Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Cannikin
- TrainerG A Cusack
- OwnerSir Edmund Loder
- FamilyCoupe D'Hebe
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 1994
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 8 runs (13%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 2 Jun 1997, Leopardstown (IRE) (7/7)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 21 Sep 1996, Curragh (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/7 | 10/1 | 12¾ | Pat Smullen | G A Cusack | Sommerville Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-6 | - | Via Verbano (IRE) | 44 | 0/6 |
| 19 Apr 97 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/12 | 10/1 | 6¾ | Eddie Ahern | G A Cusack | Alpine Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-5 | - | Wray (IRE) | 188 | 0/11 |
| 13 Oct 96 | Naas (IRE) | 7/14 | 10/1 | 3¾ | Pat Smullen | G A Cusack | Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-8 | - | Mosconi (IRE) | 22 | 1/11 |
| 21 Sep 96 | Curragh (IRE) | 1/10 | 10/1 | won nk | Pat Smullen | G A Cusack | E.B.F. Premier Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good | 8-5 | - | Mosconi (IRE) | 14 | 0/9 |
| 7 Sep 96 | Fairyhouse (IRE) | 7/10 | 6/1 | 1 | Pat Smullen | G A Cusack | European Breeders Fund Nursery | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-8 | b | Petite Princess (USA) | 39 | 0/9 |
| 30 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | 6/11 | 11/1 | 3¼ | Pat Smullen | G A Cusack | McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 8-12 | - | Footlight (IRE) | 22 | 2/10 |
| 8 Jul 96 | Roscommon (IRE) | 3/11 | 7/2F | 1¾ | Pat Smullen | G A Cusack | Four Mile House EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 8-9 | - | Almost Skint (IRE) | 16 | 1/10 |
| 22 Jun 96 | Naas (IRE) | 4/13 | 4/1 | 7½ | Pat Smullen | G A Cusack | Oak Lodge Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6f | Good to Firm | 8-12 | - | Mynador (USA) | - | 1/12 |
Sommerville Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Jun 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/7
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Sommerville Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-6
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Via Verbano (IRE)
- Days
- 44
- Future form
- 0/6
Alpine Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Apr 97
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 6¾
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Alpine Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wray (IRE)
- Days
- 188
- Future form
- 0/11
Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/14
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- 3¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mosconi (IRE)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 1/11
- 1/1021 Sep 96 · Curragh (IRE)10/1
E.B.F. Premier Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 21 Sep 96
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/10
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- E.B.F. Premier Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-5
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mosconi (IRE)
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/9
European Breeders Fund Nursery
Handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 96
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- European Breeders Fund Nursery
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-8
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Petite Princess (USA)
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/9
McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/11
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 3¼
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Footlight (IRE)
- Days
- 22
- Future form
- 2/10
Four Mile House EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 96
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/11
- SP
- 7/2F
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Four Mile House EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Almost Skint (IRE)
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/10
Oak Lodge Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/13
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Race
- Oak Lodge Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 8-12
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mynador (USA)
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/12
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 96 | Naas (IRE) | Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | 7/14 | Fine Project (IRE) | 8 | 6 Apr 97 | Curragh (IRE) | Madrid Handicap |
| 30 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 6/11 | Air Of Distinction (IRE) | 4 | 24 Aug 96 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Glenalua European Breeders Fund Maiden |
| 30 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 6/11 | Trapped (IRE) | 5 | 22 Aug 96 | Tipperary (IRE) | European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden |
| 8 Jul 96 | Roscommon (IRE) | Four Mile House EBF Maiden | 3/11 | Footlight (IRE) | 4 | 30 Jul 96 | Galway (IRE) | McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden |
| 22 Jun 96 | Naas (IRE) | Oak Lodge Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden | 4/13 | Danccini (IRE) | 3 | 10 Jul 96 | Naas (IRE) | Virginia European Breeders Fund Maiden |
- 7/1413 Oct 96 · Naas (IRE)
Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
All fields
- Date
- 13 Oct 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Derrinstown Stud Birdcatcher Premier Nursery
- This horse
- 7/14
- Winner next time
- Fine Project (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 6 Apr 97
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Madrid Handicap
- 6/1130 Jul 96 · Galway (IRE)
McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Air Of Distinction (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 24 Aug 96
- Race won
- Glenalua European Breeders Fund Maiden
- 6/1130 Jul 96 · Galway (IRE)
McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 30 Jul 96
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Race
- McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 6/11
- Winner next time
- Trapped (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 22 Aug 96
- Race won
- European Breeders Fund Fillies Maiden
- 3/118 Jul 96 · Roscommon (IRE)
Four Mile House EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 96
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Race
- Four Mile House EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/11
- Winner next time
- Footlight (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 30 Jul 96
- Race won
- McDonogh Feeds E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- 4/1322 Jun 96 · Naas (IRE)
Oak Lodge Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 22 Jun 96
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- Oak Lodge Stud E.B.F. Fillies Maiden
- This horse
- 4/13
- Winner next time
- Danccini (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Jul 96
- Race won
- Virginia European Breeders Fund Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G A Cusack | 22 Jun 96 | 2 Jun 97 | 4/13 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
G A Cusack
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- First run
- 22 Jun 96
- Last run
- 2 Jun 97
- First run for yard
- 4/13
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 22 Jun 96 | 2 Jun 97 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- First run
- 22 Jun 96
- Last run
- 2 Jun 97
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5f to 6f | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
5f to 6f
- Distance
- 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Course
- Fairyhouse (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
Eddie Ahern
- Jockey
- Eddie Ahern
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G A Cusack | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
G A Cusack
- Trainer
- G A Cusack
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - | ||
| b | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | - | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | - | - |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLahib (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireLahib (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRiverman (USA)
- Sire's damLady Cutlass (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCoupe D'Hebe (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireIle De Bourbon (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Coupe D'Hebe (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lahib (USA) | Coupe D'Hebe (GB) | Ile De Bourbon (USA) | filly | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f | Flat 10.5f · NH 2m3f |
Lahib (USA)
- Sire
- Lahib (USA)
- Damsire
- Ile De Bourbon (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.5f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Lahib (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,701 | 245 | 668 | 8 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f | 618 | 65 | 149 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 703 | 65 | 170 | 5 | 1 | ||
| At 5f to 6f on Good going | 156 | 15 | 37 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,701
- Wins
- 245
- Placed
- 668
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 8
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f
- Runs
- 618
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 149
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 703
- Wins
- 65
- Placed
- 170
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 1
At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Condition
- At 5f to 6f on Good going
- Runs
- 156
- Wins
- 15
- Placed
- 37
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lahib (USA) × Ile De Bourbon mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 1 | - | - |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannikin (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
Cannikin (IRE)
- Horse
- Cannikin (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 5 winners from 7 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Lahib (USA) out of Coupe D'Hebe (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Auction Ring (USA)
- Ring O'Roses (IRE)0W · 18R
By Simply Great (FR)
- Simply-H (IRE)4W · 18R
By Ela-Mana-Mou (IRE)
- Tout A Coup (IRE)7W · 16R · 3 black-type
By Catrail (USA)
- Canary Bird (IRE)0W · 4R
By Indian Ridge (IRE)
- Pertemps Boycott (IRE)1W · 23R
By Dr Devious (IRE)
- Urban Freeway (IRE)1W · 24R
Female line
- 1Coupe D'Hebe (GB)
Notable relatives
Great-nephew
- Crius (IRE)3W · 15R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Tout A Coup (IRE)7W · 16R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Cannikin foaled?
Cannikin (IRE) was foaled in 1994.
Who are the sire and dam of Cannikin?
Cannikin (IRE) is by Lahib (USA) out of Coupe D'Hebe (GB), a daughter of Ile De Bourbon (USA).
Who trained Cannikin?
Cannikin (IRE) was trained by G A Cusack and owned by Sir Edmund Loder at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Cannikin's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Cannikin (IRE) won 1 of 8 races (13%).
What is Cannikin's biggest win?
Cannikin (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the E.B.F. Premier Nursery Handicap at Curragh (IRE) on 21 September 1996.
Has Cannikin ever been beaten?
Cannikin (IRE) was beaten 7 times in 8 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 22 June 1996 at Naas (IRE) (4th of 13).
Is Cannikin still racing?
Cannikin (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 2 June 1997 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Sommerville Handicap, finishing 7th of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Cannikin related to any top horses?
Cannikin (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Tout A Coup (IRE) (half-sister, Listed winner) and Crius (IRE) (great-nephew, Group 3 winner), from the Coupe D'Hebe (GB) family.
What is Cannikin's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Cannikin (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated