 3/6
- Winner next time
- Beaver Run (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 24 May 00
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Horseshoe Bar Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class E
- 2/123 May 00 · Kelso
Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 00
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Robert The Bruce (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 30 May 00
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Federation Brewery Maiden Hurdle Class E
- 2/123 May 00 · Kelso
Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 00
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Annandale I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 13 May 00
- Race won
- Health Scheme Selling Hurdle Class G
- 2/123 May 00 · Kelso
Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
All fields
- Date
- 3 May 00
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Northumberland Blacksmiths & Farriers Maiden Hurdle (Div I)
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Eastern Tribute (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Nov 00
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Racing Channel 'Live' At Ayr Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- 10/2110 Feb 98 · Warwick
Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 98
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 10/21
- Winner next time
- Upgrade I (GB)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 20 Feb 98
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Cat & Mouse Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D
- 10/2110 Feb 98 · Warwick
Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 98
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 10/21
- Winner next time
- Teaatral (GB)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 2 Apr 98
- At
- Taunton
- Race won
- Orchard Portman Handicap Hurdle Class E
- 10/2110 Feb 98 · Warwick
Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 10 Feb 98
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Ryton Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 10/21
- Winner next time
- Rambo Tango (GB)
- Their pos
- 11
- Won on
- 13 Mar 98
- Race won
- 'Farmers Day' Selling Handicap Hurdle Class G
- 6/1220 Dec 97 · Lingfield
Plum Pudding Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
All fields
- Date
- 20 Dec 97
- Course
- Lingfield
- Race
- Plum Pudding Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class E
- This horse
- 6/12
- Winner next time
- Teaatral (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Jan 98
- At
- Folkestone
- Race won
- Gibbons Brook Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- 4/54 Nov 97 · Warwick
Ragley Hall Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D
All fields
- Date
- 4 Nov 97
- Course
- Warwick
- Race
- Ragley Hall Juvenile Novices' Hurdle Class D
- This horse
- 4/5
- Winner next time
- Keen Waters (GB)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 12 Jun 98
- Race won
- UK Hygiene 'For Air/Smoke Filtration' Maiden Hurdle Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | Moved from | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Mactaggart | Paul Webber | 28 Apr 99 | 23 Jun 00 | 2/13 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £5,178 | €0 | ||
| Paul Webber | - | 4 Nov 97 | 19 Oct 98 | 4/5 | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bruce Mactaggart
- Trainer
- Bruce Mactaggart
- Moved from
- Paul Webber
- First run
- 28 Apr 99
- Last run
- 23 Jun 00
- First run for yard
- 2/13
- OR first run
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Best OR
- 92
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Webber
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- First run
- 4 Nov 97
- Last run
- 19 Oct 98
- First run for yard
- 4/5
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spells with each trainer in race order, latest first (a horse that returns to a trainer shows a new spell). From British and Irish runs since 1990.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £5,178 | €0 | 92 | 4 Nov 97 | 23 Jun 00 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 92
- First run
- 4 Nov 97
- Last run
- 23 Jun 00
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £5,178 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £4,084 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,094 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,084
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £5,178 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexham | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,342 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £1,422 | €0 | ||
| Warwick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £414 | €0 | ||
| Plumpton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,342
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,422
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Warwick
- Course
- Warwick
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Plumpton
- Course
- Plumpton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £898 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £4,280 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,280
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £898 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £2,858 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £742 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £680 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,858
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £742 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £1,094 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,342 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,342
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Lee | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £1,836 | €0 | ||
| Bruce Gibson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £3,342 | €0 | ||
| Jimmy McCarthy | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| B Powell Snr | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Mr P Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Graham Lee
- Jockey
- Graham Lee
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,836
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bruce Gibson
- Jockey
- Bruce Gibson
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,342
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jimmy McCarthy
- Jockey
- Jimmy McCarthy
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
B Powell Snr
- Jockey
- B Powell Snr
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mr P Scott
- Jockey
- Mr P Scott
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce Mactaggart | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £5,178 | €0 | ||
| Paul Webber | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bruce Mactaggart
- Trainer
- Bruce Mactaggart
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Webber
- Trainer
- Paul Webber
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £5,178 | €0 | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £898 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £414 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £2,444 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £742 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £680 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £898
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £414
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £742
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £680
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | £5,178 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 3
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchInfantry I (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireInfantry I (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMoore Stylish (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMoorestyle (GB)
- Dam's damCoralivia (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Moore Stylish (GB) · by Moorestyle (GB) · 5 winners from 6 runners
- Coralivia (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infantry I (GB) | Moore Stylish (GB) | Moorestyle (GB) | mare | Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f |
Infantry I (GB)
- Sire
- Infantry I (GB)
- Damsire
- Moorestyle (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.6f · NH 2m½f
Progeny of Infantry I (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 337 | 23 | 79 | 9 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 136 | 9 | 35 | 8 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 57 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 23 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 1 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 337
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 79
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 9
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 136
- Wins
- 9
- Placed
- 35
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 57
- Wins
- 4
- Placed
- 12
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 2
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Infantry I (GB) × Moorestyle mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 4 | £5,178 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 4
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CavalryI (GB) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £5,178 | €0 |
CavalryI (GB)
- Horse
- CavalryI (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,178
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 17 Jun 00 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- Highest OR
- 92
- Lowest OR
- 92
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 17 Jun 00
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 92 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 17 Jun 00 | 0 | 92 | 0 | 92 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 92
- OR last run
- 92
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 92
- Last win
- 17 Jun 00
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 92
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 92
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Infantry I (GB) out of Moore Stylish (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Nearly A Hand (GB)
- Smart Card (GB)0W · 2R
By Mazilier (USA)
- Mr Stylish (GB)5W · 85R
By Master Willie (GB)
- Foolish Venture (GB)1W · 17R
By Magic Ring (IRE)
- Magic Flo (GB)1W · 9R
- Kindallachan (GB)2W · 25R
Female line
- 1Moore Stylish (GB) · by Moorestyle (GB)
- 2Coralivia (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was CavalryI foaled?
CavalryI (GB) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of CavalryI?
CavalryI (GB) is by Infantry I (GB) out of Moore Stylish (GB), a daughter of Moorestyle (GB).
Who trained CavalryI?
CavalryI (GB) was trained by Bruce Mactaggart and owned by Mrs I A Forrest at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland, having also run for Paul Webber.
What is CavalryI's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, CavalryI (GB) won 1 of 9 races (11%).
What is CavalryI's biggest win?
CavalryI (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Haden Young Novices' Hurdle Class E at Hexham on 17 June 2000.
Has CavalryI ever been beaten?
CavalryI (GB) was beaten 8 times in 9 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 November 1997 at Warwick (4th of 5).
What was CavalryI's official rating?
CavalryI (GB) was last officially rated 92 over jumps (also the career high).
Is CavalryI still racing?
CavalryI (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 June 2000 at Hexham in the Jewson Summer 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class D, finishing 2nd of 3, and has not run there since.
What is CavalryI's record at Hexham?
CavalryI (GB) ran most often at Hexham, with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated