Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Calorific
- TrainerJoseph Patrick O'Brien
- OwnerMrs Margaret O'Rourke
- FamilyInterruption
- Sex
- horse
- Foaled
- 2016
- Colour
- grey
- Highest OR
- 79
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €3,772 IRE
- Last official rating
- 79 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 29 Sep 2018, Navan (IRE) (7/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 18 | Navan (IRE) | 7/10 | 9/2 | 7 | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Follow Navan On Twitter Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | 79 | Nikeandnemesis (IRE) | €8,008 | 10 | 0/9 |
| 19 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | 2/17 | 10/1 | ¾ | Wayne Lordan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | naasracecourse.com Nursery Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-10 | 75 | Nikeandnemesis (IRE) | €6,776 | 9 | 2/14 |
| 10 Sep 18 | Listowel (IRE) | 5/7 | 14/1 | 13 | Wayne Lordan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Yielding | 9-5 | - | Check My Pulse (IRE) | €9,856 | 21 | 1/6 |
| 20 Aug 18 | Roscommon (IRE) | 6/14 | 12/1 | 11¼ | Wayne Lordan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7½f | Soft | 9-5 | - | Yulong Knight (IRE) | €9,240 | 9 | 0/13 |
| 11 Aug 18 | Cork (IRE) | 4/11 | 25/1 | 3½ | Shane Crosse | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 8-12 | - | Duckett's Grove (USA) | €10,164 | 7 | 1/10 |
| 4 Aug 18 | Galway (IRE) | 4/5 | 33/1 | 14¼ | Wayne Lordan | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Betway Irish EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Yielding to Soft | 9-5 | - | Broome (IRE) | €11,088 | - | 0/4 |
Follow Navan On Twitter Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/10
- SP
- 9/2
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Follow Navan On Twitter Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 79
- Winner / 2nd
- Nikeandnemesis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,008
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/9
naasracecourse.com Nursery Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 10/1
- Btn
- ¾
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- naasracecourse.com Nursery Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-10
- OR
- 75
- Winner / 2nd
- Nikeandnemesis (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €6,776
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/14
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fYielding
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 13
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Check My Pulse (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,856
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 1/6
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 18
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Pos
- 6/14
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 11¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Yulong Knight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,240
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mGood
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/11
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-12
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Duckett's Grove (USA)
- Winner prize
- €10,164
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 1/10
Betway Irish EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 4 Aug 18
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Race
- Betway Irish EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Broome (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €11,088
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/4
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | naasracecourse.com Nursery Handicap | 2/17 | Nikeandnemesis (IRE) | 1 | 29 Sep 18 | Navan (IRE) | Follow Navan On Twitter Nursery Handicap |
| 19 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | naasracecourse.com Nursery Handicap | 2/17 | Harvest Bow (IRE) | 10 | 15 Oct 18 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Gowran Park Racing Club Nursery Handicap |
| 10 Sep 18 | Listowel (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 5/7 | All The King's Men (IRE) | 3 | 19 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | Family Fun Day September 30th Maiden |
| 11 Aug 18 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden | 4/11 | Mount Everest (IRE) | 2 | 25 Aug 18 | Curragh (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
- 2/1719 Sep 18 · Naas (IRE)
naasracecourse.com Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- naasracecourse.com Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Nikeandnemesis (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 29 Sep 18
- Race won
- Follow Navan On Twitter Nursery Handicap
- 2/1719 Sep 18 · Naas (IRE)
naasracecourse.com Nursery Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- naasracecourse.com Nursery Handicap
- This horse
- 2/17
- Winner next time
- Harvest Bow (IRE)
- Their pos
- 10
- Won on
- 15 Oct 18
- Race won
- Gowran Park Racing Club Nursery Handicap
- 5/710 Sep 18 · Listowel (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 10 Sep 18
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 5/7
- Winner next time
- All The King's Men (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 19 Sep 18
- Race won
- Family Fun Day September 30th Maiden
- 4/1111 Aug 18 · Cork (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 11 Aug 18
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden
- This horse
- 4/11
- Winner next time
- Mount Everest (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Aug 18
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 4 Aug 18 | 29 Sep 18 | 4/5 | 75 | 79 | 79 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,772 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- First run
- 4 Aug 18
- Last run
- 29 Sep 18
- First run for yard
- 4/5
- OR first run
- 75
- OR last run
- 79
- Best OR
- 79
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,772
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,772 | 79 | 4 Aug 18 | 29 Sep 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,772
- Best OR
- 79
- First run
- 4 Aug 18
- Last run
- 29 Sep 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,772 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,772
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,778 | ||
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €256 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €738 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,778
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €256
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €738
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,034 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €738 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,034
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €738
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 | ||
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €738 | ||
| Listowel (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €256 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 | ||
| Navan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Roscommon (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
Galway (IRE)
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €738
Listowel (IRE)
- Course
- Listowel (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €256
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Navan (IRE)
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Roscommon (IRE)
- Course
- Roscommon (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,671 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 |
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,671
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €738 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €256 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 17+ runners | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €738
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €256
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €1,415 | ||
| September | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,357 |
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,415
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,357
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne Lordan | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,095 | ||
| Shane Crosse | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 |
Wayne Lordan
- Jockey
- Wayne Lordan
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,095
Shane Crosse
- Jockey
- Shane Crosse
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,772 |
Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Trainer
- Joseph Patrick O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,772
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,772 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,772
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €738 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €677 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,101 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €256 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €738
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €677
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,101
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €256
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAussie Rules (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damLast Second (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCalorie (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamCalorie (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireSea The Stars (IRE)
- Dam's damSugar Free (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Calorie (GB) · by Sea The Stars (IRE) · 3 winners from 6 runners
- Sugar Free (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 3 winners from 8 runners · Listed winner
- Much Faster (IRE) · by Fasliyev (USA) · 6 winners from 10 runners
- Interruption (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aussie Rules (USA) | Calorie (GB) | Sea The Stars (IRE) | Paul & Billy McEnery | 9 Feb 16 | grey | horse | Flat 9.2f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f |
Aussie Rules (USA)
- Dam
- Calorie (GB)
- Damsire
- Sea The Stars (IRE)
- Breeder
- Paul & Billy McEnery
- Foaled
- 9 Feb 16
- Colour
- grey
- Sex
- horse
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.2f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.9f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Aussie Rules (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 3,139 | 309 | 836 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,211 | 119 | 305 | 5 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 602 | 56 | 156 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 235 | 23 | 62 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 3,139
- Wins
- 309
- Placed
- 836
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,211
- Wins
- 119
- Placed
- 305
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 602
- Wins
- 56
- Placed
- 156
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 235
- Wins
- 23
- Placed
- 62
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Aussie Rules (USA) × Sea The Stars (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,772 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,772
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calorific (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €3,772 |
Calorific (IRE)
- Horse
- Calorific (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,772
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 75 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- Highest OR
- 79
- Lowest OR
- 75
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 18 | Navan (IRE) | Flat | 79 | 4 | 7/10 |
| 19 Sep 18 | Naas (IRE) | Flat | 75 | - | 2/17 |
- 7/1029 Sep 18 · Navan (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 29 Sep 18
- Course
- Navan (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 79
- Change
- 4
- Pos
- 7/10
- 2/1719 Sep 18 · Naas (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 19 Sep 18
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 75
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/17
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 79 | 79 | 0 | 79 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 79
- OR last run
- 79
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 79
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Aussie Rules (USA) out of Calorie (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Footstepsinthesand (GB)
- Youneverletmedown (IRE)1W · 12R
By Mehmas (IRE)
- Tinkiewinkie (IRE)0W · 5R
By Bungle Inthejungle (GB)
- Edward Cornelius (IRE)3W · 18R
By Kessaar (IRE)
- Double O (IRE)2W · 9R
By Kodi Bear (IRE)
- Alfa Kalori (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Calorie (GB) · by Sea The Stars (IRE)
- 2Sugar Free (IRE) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 3Much Faster (IRE) · by Fasliyev (USA)
- 4Interruption (GB)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Sugar Free (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Calorific foaled?
Calorific (IRE), a grey racehorse, was foaled on 9 February 2016.
Who are the sire and dam of Calorific?
Calorific (IRE) is by Aussie Rules (USA) out of Calorie (GB), a daughter of Sea The Stars (IRE), and was bred by Paul & Billy McEnery.
Who trained Calorific?
Calorific (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and owned by Mrs Margaret O'Rourke at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Calorific's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Calorific (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Calorific's official rating?
Calorific (IRE) was last officially rated 79 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Calorific still racing?
Calorific (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 29 September 2018 at Navan (IRE) in the Follow Navan On Twitter Nursery Handicap, finishing 7th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Calorific related to any top horses?
Calorific (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Sugar Free (IRE) (2nd dam, Listed winner), from the Interruption (GB) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated