Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Camps Bay
- TrainerNigel Twiston-Davies
- OwnerW G & A G Vestey
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 101
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,254 GB
- Last official rating
- 101 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Mar 2025, Chepstow (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Camps Bay has no declared runs or entries in Britain or Ireland at the moment.
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 25 | Chepstow | 8/10 | 16/1 | dist | Sam Twiston-Davies | Nigel Twiston-Davies | Raising The Roof / SIG Roofing Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good | 11-10 | 101 | v | Five Quarters (IRE) | £3,248 | 36 | 0/6 |
| 12 Feb 25 | Hereford | 5/7 | 14/1 | 23 | Sam Twiston-Davies | Nigel Twiston-Davies | Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1½f | Good to Soft | 11-4 | - | - | Tommy The Tank (IRE) | £4,193 | 43 | 2/6 |
| 31 Dec 24 | Uttoxeter | PU/10 | 14/1 | - | James Turner | Nigel Twiston-Davies | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | - | - | Andy Amo (IRE) | £4,193 | 43 | 1/9 |
| 18 Nov 24 | Leicester | 3/12 | 50/1 | 17 | Sam Twiston-Davies | Nigel Twiston-Davies | Annual Membership @LeicesterRaces Great Christmas Present Maiden Hurdle | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 11-3 | - | - | Woodland Park (IRE) | £5,446 | - | 0/11 |
Raising The Roof / SIG Roofing Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Mar 25
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Race
- Raising The Roof / SIG Roofing Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-10
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- v
- Winner / 2nd
- Five Quarters (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,248
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 0/6
Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Maiden Hurdle
Class 43m1½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 25
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 23
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Race
- Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Tommy The Tank (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 2/6
QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m7½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 24
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James Turner
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Race
- QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Andy Amo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,193
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/9
Annual Membership @LeicesterRaces Great Christmas Present Maiden Hurdle
Class 32m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 18 Nov 24
- Course
- Leicester
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- 17
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Race
- Annual Membership @LeicesterRaces Great Christmas Present Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Woodland Park (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 25 | Hereford | Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Maiden Hurdle | 5/7 | Wicked Thoughts (IRE) | 2 | 30 Mar 25 | Ascot | Howden Maiden Hurdle |
| 12 Feb 25 | Hereford | Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Maiden Hurdle | 5/7 | Dwight K Schrute (GB) | 3 | 17 Mar 25 | Fontwell | Birchwood Kia - Chichester Driven By You Maiden Hurdle |
| 31 Dec 24 | Uttoxeter | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Maiden Hurdle | PU/10 | Andy Amo (IRE) | 1 | 22 Mar 25 | Bangor-on-Dee | Voyager Camper Conversions Handicap Hurdle |
- 5/712 Feb 25 · Hereford
Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 25
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Wicked Thoughts (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 30 Mar 25
- At
- Ascot
- Race won
- Howden Maiden Hurdle
- 5/712 Feb 25 · Hereford
Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 12 Feb 25
- Course
- Hereford
- Race
- Star Sports We Believe In Bookmaking Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- Dwight K Schrute (GB)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 17 Mar 25
- At
- Fontwell
- Race won
- Birchwood Kia - Chichester Driven By You Maiden Hurdle
- PU/1031 Dec 24 · Uttoxeter
QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 31 Dec 24
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/10
- Winner next time
- Andy Amo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 22 Mar 25
- Race won
- Voyager Camper Conversions Handicap Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Twiston-Davies | 18 Nov 24 | 20 Mar 25 | 3/12 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 |
Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- First run
- 18 Nov 24
- Last run
- 20 Mar 25
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Best OR
- 101
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 | 101 | 18 Nov 24 | 20 Mar 25 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 101
- First run
- 18 Nov 24
- Last run
- 20 Mar 25
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Leicester
- Course
- Leicester
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 | ||
| James Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sam Twiston-Davies
- Jockey
- Sam Twiston-Davies
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Turner
- Jockey
- James Turner
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nigel Twiston-Davies | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 |
Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Trainer
- Nigel Twiston-Davies
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 | ||
| v | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
v
- Headgear
- v
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time visor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time visor
- Headgear
- First time visor
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchMount Nelson (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireRock Of Gibraltar (IRE)
- Sire's damIndependence (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBlack Money (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBlack Sam Bellamy (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Black Money (GB) · 1 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Nelson (GB) | Black Money (GB) | Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) | J P Farrell | 13 Mar 20 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f |
Mount Nelson (GB)
- Damsire
- Black Sam Bellamy (IRE)
- Breeder
- J P Farrell
- Foaled
- 13 Mar 20
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.8f · NH 2m3f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m3f
Progeny of Mount Nelson (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 3,005 | 290 | 789 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 1,057 | 103 | 282 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 741 | 58 | 201 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going | 253 | 19 | 74 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 3,005
- Wins
- 290
- Placed
- 789
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1,057
- Wins
- 103
- Placed
- 282
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 741
- Wins
- 58
- Placed
- 201
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 253
- Wins
- 19
- Placed
- 74
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Mount Nelson (GB) × Black Sam Bellamy (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camps Bay (IRE) | 4 | 0 | 0 | £1,254 | €0 |
Camps Bay (IRE)
- Horse
- Camps Bay (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 101 | 101 | 101 | 1 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 101
- Highest OR
- 101
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Mar 25 | Chepstow | NH | 101 | 8/10 |
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 101 | 101 | 0 | 101 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 101
- OR last run
- 101
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 101
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Black Money (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Califet (FR)
- Ocean's Of Money (IRE)0W · 14R
- Pocket Of Pennies (IRE)0W · 1R
By Poet's Word (IRE)
- Tiktok Casey (IRE)1W · 4R
Female line
- 1Black Money (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
How old is Camps Bay?
Camps Bay (IRE), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 13 March 2020 and is 6 years old.
Who are the sire and dam of Camps Bay?
Camps Bay (IRE) is by Mount Nelson (GB) out of Black Money (GB), a daughter of Black Sam Bellamy (IRE), and was bred by J P Farrell.
Who trained Camps Bay?
Camps Bay (IRE) was trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies and owned by W G & A G Vestey at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Camps Bay's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Camps Bay (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
What was Camps Bay's official rating?
Camps Bay (IRE) was last officially rated 101 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Camps Bay still racing?
Camps Bay (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 March 2025 at Chepstow in the Raising The Roof / SIG Roofing Handicap Hurdle, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated