Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Buckfast Abbey
- TrainerP W Harris
- OwnerMrs P W Harris
- FamilyHigh School I
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1980
- Highest OR
- 141
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 2 wins from 4 runs (50%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £9,630 GB
- Last official rating
- 141 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 10 Nov 1990, Cheltenham (F/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 1990, Kempton
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 90 | Cheltenham | F/13 | 25/1 | - | D Skyrme | P W Harris | Mackeson Gold Cup Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m4f | Good to Firm | 10-6 | 141 | Multum In Parvo (GB) | £32,636 | 21 | 0/12 |
| 20 Oct 90 | Kempton | 1/3 | 10/11F | won dist | D Skyrme | P W Harris | Ferry Boat Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Firm | 11-11 | 141 | Sohail (USA) | £4,914 | 16 | 1/2 |
| 4 Oct 90 | Cheltenham | 2/3 | 7/4J | 1 | D Skyrme | P W Harris | Studd Challenge Cup Chase Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Firm | 10-13 | 140 | Wingspan I (USA) | £5,271 | 14 | 1/2 |
| 20 Sep 90 | Uttoxeter | 1/2 | 7/4 | won 6 | D Skyrme | P W Harris | Erostin Developments Ltd Handicap Chase | Handicap (unclassified) | Chase | 2m | Good to Firm | 11-11 | 131 | Thar-An-Bharr (GB) | £3,260 | - | 1/1 |
Mackeson Gold Cup Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2m4fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- F/13
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- D Skyrme
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Mackeson Gold Cup Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 141
- Winner / 2nd
- Multum In Parvo (GB)
- Winner prize
- £32,636
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/12
Ferry Boat Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Pos
- 1/3
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- won dist
- Jockey
- D Skyrme
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Ferry Boat Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 141
- Winner / 2nd
- Sohail (USA)
- Winner prize
- £4,914
- Days
- 16
- Future form
- 1/2
Studd Challenge Cup Chase Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)2mFirm
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Pos
- 2/3
- SP
- 7/4J
- Btn
- 1
- Jockey
- D Skyrme
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Studd Challenge Cup Chase Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Firm
- Wgt
- 10-13
- OR
- 140
- Winner / 2nd
- Wingspan I (USA)
- Winner prize
- £5,271
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 1/2
Erostin Developments Ltd Handicap Chase
Handicap (unclassified)2mGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 90
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 1/2
- SP
- 7/4
- Btn
- won 6
- Jockey
- D Skyrme
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Race
- Erostin Developments Ltd Handicap Chase
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 11-11
- OR
- 131
- Winner / 2nd
- Thar-An-Bharr (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,260
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/1
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 90 | Kempton | Ferry Boat Handicap Chase | 1/3 | Thar-An-Bharr (GB) | - | 31 Oct 90 | Newbury | Marsh Benham Handicap Chase |
| 4 Oct 90 | Cheltenham | Studd Challenge Cup Chase Handicap | 2/3 | Wingspan I (USA) | 1 | 9 Oct 90 | Newton Abbot | Courage South West Handicap Chase |
| 20 Sep 90 | Uttoxeter | Erostin Developments Ltd Handicap Chase | 1/2 | Thar-An-Bharr (GB) | 2 | 13 Oct 90 | Warwick | Warwick Chase |
- 1/320 Oct 90 · Kempton
Ferry Boat Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Race
- Ferry Boat Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/3
- Winner next time
- Thar-An-Bharr (GB)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 31 Oct 90
- At
- Newbury
- Race won
- Marsh Benham Handicap Chase
- 2/34 Oct 90 · Cheltenham
Studd Challenge Cup Chase Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Race
- Studd Challenge Cup Chase Handicap
- This horse
- 2/3
- Winner next time
- Wingspan I (USA)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 9 Oct 90
- Race won
- Courage South West Handicap Chase
- 1/220 Sep 90 · Uttoxeter
Erostin Developments Ltd Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 90
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Erostin Developments Ltd Handicap Chase
- This horse
- 1/2
- Winner next time
- Thar-An-Bharr (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Oct 90
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- Warwick Chase
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P W Harris | 20 Sep 90 | 10 Nov 90 | 1/2 | 131 | 141 | 141 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 |
P W Harris
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- First run
- 20 Sep 90
- Last run
- 10 Nov 90
- First run for yard
- 1/2
- OR first run
- 131
- OR last run
- 141
- Best OR
- 141
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 | 141 | 20 Sep 90 | 10 Nov 90 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 141
- First run
- 20 Sep 90
- Last run
- 10 Nov 90
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 |
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,370 | €0 | ||
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,260 | €0 |
Firm
- Going
- Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m to 2m1f | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 | ||
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,456 | €0 | ||
| Kempton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,914 | €0 | ||
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,260 | €0 |
Cheltenham
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton
- Course
- Kempton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Handicap (unclassified) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 |
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,260 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £6,370 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,370
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D Skyrme | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 |
D Skyrme
- Jockey
- D Skyrme
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P W Harris | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 |
P W Harris
- Trainer
- P W Harris
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,260 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,456 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £4,914 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,456
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,914
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDeep Run (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireDeep Run (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchHigh School I (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireEven Money
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- High School I (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Run (GB) | High School I (GB) | Even Money | gelding | Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f | NH 2m5½f |
Deep Run (GB)
- Sire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Damsire
- Even Money
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.5f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m5½f
Progeny of Deep Run (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 6,425 | 760 | 1,844 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f | 2,397 | 259 | 656 | 3 | 2 | ||
| On Good to firm or firmer going | 1,202 | 178 | 362 | 4 | 2 | ||
| At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going | 409 | 61 | 125 | 3 | 2 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 6,425
- Wins
- 760
- Placed
- 1,844
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2,397
- Wins
- 259
- Placed
- 656
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
On Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- On Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 1,202
- Wins
- 178
- Placed
- 362
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 2
At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Condition
- At 2m to 2m1f on Good to firm or firmer going
- Runs
- 409
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 125
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 2
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Deep Run (GB) × Even Money mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 20 | 12 | 0 | 262 | 49 | 55 | £160,648 | €0 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 12 | 0 | 263 | 49 | 55 | £160,648 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 262
- Wins
- 49
- 2nd/3rd
- 55
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £160,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 263
- Wins
- 49
- 2nd/3rd
- 55
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £160,648
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skipping Tim (GB) | 44 | 22 | 0 | £77,775 | €0 |
| Foxbrook (GB) | 20 | 4 | 0 | - | - |
| Ru Valentino (GB) | 32 | 4 | 0 | £22,878 | €0 |
| Wild Bramble (IRE) | 7 | 3 | 0 | £5,727 | €0 |
| Ryton Run (GB) | 59 | 3 | 0 | £15,024 | €0 |
| Buckfast Abbey (GB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | £9,630 | €0 |
| Run And Skip (GB) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £5,990 | €0 |
| Deer Crest (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £7,332 | €0 |
| Deep And Even (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £5,195 | €0 |
| Downhill Run (GB) | 14 | 2 | 0 | £8,541 | €0 |
| Bettys The Boss (IRE) | 21 | 2 | 0 | - | - |
| The Builder (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | £2,301 | €0 |
Skipping Tim (GB)
- Horse
- Skipping Tim (GB)
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 22
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £77,775
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Foxbrook (GB)
- Horse
- Foxbrook (GB)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
Ru Valentino (GB)
- Horse
- Ru Valentino (GB)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £22,878
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wild Bramble (IRE)
- Horse
- Wild Bramble (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,727
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Ryton Run (GB)
- Horse
- Ryton Run (GB)
- Runs
- 59
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,024
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Buckfast Abbey (GB)
- Horse
- Buckfast Abbey (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £9,630
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Run And Skip (GB)
- Horse
- Run And Skip (GB)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,990
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Deer Crest (GB)
- Horse
- Deer Crest (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,332
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Deep And Even (GB)
- Horse
- Deep And Even (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,195
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Downhill Run (GB)
- Horse
- Downhill Run (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,541
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bettys The Boss (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
The Builder (GB)
- Horse
- The Builder (GB)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,301
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Last winning OR | Last win | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 141 | 141 | 131 | 141 | 20 Oct 90 | 4 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 141
- Highest OR
- 141
- Lowest OR
- 131
- Last winning OR
- 141
- Last win
- 20 Oct 90
- Rated runs
- 4
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 90 | Cheltenham | NH | 141 | 0 | F/13 |
| 20 Oct 90 | Kempton | NH | 141 | 1 | 1/3 |
| 4 Oct 90 | Cheltenham | NH | 140 | 9 | 2/3 |
| 20 Sep 90 | Uttoxeter | NH | 131 | - | 1/2 |
- F/1310 Nov 90 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 10 Nov 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 141
- Change
- 0
- Pos
- F/13
- 1/320 Oct 90 · Kempton
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 90
- Course
- Kempton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 141
- Change
- 1
- Pos
- 1/3
- 2/34 Oct 90 · Cheltenham
All fields
- Date
- 4 Oct 90
- Course
- Cheltenham
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 140
- Change
- 9
- Pos
- 2/3
- 1/220 Sep 90 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 20 Sep 90
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 131
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 1/2
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Last winning OR | Last win | v last winning | Highest winning OR | v highest winning | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 141 | 141 | 0 | 141 | 20 Oct 90 | 0 | 141 | 0 | 141 | 0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 141
- OR last run
- 141
- Change
- 0
- Last winning OR
- 141
- Last win
- 20 Oct 90
- v last winning
- 0
- Highest winning OR
- 141
- v highest winning
- 0
- Highest OR
- 141
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
- Landing Board (GB)0W · 1R
Half siblings
By Le Bavard (FR)
- Ella Rosa (GB)0W · 2R
By Over The River (FR)
- Ozier Hill (IRE)1W · 23R
Female line
- 1High School I (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Buckfast Abbey foaled?
Buckfast Abbey (GB) was foaled in 1980.
Who are the sire and dam of Buckfast Abbey?
Buckfast Abbey (GB) is by Deep Run (GB) out of High School I (GB), a daughter of Even Money.
Who trained Buckfast Abbey?
Buckfast Abbey (GB) was trained by P W Harris and owned by Mrs P W Harris at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Buckfast Abbey's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Buckfast Abbey (GB) won 2 of 4 races (50%).
Has Buckfast Abbey ever been beaten?
Buckfast Abbey (GB) was beaten twice in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 4 October 1990 at Cheltenham (2nd of 3).
What was Buckfast Abbey's official rating?
Buckfast Abbey (GB) was last officially rated 141 over jumps (also the career high).
Is Buckfast Abbey still racing?
Buckfast Abbey (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 10 November 1990 at Cheltenham in the Mackeson Gold Cup Handicap Chase (result: fell, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Buckfast Abbey's record at Cheltenham?
Buckfast Abbey (GB) ran most often at Cheltenham, with no wins from 2 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated