Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Carmel's Blush
- TrainerJohn J McLoughlin
- OwnerJohn J McLoughlin
- FamilySky Lover
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1991
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 5 Apr 1995, Tipperary (IRE) (11/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 95 | Tipperary (IRE) | 11/11 | 12/1 | 6½ | N G McCullagh | John J McLoughlin | Kilfrush Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 5f | Soft | 9-0 | Miss Gatsby (IRE) | 197 | 0/8 |
| 20 Sep 94 | Listowel (IRE) | 9/10 | 14/1 | 4¼ | Pat Smullen | John J McLoughlin | Brandon Hotel Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 8-5 | Tarziyana (USA) | 142 | 0/6 |
| 1 May 94 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 11/15 | 25/1 | 5 | Ann O'Rourke | John J McLoughlin | Copper Beech EBF Maiden (Div 1) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Soft | 8-7 | Sandy Desert (IRE) | 8 | 0/14 |
| 23 Apr 94 | Curragh (IRE) | 9/12 | 25/1 | 3¼ | Ann O'Rourke | John J McLoughlin | Warren (E.B.F) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Heavy | 8-11 | Night City (GB) | 7 | 1/11 |
| 16 Apr 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 19/19 | 33/1 | 6¼ | Ann O'Rourke | John J McLoughlin | Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding to Soft | 8-11 | Poetical Justice (IRE) | - | 4/18 |
Kilfrush Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)5fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 5 Apr 95
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6½
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Trainer
- John J McLoughlin
- Race
- Kilfrush Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 5f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Miss Gatsby (IRE)
- Days
- 197
- Future form
- 0/8
Brandon Hotel Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 94
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- John J McLoughlin
- Race
- Brandon Hotel Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Winner / 2nd
- Tarziyana (USA)
- Days
- 142
- Future form
- 0/6
Copper Beech EBF Maiden (Div 1)
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 1 May 94
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/15
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Ann O'Rourke
- Trainer
- John J McLoughlin
- Race
- Copper Beech EBF Maiden (Div 1)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Sandy Desert (IRE)
- Days
- 8
- Future form
- 0/14
- 9/1223 Apr 94 · Curragh (IRE)25/1
Warren (E.B.F) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 9/12
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Ann O'Rourke
- Trainer
- John J McLoughlin
- Race
- Warren (E.B.F) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Night City (GB)
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/11
Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 19/19
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Ann O'Rourke
- Trainer
- John J McLoughlin
- Race
- Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Poetical Justice (IRE)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 4/18
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 94 | Curragh (IRE) | Warren (E.B.F) Maiden | 9/12 | Regal Domain (IRE) | 5 | 26 May 94 | Tipperary (IRE) | Roscrea Maiden (Div I) |
| 16 Apr 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden | 19/19 | Poetical Justice (IRE) | 1 | 2 Jul 94 | Naas (IRE) | Sallins E.B.F. Race |
| 16 Apr 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden | 19/19 | Sweetest Thing I (IRE) | 2 | 16 Jul 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Clarmallagh E.B.F. Maiden |
| 16 Apr 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden | 19/19 | Shaihar (IRE) | 5 | 28 Jan 95 | Naas (IRE) | Sallins Maiden Hurdle |
| 16 Apr 94 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden | 19/19 | Father Sky (GB) | 15 | 15 Sep 94 | Dundalk (IRE) | Riverstown Maiden |
- 9/1223 Apr 94 · Curragh (IRE)
Warren (E.B.F) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 94
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Warren (E.B.F) Maiden
- This horse
- 9/12
- Winner next time
- Regal Domain (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 26 May 94
- Race won
- Roscrea Maiden (Div I)
- 19/1916 Apr 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 19/19
- Winner next time
- Poetical Justice (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 Jul 94
- Race won
- Sallins E.B.F. Race
- 19/1916 Apr 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 19/19
- Winner next time
- Sweetest Thing I (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 16 Jul 94
- Race won
- Clarmallagh E.B.F. Maiden
- 19/1916 Apr 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 19/19
- Winner next time
- Shaihar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 28 Jan 95
- Race won
- Sallins Maiden Hurdle
- 19/1916 Apr 94 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 16 Apr 94
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Arkendale E.B.F. Maiden
- This horse
- 19/19
- Winner next time
- Father Sky (GB)
- Their pos
- 15
- Won on
- 15 Sep 94
- Race won
- Riverstown Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J McLoughlin | 16 Apr 94 | 5 Apr 95 | 19/19 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John J McLoughlin
- Trainer
- John J McLoughlin
- First run
- 16 Apr 94
- Last run
- 5 Apr 95
- First run for yard
- 19/19
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 16 Apr 94 | 5 Apr 95 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 16 Apr 94
- Last run
- 5 Apr 95
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tipperary (IRE)
- Course
- Tipperary (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ann O'Rourke | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ann O'Rourke
- Jockey
- Ann O'Rourke
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
N G McCullagh
- Jockey
- N G McCullagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John J McLoughlin | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John J McLoughlin
- Trainer
- John J McLoughlin
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBallad Rock (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireBallad Rock (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSky Lover (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEla-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sky Lover (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballad Rock (GB) | Sky Lover (GB) | Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE) | filly | Flat 7.2f · NH 2m½f | Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f |
Ballad Rock (GB)
- Sire
- Ballad Rock (GB)
- Damsire
- Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.2f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.7f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Ballad Rock (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,291 | 175 | 491 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 767 | 51 | 143 | 4 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 303 | 18 | 54 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going | 114 | 10 | 23 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,291
- Wins
- 175
- Placed
- 491
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 767
- Wins
- 51
- Placed
- 143
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 303
- Wins
- 18
- Placed
- 54
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 114
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Ballad Rock (GB) × Ela-Mana-Mou mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 7 | 3 | 0 | 137 | 9 | 22 | £69,644 | €0 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 1 | 2 | £7,076 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 7 | 3 | 0 | 150 | 10 | 24 | £76,720 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 137
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 22
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,644
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,076
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 150
- Wins
- 10
- 2nd/3rd
- 24
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £76,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballard Lady (IRE) | 61 | 5 | 0 | £25,634 | €0 |
| Dispol Rock (IRE) | 42 | 3 | 0 | £21,465 | €0 |
| Espartero (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | £28,409 | €0 |
| Carmel's Blush (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Lucky Lover (IRE) | 7 | 0 | 0 | £261 | €0 |
| Thecullinandiamond (IRE) | 10 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Sunnyside Rock (IRE) | 11 | 0 | 0 | £951 | €0 |
Ballard Lady (IRE)
- Horse
- Ballard Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 61
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,634
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dispol Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Dispol Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 42
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,465
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Espartero (IRE)
- Horse
- Espartero (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,409
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carmel's Blush (IRE)
- Horse
- Carmel's Blush (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lucky Lover (IRE)
- Horse
- Lucky Lover (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £261
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Thecullinandiamond (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sunnyside Rock (IRE)
- Horse
- Sunnyside Rock (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £951
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Ballad Rock (GB) out of Sky Lover (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Imperial Frontier (USA)
- Rainbow Warrior (IRE)2W · 22R
By Rainbows For Life (CAN)
- Al Mabrook (IRE)7W · 87R
By Foxhound (USA)
- Royal Highlander (IRE)1W · 2R
By Danehill Dancer (IRE)
- Arkadian (IRE)0W · 14R
By Key Of Luck (USA)
- Secret Key (IRE)1W · 14R
By Bold Fact (USA)
- Web Racer (IRE)0W · 6R
Female line
- 1Sky Lover (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Mr Genuine (IRE)3W · 5R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Carmel's Blush foaled?
Carmel's Blush (IRE) was foaled in 1991.
Who are the sire and dam of Carmel's Blush?
Carmel's Blush (IRE) is by Ballad Rock (GB) out of Sky Lover (GB), a daughter of Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE).
Who trained Carmel's Blush?
Carmel's Blush (IRE) was trained by John J McLoughlin and owned by John J McLoughlin at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Carmel's Blush's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Carmel's Blush (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
Is Carmel's Blush still racing?
Carmel's Blush (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 5 April 1995 at Tipperary (IRE) in the Kilfrush Handicap, finishing 11th of 11, and has not run there since.
Is Carmel's Blush related to any top horses?
Carmel's Blush (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mr Genuine (IRE) (nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Sky Lover (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated