Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Castle Lake
- TrainerJohn O'Callaghan
- OwnerMrs Geraldine Ryall
- FamilyDeep Khaletta
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2002
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Apr 2010, Cork (IRE) (7/16)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 10 | Cork (IRE) | 7/16 | 16/1 | dist | Mr T Feeney | John O'Callaghan | Glenview & Rathbarry Studs Mares Hunters Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 3m | Heavy | 11-2 | p | Dr Doocey (IRE) | €6,555 | 256 | 0/12 |
| 23 Jul 09 | Limerick (IRE) | 10/16 | 10/1 | dist | Paul Townend | John O'Callaghan | Limerick's Live 95FM Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3½f | Good to Yielding | 11-7 | t | Battlefront (IRE) | €9,329 | 416 | 0/10 |
| 2 Jun 08 | Listowel (IRE) | 8/15 | 16/1 | dist | Niall P Madden | John O'Callaghan | Listowel Race Directors Mares Beginners Chase | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m3f | Firm | 11-7 | t | Mill House Girl (IRE) | €10,365 | - | 0/11 |
Glenview & Rathbarry Studs Mares Hunters Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)3mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 10
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/16
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Mr T Feeney
- Trainer
- John O'Callaghan
- Race
- Glenview & Rathbarry Studs Mares Hunters Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 11-2
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Dr Doocey (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,555
- Days
- 256
- Future form
- 0/12
Limerick's Live 95FM Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3½fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 23 Jul 09
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Trainer
- John O'Callaghan
- Race
- Limerick's Live 95FM Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Battlefront (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,329
- Days
- 416
- Future form
- 0/10
Listowel Race Directors Mares Beginners Chase
Non-handicap (unclassified)2m3fFirm
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 08
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/15
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Trainer
- John O'Callaghan
- Race
- Listowel Race Directors Mares Beginners Chase
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m3f
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-7
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Mill House Girl (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,365
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John O'Callaghan | 2 Jun 08 | 5 Apr 10 | 8/15 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- John O'Callaghan
- First run
- 2 Jun 08
- Last run
- 5 Apr 10
- First run for yard
- 8/15
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 2 Jun 08 | 5 Apr 10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 2 Jun 08
- Last run
- 5 Apr 10
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Limerick (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Limerick (IRE)
- Course
- Limerick (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 to 16 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr T Feeney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Townend | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr T Feeney
- Jockey
- Mr T Feeney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Niall P Madden
- Jockey
- Niall P Madden
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Townend
- Jockey
- Paul Townend
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John O'Callaghan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John O'Callaghan
- Trainer
- John O'Callaghan
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| p | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchPresenting (GB)
Parent · 1
- SirePresenting (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMtoto (GB)
- Sire's damD'Azy (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchDont Rough It (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sirePragmatic (GB)
- Dam's damDeep Khaletta (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Dont Rough It (GB) · by Pragmatic (GB) · 2 winners from 7 runners
- Deep Khaletta (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presenting (GB) | Dont Rough It (GB) | Pragmatic (GB) | mare | Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f | NH 2m5f |
Presenting (GB)
- Sire
- Presenting (GB)
- Damsire
- Pragmatic (GB)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 13.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5f
Progeny of Presenting (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 23,175 | 2,509 | 6,472 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 8,182 | 881 | 2,265 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 2,410 | 250 | 657 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going | 860 | 87 | 228 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 23,175
- Wins
- 2,509
- Placed
- 6,472
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 8,182
- Wins
- 881
- Placed
- 2,265
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 2,410
- Wins
- 250
- Placed
- 657
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 860
- Wins
- 87
- Placed
- 228
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Presenting (GB) × Pragmatic mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 1 | 2 | £116 | €11,286 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 4
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,286
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missrepresenting (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €11,286 |
| Polakoon (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Castle Lake (IRE) | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Morgan The Mighty (IRE) | 8 | 0 | 0 | £116 | €0 |
Missrepresenting (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,286
Polakoon (IRE)
- Horse
- Polakoon (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Castle Lake (IRE)
- Horse
- Castle Lake (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Morgan The Mighty (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
- Missrepresenting (IRE)1W · 17R
Half siblings
By King's Ride (IRE)
- Offtheroad (IRE)1W · 25R
By Executive Perk (GB)
- Quincy Adams (IRE)0W · 7R
By Bob's Return (IRE)
- Scolboa (IRE)0W · 9R
By Anshan (GB)
- El Sueno (IRE)0W · 4R
- Ardocody (IRE)0W · 1R
Female line
- 1Dont Rough It (GB) · by Pragmatic (GB)
- 2Deep Khaletta (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Castle Lake foaled?
Castle Lake (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Castle Lake?
Castle Lake (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Dont Rough It (GB), a daughter of Pragmatic (GB).
Who trained Castle Lake?
Castle Lake (IRE) was trained by John O'Callaghan and owned by Mrs Geraldine Ryall at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Castle Lake's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Castle Lake (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Castle Lake still racing?
Castle Lake (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 April 2010 at Cork (IRE) in the Glenview & Rathbarry Studs Mares Hunters Chase, finishing 7th of 16, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated