Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Calling The Shots (USA)
- TrainerGer Lyons
- OwnerMark D Breen
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2015
See also: Calling The Shots (GB) · Roy Bowring · 39 runs · 4 wins
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 5 runs (40%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €29,121 IRE
- Last official rating
- 102 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 2017, Leopardstown (IRE) (5/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jul 2017, Naas (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 5/10 | 14/1 | 6¼ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track) | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | 102 | Nelson (IRE) | €59,000 | 20 | 0/9 |
| 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | 4/5 | 5/2 | 2 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 7f | Yielding to Soft | 9-3 | 97 | Rostropovich (IRE) | €76,700 | 43 | 0/4 |
| 8 Jul 17 | Naas (IRE) | 1/3 | 15/8 | won 1 | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | J F Dunne Insurances Since 1977 Race | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | Strike For Freedom (IRE) | €9,548 | 43 | 1/2 |
| 26 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/12 | 7/4F | won hd | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | New To Town (IRE) | €10,780 | 19 | 1/11 |
| 7 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 3/12 | 8/1 | 2½ | Colin Keane | Ger Lyons | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 6½f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | Beauty Amigo (IRE) | €10,780 | - | 3/11 |
Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track)
Group 31mGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/10
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 6¼
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track)
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 102
- Winner / 2nd
- Nelson (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/9
- 4/520 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)5/2
Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
Group 27fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 97
- Winner / 2nd
- Rostropovich (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €76,700
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 0/4
J F Dunne Insurances Since 1977 Race
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 15/8
- Btn
- won 1
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- J F Dunne Insurances Since 1977 Race
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Strike For Freedom (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,548
- Days
- 43
- Future form
- 1/2
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 7/4F
- Btn
- won hd
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- New To Town (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 1/11
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)6½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/12
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 2½
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 6½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Beauty Amigo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €10,780
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 3/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 17 | Naas (IRE) | J F Dunne Insurances Since 1977 Race | 1/3 | Rostropovich (IRE) | 3 | 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes |
| 26 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/12 | Rostropovich (IRE) | 7 | 25 Jun 17 | Gowran Park (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 7 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/12 | Beauty Amigo (IRE) | 1 | 27 May 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Cold Move Irish EBF Marble Hill Stakes |
| 7 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/12 | Sioux Nation (USA) | 2 | 19 May 17 | Cork (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden |
| 7 May 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 3/12 | Escamillo (GB) | 9 | 25 Oct 17 | Navan (IRE) | Navan Welcomes Owners (C & G) Median Auction Maiden |
- 1/38 Jul 17 · Naas (IRE)
J F Dunne Insurances Since 1977 Race
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jul 17
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Race
- J F Dunne Insurances Since 1977 Race
- This horse
- 1/3
- Winner next time
- Rostropovich (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Aug 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes
- 1/1226 May 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Rostropovich (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 25 Jun 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 3/127 May 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Beauty Amigo (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 27 May 17
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Cold Move Irish EBF Marble Hill Stakes
- 3/127 May 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Sioux Nation (USA)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 19 May 17
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- 3/127 May 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 7 May 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 3/12
- Winner next time
- Escamillo (GB)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 25 Oct 17
- Race won
- Navan Welcomes Owners (C & G) Median Auction Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 7 May 17 | 9 Sep 17 | 3/12 | 97 | 102 | 102 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,121 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- First run
- 7 May 17
- Last run
- 9 Sep 17
- First run for yard
- 3/12
- OR first run
- 97
- OR last run
- 102
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,121
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,121 | 102 | 7 May 17 | 9 Sep 17 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,121
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 7 May 17
- Last run
- 9 Sep 17
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,121 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,121
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,373 | ||
| Good | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,548 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,200 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,373
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,548
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,200
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,121 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,121
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,373 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,548 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,200 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,373
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,548
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,200
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,200 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €21,921 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,200
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,921
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,748 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €14,373 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,748
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,373
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €12,373 | ||
| July | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,548 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €5,200 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €2,000 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,373
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,548
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €5,200
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,000
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Keane | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,121 |
Colin Keane
- Jockey
- Colin Keane
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,121
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ger Lyons | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,121 |
Ger Lyons
- Trainer
- Ger Lyons
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,121
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €29,121 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,121
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,593 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €12,780 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €14,748 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,593
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €12,780
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,748
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchExchange Rate (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchPick And Choose (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStreet Cry (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Pick And Choose (USA) · 2 winners from 2 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange Rate (USA) | Pick And Choose (USA) | Street Cry (IRE) | colt | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f |
Exchange Rate (USA)
- Damsire
- Street Cry (IRE)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Exchange Rate (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 516 | 63 | 155 | 5 | 2 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 264 | 34 | 87 | 5 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 126 | 17 | 44 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going | 65 | 10 | 24 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 516
- Wins
- 63
- Placed
- 155
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 264
- Wins
- 34
- Placed
- 87
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 126
- Wins
- 17
- Placed
- 44
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 10
- Placed
- 24
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Exchange Rate (USA) × Street Cry mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €29,121 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,121
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calling The Shots (USA) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,121 |
| East Coast Swing (USA) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Calling The Shots (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,121
East Coast Swing (USA)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 97 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 97
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 17 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 102 | 5 | 5/10 |
| 20 Aug 17 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 97 | - | 4/5 |
- 5/109 Sep 17 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 17
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 102
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 5/10
- 4/520 Aug 17 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 17
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 97
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/5
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 102 | 102 | 0 | 102 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 102
- OR last run
- 102
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 2 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Exchange Rate (USA) out of Pick And Choose (USA) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Noble Mission (GB)
- Open To Question (USA)2W · 14R
Female line
- 1Pick And Choose (USA)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Calling The Shots foaled?
Calling The Shots (USA) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Calling The Shots?
Calling The Shots (USA) is by Exchange Rate (USA) out of Pick And Choose (USA), a daughter of Street Cry (IRE).
Who trained Calling The Shots?
Calling The Shots (USA) was trained by Ger Lyons and owned by Mark D Breen at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Calling The Shots' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Calling The Shots (USA) won 2 of 5 races (40%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
Has Calling The Shots ever been beaten?
Calling The Shots (USA) was beaten 3 times in 5 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 7 May 2017 at Leopardstown (IRE) (3rd of 12).
What was Calling The Shots' official rating?
Calling The Shots (USA) was last officially rated 102 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Calling The Shots still racing?
Calling The Shots (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 September 2017 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes (Inner Track), finishing 5th of 10, and has not run there since.
What is Calling The Shots' record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Calling The Shots (USA) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 3 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated