Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Capestar
- TrainerBrendan Powell
- OwnerD & J Newell
- FamilySedulous
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2001
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £7,671 GB
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Jun 2004, Lingfield (4/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 29 May 2004, Kempton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 04 | Lingfield | 4/8 | 100/30F | 4¼ | Fergus Sweeney | Brendan Powell | Weatherbys Bank Fillies' Handicap Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-3 | 79 | Keyaki (IRE) | £5,623 | 28 | 0/7 |
| 29 May 04 | Kempton | 1/13 | 9/4F | won ½ | Johnny Murtagh | Brendan Powell | Bjorn Again Here Wednesday June 2nd Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Firm | 8-10 | - | Serre Chevalier (IRE) | £5,720 | 17 | 1/11 |
| 12 May 04 | York | 2/12 | 14/1 | 5 | T Quinn | Brendan Powell | Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-9 | - | Soldier's Tale (USA) | £4,934 | 28 | 3/11 |
| 14 Apr 04 | Newmarket | 6/17 | 50/1 | 2 | T Quinn | Brendan Powell | Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | Class 4 | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-11 | - | Relaxed (USA) | £5,486 | - | 2/15 |
Weatherbys Bank Fillies' Handicap Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Jun 04
- Course
- Lingfield
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 100/30F
- Btn
- 4¼
- Jockey
- Fergus Sweeney
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Weatherbys Bank Fillies' Handicap Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Keyaki (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,623
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/7
Bjorn Again Here Wednesday June 2nd Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 41mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 04
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 1/13
- SP
- 9/4F
- Btn
- won ½
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Bjorn Again Here Wednesday June 2nd Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-10
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Serre Chevalier (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,720
- Days
- 17
- Future form
- 1/11
Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 04
- Course
- York
- Pos
- 2/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Soldier's Tale (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,934
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 3/11
- 6/1714 Apr 04 · Newmarket50/1
Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
Class 47fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 04
- Course
- Newmarket
- Pos
- 6/17
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Race
- Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-11
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Relaxed (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,486
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 2/15
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 May 04 | Kempton | Bjorn Again Here Wednesday June 2nd Maiden Stakes Class D | 1/13 | Serre Chevalier (IRE) | 2 | 22 Jul 04 | Sandown | Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 12 May 04 | York | Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/12 | Soldier's Tale (USA) | 1 | 13 May 05 | York | Constant Security Handicap |
| 12 May 04 | York | Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/12 | New Order (GB) | 3 | 1 Jul 04 | Haydock | Performance Car Hire Maiden Stakes (Div II) |
| 12 May 04 | York | Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D | 2/12 | Peter Paul Rubens (USA) | 4 | 22 May 04 | Ascot | Wyndham Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 14 Apr 04 | Newmarket | Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 6/17 | Kind (IRE) | 3 | 22 May 04 | Kempton | Fuller's London Pride Maiden Stakes Class D |
| 14 Apr 04 | Newmarket | Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D | 6/17 | Aricia (IRE) | 8 | 30 May 04 | Newmarket | Play Bingo At Bury St Edmunds Maiden Stakes Class D |
- 1/1329 May 04 · Kempton
Bjorn Again Here Wednesday June 2nd Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 29 May 04
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Bjorn Again Here Wednesday June 2nd Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 1/13
- Winner next time
- Serre Chevalier (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 22 Jul 04
- At
- Sandown
- Race won
- Sharp Minds Betfair Maiden Stakes Class D
- 2/1212 May 04 · York
Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 04
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Soldier's Tale (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 13 May 05
- At
- York
- Race won
- Constant Security Handicap
- 2/1212 May 04 · York
Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 04
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- New Order (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 1 Jul 04
- At
- Haydock
- Race won
- Performance Car Hire Maiden Stakes (Div II)
- 2/1212 May 04 · York
Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 12 May 04
- Course
- York
- Race
- Tadcaster Maiden Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 2/12
- Winner next time
- Peter Paul Rubens (USA)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 22 May 04
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Wyndham Maiden Stakes Class D
- 6/1714 Apr 04 · Newmarket
Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 04
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/17
- Winner next time
- Kind (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 22 May 04
- At
- Kempton
- Race won
- Fuller's London Pride Maiden Stakes Class D
- 6/1714 Apr 04 · Newmarket
Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
All fields
- Date
- 14 Apr 04
- Course
- Newmarket
- Race
- Geoffrey Barling Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class D
- This horse
- 6/17
- Winner next time
- Aricia (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 30 May 04
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- Play Bingo At Bury St Edmunds Maiden Stakes Class D
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 14 Apr 04 | 26 Jun 04 | 6/17 | 79 | 79 | 79 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,671 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- First run
- 14 Apr 04
- Last run
- 26 Jun 04
- First run for yard
- 6/17
- OR first run
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,671 | €0 | 79 | 14 Apr 04 | 26 Jun 04 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 14 Apr 04
- Last run
- 26 Jun 04
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,671 | €0 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,720 | €0 | ||
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £433 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,518 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,671 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,720 | €0 | ||
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £433 | €0 | ||
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| York | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,518 | €0 |
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lingfield
- Course
- Lingfield
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newmarket
- Course
- Newmarket
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
York
- Course
- York
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,671 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £433 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,720 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,518 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,238 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £433 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,238
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T Quinn | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,518 | €0 | ||
| Johnny Murtagh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £5,720 | €0 | ||
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £433 | €0 |
T Quinn
- Jockey
- T Quinn
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,518
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Johnny Murtagh
- Jockey
- Johnny Murtagh
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,720
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Fergus Sweeney
- Jockey
- Fergus Sweeney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £433
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brendan Powell | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,671 | €0 |
Brendan Powell
- Trainer
- Brendan Powell
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,671 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,671 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCape Cross (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireCape Cross (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGreen Desert (USA)
- Sire's damPark Appeal (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSedulous (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTap On Wood (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Sedulous (GB) · 9 winners from 12 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Cross (IRE) | Sedulous (GB) | Tap On Wood (GB) | filly | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f |
Cape Cross (IRE)
- Sire
- Cape Cross (IRE)
- Damsire
- Tap On Wood (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Cape Cross (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 12,499 | 1,668 | 3,976 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,855 | 612 | 1,487 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 3,175 | 475 | 1,032 | 1 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 1,264 | 173 | 383 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 12,499
- Wins
- 1,668
- Placed
- 3,976
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,855
- Wins
- 612
- Placed
- 1,487
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 3,175
- Wins
- 475
- Placed
- 1,032
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,264
- Wins
- 173
- Placed
- 383
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Cape Cross (IRE) × Tap On Wood mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | £7,671 | €0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capestar (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 0 | £7,671 | €0 |
Capestar (IRE)
- Horse
- Capestar (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,671
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 79 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 79
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 04 | Lingfield | Flat | 79 | 4/8 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 9 winners from 12 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Sedulous (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By The Minstrel (CAN)
- So Sedulous (USA)2W · 8R
By Zilzal (USA)
- Hindaawee (USA)1W · 7R
By Lyphard (USA)
- Adamant I (USA)1W · 6R
By Diesis (GB)
- Lady Diesis (USA)1W · 10R
By Theatrical (IRE)
- Cavallina (USA)0W · 7R
By Kris (GB)
- Diaspora I (IRE)2W · 21R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Indaba (IRE)3W · 8R
By Spectrum (IRE)
- Colourfast (IRE)1W · 13R
By Bob Back (USA)
- On The Backfoot (IRE)0W · 3R
By Soviet Star (USA)
- Seasoned (IRE)1W · 5R
By Whipper (USA)
- Whipped (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Sedulous (GB)
Notable relatives
Nephew (out of a sibling)
- Shirocco (GER)2W · 2R · 1 G1
In brief
When was Capestar foaled?
Capestar (IRE) was foaled in 2001.
Who are the sire and dam of Capestar?
Capestar (IRE) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of Sedulous (GB), a daughter of Tap On Wood (GB).
Who trained Capestar?
Capestar (IRE) was trained by Brendan Powell and owned by D & J Newell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Capestar's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Capestar (IRE) won 1 of 4 races (25%).
What is Capestar's biggest win?
Capestar (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Bjorn Again Here Wednesday June 2nd Maiden Stakes Class D at Kempton on 29 May 2004.
Has Capestar ever been beaten?
Capestar (IRE) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 14 April 2004 at Newmarket (6th of 17).
What was Capestar's official rating?
Capestar (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Capestar still racing?
Capestar (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 June 2004 at Lingfield in the Weatherbys Bank Fillies' Handicap Class D, finishing 4th of 8, and has not run there since.
Is Capestar related to any top horses?
Capestar (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Shirocco (GER) (nephew, Group 1 winner), from the Sedulous (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated