Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Calle Malva
- TrainerLucinda Russell
- OwnerMrs C Wymer & Pjs Russell
- FamilyPavement Artist
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2015
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 102
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 11 runs (18%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £13,194 GB
- Last official rating
- 95 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 11 May 2022, Perth (6/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 Nov 2020, Newcastle
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 22 | Perth | 6/13 | 11/1 | 19 | Derek Fox | Lucinda Russell | Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-9 | 95 | p | Fiston Du Mou (FR) | £3,050 | 21 | 2/11 |
| 20 Apr 22 | Perth | 5/5 | 40/1 | dist | Derek Fox | Lucinda Russell | William Hill Fair Maid Of Perth Mares' Chase | Listed | Chase | 3m | Good to Soft | 11-0 | 95 | p | Daphne Moon (IRE) | £18,509 | 41 | 0/2 |
| 10 Mar 22 | Carlisle | 3/5 | 11/1 | 19 | Derek Fox | Lucinda Russell | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Soft | 10-10 | 98 | p | Ard Chros (IRE) | £5,446 | 482 | 0/4 |
| 13 Nov 20 | Newcastle | 1/7 | 6/1 | won 11 | Blair Campbell | Lucinda Russell | Download The QuinnBet App Mares' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m7½f | Good | 10-10 | 93 | p | Tokaramore (GB) | £4,289 | 42 | 0/5 |
| 2 Oct 20 | Hexham | 4/12 | 4/1 | dist | Blair Campbell | Lucinda Russell | Yarridge Heights Handicap Chase | Class 5 | Chase | 2m4f | Good | 11-0 | 96 | - | King's Wharf (IRE) | £3,444 | 25 | 2/10 |
| 7 Sep 20 | Perth | 5/7 | 13/2 | dist | Blair Campbell | Lucinda Russell | Heineken UK Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 3m | Good | 11-1 | 101 | - | His Dream (IRE) | £4,289 | 175 | 0/6 |
| 16 Mar 20 | Kelso | 2/7 | 7/2 | 2 | Blair Campbell | Lucinda Russell | Belhaven Best Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m6½f | Heavy | 10-11 | 100 | - | Proper Ticket (IRE) | £4,289 | 9 | 2/6 |
| 7 Mar 20 | Ayr | 4/8 | 16/1 | 9¾ | Blair Campbell | Lucinda Russell | Heverlee Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Ayrshire Yeomanry Cup) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m5½f | Soft | 10-5 | 102 | - | Baby Ticker (GB) | £5,133 | 48 | 1/7 |
| 19 Jan 20 | Ayr | PU/7 | 50/1 | - | Blair Campbell | Lucinda Russell | RacingTV Free For A Month Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m½f | Heavy | 10-8 | - | - | Escaria Ten (FR) | £4,289 | 39 | 2/6 |
| 11 Dec 19 | Hexham | 1/7 | 15/2 | won 1¼ | Blair Campbell | Lucinda Russell | Seasons Greetings From All At Hexham Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 10-4 | - | - | Kauto D'Amour (FR) | £4,094 | 39 | 0/6 |
| 2 Nov 19 | Ayr | 5/11 | 20/1 | 22¾ | Blair Campbell | Lucinda Russell | Schweppes Mares' Maiden Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m | Soft | 10-9 | - | - | Rosie And Millie (IRE) | £2,989 | - | 0/8 |
Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase
Class 53mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 22
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Derek Fox
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-9
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Fiston Du Mou (FR)
- Winner prize
- £3,050
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 2/11
William Hill Fair Maid Of Perth Mares' Chase
Listed3mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 22
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 5/5
- SP
- 40/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Derek Fox
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- William Hill Fair Maid Of Perth Mares' Chase
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 95
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Daphne Moon (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £18,509
- Days
- 41
- Future form
- 0/2
Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Chase
Class 42m4fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 22
- Course
- Carlisle
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 11/1
- Btn
- 19
- Jockey
- Derek Fox
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 98
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Ard Chros (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £5,446
- Days
- 482
- Future form
- 0/4
Download The QuinnBet App Mares' Handicap Chase
Class 42m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 20
- Course
- Newcastle
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 6/1
- Btn
- won 11
- Jockey
- Blair Campbell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- Download The QuinnBet App Mares' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-10
- OR
- 93
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Tokaramore (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,289
- Days
- 42
- Future form
- 0/5
Yarridge Heights Handicap Chase
Class 52m4fGood
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 4/12
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Blair Campbell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- Yarridge Heights Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- 96
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- King's Wharf (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,444
- Days
- 25
- Future form
- 2/10
Heineken UK Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 43mGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 20
- Course
- Perth
- Pos
- 5/7
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Blair Campbell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- Heineken UK Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-1
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- His Dream (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,289
- Days
- 175
- Future form
- 0/6
Belhaven Best Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
Class 42m6½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 20
- Course
- Kelso
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 7/2
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Blair Campbell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- Belhaven Best Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- 100
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Proper Ticket (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,289
- Days
- 9
- Future form
- 2/6
Heverlee Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Ayrshire Yeomanry Cup)
Class 42m5½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 20
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 4/8
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 9¾
- Jockey
- Blair Campbell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- Heverlee Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Ayrshire Yeomanry Cup)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m5½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- OR
- 102
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Baby Ticker (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,133
- Days
- 48
- Future form
- 1/7
RacingTV Free For A Month Novices' Hurdle
Class 43m½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 20
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Blair Campbell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- RacingTV Free For A Month Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-8
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Escaria Ten (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,289
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 2/6
Seasons Greetings From All At Hexham Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 11 Dec 19
- Course
- Hexham
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 15/2
- Btn
- won 1¼
- Jockey
- Blair Campbell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- Seasons Greetings From All At Hexham Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Kauto D'Amour (FR)
- Winner prize
- £4,094
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/6
Schweppes Mares' Maiden Hurdle
Class 52mSoft
All fields
- Date
- 2 Nov 19
- Course
- Ayr
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 20/1
- Btn
- 22¾
- Jockey
- Blair Campbell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Race
- Schweppes Mares' Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Rosie And Millie (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,989
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/8
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 22 | Perth | Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase | 6/13 | Loughermore (IRE) | 8 | 18 May 22 | Southwell | Ryley Wealth Management Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 11 May 22 | Perth | Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase | 6/13 | Shanbally Rose (IRE) | - | 21 Sep 22 | Perth | Join Racing TV Now Handicap Chase |
| 2 Oct 20 | Hexham | Yarridge Heights Handicap Chase | 4/12 | Orioninverness (IRE) | 2 | 25 Oct 20 | Hexham | Linnels Handicap Chase |
| 2 Oct 20 | Hexham | Yarridge Heights Handicap Chase | 4/12 | Graystown (IRE) | 3 | 10 Oct 20 | Hexham | Campbell & Rowley Event Bars Handicap Chase |
| 16 Mar 20 | Kelso | Belhaven Best Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | Proper Ticket (IRE) | 1 | 3 Sep 20 | Southwell | Eden Valley Chancers Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 16 Mar 20 | Kelso | Belhaven Best Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | Chanting Hill (IRE) | - | 24 Oct 20 | Kelso | Clifford & Martin Firth Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 7 Mar 20 | Ayr | Heverlee Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Ayrshire Yeomanry Cup) | 4/8 | Animore (GB) | - | 29 Jul 20 | Bangor-on-Dee | tote Quadpot Mares' Handicap Hurdle |
| 19 Jan 20 | Ayr | RacingTV Free For A Month Novices' Hurdle | PU/7 | Empire Steel (IRE) | 3 | 26 Oct 20 | Ayr | Winter Breaks At Western House Hotel Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 19 Jan 20 | Ayr | RacingTV Free For A Month Novices' Hurdle | PU/7 | Skiddaw Tara (GB) | 4 | 5 Mar 20 | Carlisle | Plough Novices' Hurdle |
- 6/1311 May 22 · Perth
Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 22
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Loughermore (IRE)
- Their pos
- 8
- Won on
- 18 May 22
- Race won
- Ryley Wealth Management Novices' Handicap Chase
- 6/1311 May 22 · Perth
Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 22
- Course
- Perth
- Race
- Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Shanbally Rose (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 21 Sep 22
- At
- Perth
- Race won
- Join Racing TV Now Handicap Chase
- 4/122 Oct 20 · Hexham
Yarridge Heights Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Yarridge Heights Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Orioninverness (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 25 Oct 20
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Linnels Handicap Chase
- 4/122 Oct 20 · Hexham
Yarridge Heights Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Hexham
- Race
- Yarridge Heights Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 4/12
- Winner next time
- Graystown (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 10 Oct 20
- At
- Hexham
- Race won
- Campbell & Rowley Event Bars Handicap Chase
- 2/716 Mar 20 · Kelso
Belhaven Best Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 20
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Belhaven Best Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Proper Ticket (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Sep 20
- Race won
- Eden Valley Chancers Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- 2/716 Mar 20 · Kelso
Belhaven Best Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 20
- Course
- Kelso
- Race
- Belhaven Best Mares' Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- This horse
- 2/7
- Winner next time
- Chanting Hill (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 24 Oct 20
- At
- Kelso
- Race won
- Clifford & Martin Firth Memorial Novices' Handicap Chase
- 4/87 Mar 20 · Ayr
Heverlee Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Ayrshire Yeomanry Cup)
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 20
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- Heverlee Mares' Handicap Hurdle (Ayrshire Yeomanry Cup)
- This horse
- 4/8
- Winner next time
- Animore (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 29 Jul 20
- Race won
- tote Quadpot Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- PU/719 Jan 20 · Ayr
RacingTV Free For A Month Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 20
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- RacingTV Free For A Month Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Empire Steel (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 26 Oct 20
- At
- Ayr
- Race won
- Winter Breaks At Western House Hotel Novices' Handicap Chase
- PU/719 Jan 20 · Ayr
RacingTV Free For A Month Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 20
- Course
- Ayr
- Race
- RacingTV Free For A Month Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/7
- Winner next time
- Skiddaw Tara (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 5 Mar 20
- At
- Carlisle
- Race won
- Plough Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucinda Russell | 2 Nov 19 | 11 May 22 | 5/11 | 102 | 95 | 102 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £13,194 | €0 |
Lucinda Russell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- First run
- 2 Nov 19
- Last run
- 11 May 22
- First run for yard
- 5/11
- OR first run
- 102
- OR last run
- 95
- Best OR
- 102
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £13,194 | €0 | 102 | 2 Nov 19 | 11 May 22 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 102
- First run
- 2 Nov 19
- Last run
- 11 May 22
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,730 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £7,464 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,730
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,464
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,989 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,475 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £377 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £5,353 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,989
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,353
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £5,698 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £7,496 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,698
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,496
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £377 | €0 | ||
| Perth | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £1,571 | €0 | ||
| Hexham | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,444 | €0 | ||
| Newcastle | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,289 | €0 | ||
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 | ||
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,259 | €0 |
Ayr
- Course
- Ayr
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Perth
- Course
- Perth
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,571
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hexham
- Course
- Hexham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Newcastle
- Course
- Newcastle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Carlisle
- Course
- Carlisle
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kelso
- Course
- Kelso
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £871 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £11,623 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £700 | €0 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £871
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,623
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,369 | €0 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,125 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,369
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,125
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| March | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £2,890 | €0 | ||
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £871 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| October | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| November | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,289 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,094 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,890
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £871
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,094
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blair Campbell | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £10,719 | €0 | ||
| Derek Fox | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,475 | €0 |
Blair Campbell
- Jockey
- Blair Campbell
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,719
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Derek Fox
- Jockey
- Derek Fox
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lucinda Russell | 11 | 2 | 1 | 1 | £13,194 | €0 |
Lucinda Russell
- Trainer
- Lucinda Russell
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,430 | €0 | ||
| p | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £6,764 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,430
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,764
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,259 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £700 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £350 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £1,254 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £700
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,289 | €0 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,289 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £2,475 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,430 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,289
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,475
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,430
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchGetaway (GER)
Parent · 1
- SireGetaway (GER)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMonsun (GER)
- Sire's damGuernica (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchWaydale Hill (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMinster Son (IRE)
- Dam's damBuckby Folly (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNetherkelly (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Waydale Hill (GB) · by Minster Son (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners
- Buckby Folly (GB) · by Netherkelly (GB) · 2 winners from 5 runners
- Pavement Artist (GB) · 0 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Getaway (GER) | Waydale Hill (GB) | Minster Son (IRE) | Simon Besanson | 10 Mar 15 | bay | mare | Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f | NH 2m4f |
Getaway (GER)
- Sire
- Getaway (GER)
- Damsire
- Minster Son (IRE)
- Breeder
- Simon Besanson
- Foaled
- 10 Mar 15
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.1f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4f
Progeny of Getaway (GER) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 10,682 | 1,207 | 3,027 | 11 | 2 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,422 | 267 | 677 | 7 | 1 | ||
| On Heavy going | 942 | 106 | 276 | 3 | 1 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 190 | 20 | 60 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 10,682
- Wins
- 1,207
- Placed
- 3,027
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 11
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,422
- Wins
- 267
- Placed
- 677
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 7
- This horse wins
- 1
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 942
- Wins
- 106
- Placed
- 276
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 190
- Wins
- 20
- Placed
- 60
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Getaway (GER) × Minster Son (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 2 | £13,194 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd/3rd
- 2
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calle Malva (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | £13,194 | €0 |
Calle Malva (IRE)
- Horse
- Calle Malva (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,194
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 102 | 93 | 93 | 13 Nov 20 | 8 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- Highest OR
- 102
- Lowest OR
- 93
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 13 Nov 20
- Rated runs
- 8
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 May 22 | Perth | NH | 95 | 0 | 6/13 |
| 20 Apr 22 | Perth | NH | 95 | -3 | 5/5 |
| 10 Mar 22 | Carlisle | NH | 98 | 5 | 3/5 |
| 13 Nov 20 | Newcastle | NH | 93 | -3 | 1/7 |
| 2 Oct 20 | Hexham | NH | 96 | -5 | 4/12 |
| 7 Sep 20 | Perth | NH | 101 | 1 | 5/7 |
| 16 Mar 20 | Kelso | NH | 100 | -2 | 2/7 |
| 7 Mar 20 | Ayr | NH | 102 | - | 4/8 |
- 6/1311 May 22 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 11 May 22
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- 6/13
- 5/520 Apr 22 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 20 Apr 22
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 5/5
- 3/510 Mar 22 · Carlisle
All fields
- Date
- 10 Mar 22
- Course
- Carlisle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 98
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 3/5
- 1/713 Nov 20 · Newcastle
All fields
- Date
- 13 Nov 20
- Course
- Newcastle
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 93
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 1/7
- 4/122 Oct 20 · Hexham
All fields
- Date
- 2 Oct 20
- Course
- Hexham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 96
- Change
- -5
- Pos
- 4/12
- 5/77 Sep 20 · Perth
All fields
- Date
- 7 Sep 20
- Course
- Perth
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 101
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 5/7
- 2/716 Mar 20 · Kelso
All fields
- Date
- 16 Mar 20
- Course
- Kelso
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 100
- Change
- -2
- Pos
- 2/7
- 4/87 Mar 20 · Ayr
All fields
- Date
- 7 Mar 20
- Course
- Ayr
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 102
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 4/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 95 | 95 | 0 | 93 | 13 Nov 20 | 2 | 93 | 2 | 102 | -7 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 95
- OR last run
- 95
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 93
- Last win
- 13 Nov 20
- v last winning
- 2
- Highest winning OR
- 93
- v highest winning
- 2
- Highest OR
- 102
- v highest
- -7
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Getaway (GER) out of Waydale Hill (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By King's Theatre (IRE)
- Theatre Evening (IRE)1W · 7R
By Brian Boru (GB)
- Captain Zebo (IRE)8W · 27R
By Court Cave (IRE)
- Queen Of The Court (IRE)2W · 21R
By Arcadio (GER)
- Dry Lightening (IRE)0W · 2R
Female line
- 1Waydale Hill (GB) · by Minster Son (IRE)
- 2Buckby Folly (GB) · by Netherkelly (GB)
- 3Pavement Artist (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Calle Malva foaled?
Calle Malva (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 10 March 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Calle Malva?
Calle Malva (IRE) is by Getaway (GER) out of Waydale Hill (GB), a daughter of Minster Son (IRE), and was bred by Simon Besanson.
Who trained Calle Malva?
Calle Malva (IRE) was trained by Lucinda Russell and owned by Mrs C Wymer & Pjs Russell at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Calle Malva's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Calle Malva (IRE) won 2 of 11 races (18%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Calle Malva's biggest win?
Calle Malva (IRE)'s biggest wins in Britain and Ireland were 2 Class 4 victories, most recently the Download The QuinnBet App Mares' Handicap Chase at Newcastle on 13 November 2020.
Has Calle Malva ever been beaten?
Calle Malva (IRE) was beaten 9 times in 11 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 2 November 2019 at Ayr (5th of 11).
What was Calle Malva's official rating?
Calle Malva (IRE) was last officially rated 95 over jumps (career high 102).
Is Calle Malva still racing?
Calle Malva (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 11 May 2022 at Perth in the Holiday Inn Express Staycation Handicap Chase, finishing 6th of 13, and has not run there since.
What is Calle Malva's record at Ayr?
Calle Malva (IRE) ran most often at Ayr, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated