Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Catch The Wing
- TrainerJonjo O'Neill
- OwnerG Costelloe
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2003
- Highest OR
- 78
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 78 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2008, Uttoxeter (PU/12)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 08 | Uttoxeter | PU/12 | 14/1 | - | Tom O'Brien | Jonjo O'Neill | Guinness Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 10-9 | 78 | t | Ballybough Jack (IRE) | £3,578 | 57 | 1/9 |
| 12 May 08 | Towcester | 5/8 | 33/1 | dist | Tom O'Brien | Jonjo O'Neill | Volkswagen Touareg Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5f | Good to Firm | 11-2 | - | t | Earcomesthedream (IRE) | £2,602 | 12 | 0/7 |
| 30 Apr 08 | Worcester | 6/7 | 40/1 | dist | Tom O'Brien | Jonjo O'Neill | Ladbrokes At The Bull Ring Birmingham Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Soft | 10-13 | - | t | Adroit Approach (IRE) | £2,602 | 7 | 0/4 |
| 23 Apr 08 | Worcester | 11/12 | 50/1 | dist | Richie McLernon | Jonjo O'Neill | Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-5 | - | - | Prince Taime (FR) | £1,770 | 39 | 1/11 |
| 15 Mar 08 | Uttoxeter | 11/13 | 8/1 | dist | A P McCoy | Jonjo O'Neill | Elite Aluminium Systems Ltd Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 4 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Soft | 11-2 | - | - | Cape Tribulation (GB) | £2,342 | - | 0/12 |
Guinness Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 08
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Guinness Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 78
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballybough Jack (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,578
- Days
- 57
- Future form
- 1/9
- 5/812 May 08 · Towcester33/1
Volkswagen Touareg Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m5fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 08
- Course
- Towcester
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Volkswagen Touareg Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Earcomesthedream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- 12
- Future form
- 0/7
Ladbrokes At The Bull Ring Birmingham Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 30 Apr 08
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Ladbrokes At The Bull Ring Birmingham Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Adroit Approach (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,602
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/4
Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Novices' Hurdle
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 08
- Course
- Worcester
- Pos
- 11/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Prince Taime (FR)
- Winner prize
- £1,770
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 1/11
Elite Aluminium Systems Ltd Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 42mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 08
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 11/13
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Race
- Elite Aluminium Systems Ltd Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Cape Tribulation (GB)
- Winner prize
- £2,342
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 08 | Uttoxeter | Guinness Novices' Handicap Chase | PU/12 | Ballinruane (IRE) | 2 | 16 Jul 08 | Uttoxeter | Weatherbys Printing Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 23 Apr 08 | Worcester | Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Novices' Hurdle | 11/12 | San Marino I (FR) | 3 | 20 Nov 09 | Exeter | Somerset Long Barn Novices' Hurdle |
- PU/128 Jul 08 · Uttoxeter
Guinness Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 08
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Guinness Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Ballinruane (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jul 08
- Race won
- Weatherbys Printing Novices' Handicap Chase
- 11/1223 Apr 08 · Worcester
Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 08
- Course
- Worcester
- Race
- Connolly's Red Mills Horse Feeds Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- 11/12
- Winner next time
- San Marino I (FR)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Nov 09
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Somerset Long Barn Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 15 Mar 08 | 8 Jul 08 | 11/13 | 78 | 78 | 78 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- First run
- 15 Mar 08
- Last run
- 8 Jul 08
- First run for yard
- 11/13
- OR first run
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Best OR
- 78
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 78 | 15 Mar 08 | 8 Jul 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 78
- First run
- 15 Mar 08
- Last run
- 8 Jul 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom O'Brien | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| A P McCoy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Tom O'Brien
- Jockey
- Tom O'Brien
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A P McCoy
- Jockey
- A P McCoy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Richie McLernon
- Jockey
- Richie McLernon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonjo O'Neill | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jonjo O'Neill
- Trainer
- Jonjo O'Neill
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWinged Love (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireIn The Wings (GB)
- Sire's damJ'Ai Deux Amours (FR)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAnntella (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePhardante (FR)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Anntella (IRE) · 1 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winged Love (IRE) | Anntella (IRE) | Phardante (FR) | gelding | Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f | Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f |
Winged Love (IRE)
- Damsire
- Phardante (FR)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.7f · NH 2m5f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.8f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Winged Love (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,993 | 448 | 1,103 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,388 | 166 | 373 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 874 | 88 | 243 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 301 | 35 | 83 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,993
- Wins
- 448
- Placed
- 1,103
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,388
- Wins
- 166
- Placed
- 373
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 874
- Wins
- 88
- Placed
- 243
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 301
- Wins
- 35
- Placed
- 83
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Winged Love (IRE) × Phardante mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 8 | 4 | 1 | 109 | 14 | 26 | £150,948 | €8,771 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 8 | 4 | 1 | 110 | 14 | 26 | £150,948 | €8,771 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £150,948
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,771
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 8
- Winners
- 4
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 1
- Runs
- 110
- Wins
- 14
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £150,948
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,771
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Patrick (IRE) | 22 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £81,648 | €0 |
| Tahiti Pearl (IRE) | 42 | 6 | 0 | - | £39,245 | €0 |
| Wings Attract (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 0 | - | £25,994 | €0 |
| Walden (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,061 | €6,535 |
| Candeeiro (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,190 |
| Winged Pharina (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €1,046 |
| Catch The Wing (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
| Wrengirl (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Thomas Patrick (IRE)
- Horse
- Thomas Patrick (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £81,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tahiti Pearl (IRE)
- Horse
- Tahiti Pearl (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £39,245
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wings Attract (IRE)
- Horse
- Wings Attract (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,994
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Walden (IRE)
- Horse
- Walden (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,061
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,535
Candeeiro (IRE)
- Horse
- Candeeiro (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,190
Winged Pharina (IRE)
- Horse
- Winged Pharina (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,046
Catch The Wing (IRE)
- Horse
- Catch The Wing (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wrengirl (IRE)
- Horse
- Wrengirl (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 78 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- Highest OR
- 78
- Lowest OR
- 78
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 08 | Uttoxeter | NH | 78 | PU/12 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 78 | 78 | 0 | 78 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 78
- OR last run
- 78
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 78
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Winged Love (IRE) out of Anntella (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Tikkanen (USA)
- Logical Approach (IRE)1W · 21R
Female line
- 1Anntella (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Catch The Wing foaled?
Catch The Wing (IRE) was foaled in 2003.
Who are the sire and dam of Catch The Wing?
Catch The Wing (IRE) is by Winged Love (IRE) out of Anntella (IRE), a daughter of Phardante (FR).
Who trained Catch The Wing?
Catch The Wing (IRE) was trained by Jonjo O'Neill and owned by G Costelloe at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Catch The Wing's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Catch The Wing (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Catch The Wing's official rating?
Catch The Wing (IRE) was last officially rated 78 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Catch The Wing still racing?
Catch The Wing (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 July 2008 at Uttoxeter in the Guinness Novices' Handicap Chase (result: pulled up, 12 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Catch The Wing's record at Uttoxeter?
Catch The Wing (IRE) ran most often at Uttoxeter, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated