Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Bringewood Blue
- TrainerJohn Needham
- OwnerJ L Needham
- FamilyGrangebridge
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2007
- Colour
- brown
- Highest OR
- 90
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 5 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last official rating
- 84 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Jan 2019, Bangor-on-Dee (REF/14)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | REF/14 | 150/1 | - | James Best | John Needham | Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase | Class 4 | Chase | 2m4½f | Good to Soft | 10-7 | 84 | Gone Platinum (IRE) | £4,614 | 208 | 3/11 |
| 14 Jun 18 | Uttoxeter | PU/11 | 66/1 | - | Josh Wall | John Needham | beacheslogistics.co.uk Mares' Handicap Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good | 11-2 | 90 | Outrageous Romana (IRE) | £3,119 | 770 | 0/9 |
| 5 May 16 | Uttoxeter | PU/9 | 100/1 | - | Mr George Gorman | John Needham | Equestrian Surfaces "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Good | 9-13 | - | Wotzizname (IRE) | £3,899 | 13 | 2/7 |
| 22 Apr 16 | Chepstow | 6/7 | 100/1 | dist | Paul Moloney | John Needham | Evan And Megan Brace Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-6 | - | Curious Carlos (GB) | £3,899 | 20 | 0/5 |
| 2 Apr 16 | Uttoxeter | 5/8 | 100/1 | 19¾ | Mr George Gorman | John Needham | Betfred TV Conditional Jockeys' Training Series Maiden Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4f | Heavy | 10-4 | - | Buckskin Boulta (IRE) | £3,899 | - | 1/7 |
Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase
Class 42m4½fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 19
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- REF/14
- SP
- 150/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- James Best
- Trainer
- John Needham
- Race
- Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Chase
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- OR
- 84
- Winner / 2nd
- Gone Platinum (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £4,614
- Days
- 208
- Future form
- 3/11
beacheslogistics.co.uk Mares' Handicap Hurdle
Class 52m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 66/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Josh Wall
- Trainer
- John Needham
- Race
- beacheslogistics.co.uk Mares' Handicap Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-2
- OR
- 90
- Winner / 2nd
- Outrageous Romana (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,119
- Days
- 770
- Future form
- 0/9
Equestrian Surfaces "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m7½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 16
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Mr George Gorman
- Trainer
- John Needham
- Race
- Equestrian Surfaces "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-13
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Wotzizname (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 13
- Future form
- 2/7
Evan And Megan Brace Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 22 Apr 16
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- 6/7
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Trainer
- John Needham
- Race
- Evan And Megan Brace Memorial Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Curious Carlos (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 20
- Future form
- 0/5
Betfred TV Conditional Jockeys' Training Series Maiden Hurdle
Class 42m4fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 16
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- 5/8
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 19¾
- Jockey
- Mr George Gorman
- Trainer
- John Needham
- Race
- Betfred TV Conditional Jockeys' Training Series Maiden Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-4
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Buckskin Boulta (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase | REF/14 | Cracking Destiny (IRE) | 2 | 17 Jan 19 | Wincanton | Healthy Pets Chase |
| 8 Jan 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase | REF/14 | Urbanist (IRE) | 3 | 20 Jan 19 | Exeter | Watch The #bettingpeople Videos starsports.co.uk Handicap Chase |
| 8 Jan 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase | REF/14 | Shininstar (IRE) | 7 | 14 Apr 19 | Stratford | Inspire Racing Club Mr Bow-Tie Man Novices' Handicap Chase |
| 5 May 16 | Uttoxeter | Equestrian Surfaces "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | PU/9 | Robert's Star (IRE) | 3 | 4 Jun 16 | Worcester | Judy Tucker Special Birthday Novices' Handicap Hurdle |
| 5 May 16 | Uttoxeter | Equestrian Surfaces "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | PU/9 | Cottersrock (IRE) | - | 2 Oct 16 | Uttoxeter | Avonside Suppliers Beginners' Chase |
| 2 Apr 16 | Uttoxeter | Betfred TV Conditional Jockeys' Training Series Maiden Hurdle | 5/8 | Marquis Of Carabas (IRE) | 2 | 2 May 16 | Warwick | David Dennis Racing Novices' Hurdle |
- REF/148 Jan 19 · Bangor-on-Dee
Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 19
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- REF/14
- Winner next time
- Cracking Destiny (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 17 Jan 19
- Race won
- Healthy Pets Chase
- REF/148 Jan 19 · Bangor-on-Dee
Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 19
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- REF/14
- Winner next time
- Urbanist (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 20 Jan 19
- At
- Exeter
- Race won
- Watch The #bettingpeople Videos starsports.co.uk Handicap Chase
- REF/148 Jan 19 · Bangor-on-Dee
Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 19
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase
- This horse
- REF/14
- Winner next time
- Shininstar (IRE)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 14 Apr 19
- Race won
- Inspire Racing Club Mr Bow-Tie Man Novices' Handicap Chase
- PU/95 May 16 · Uttoxeter
Equestrian Surfaces "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 16
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Equestrian Surfaces "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Robert's Star (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 4 Jun 16
- Race won
- Judy Tucker Special Birthday Novices' Handicap Hurdle
- PU/95 May 16 · Uttoxeter
Equestrian Surfaces "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 16
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Equestrian Surfaces "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/9
- Winner next time
- Cottersrock (IRE)
- Their pos
- -
- Won on
- 2 Oct 16
- Race won
- Avonside Suppliers Beginners' Chase
- 5/82 Apr 16 · Uttoxeter
Betfred TV Conditional Jockeys' Training Series Maiden Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 2 Apr 16
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Betfred TV Conditional Jockeys' Training Series Maiden Hurdle
- This horse
- 5/8
- Winner next time
- Marquis Of Carabas (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 2 May 16
- At
- Warwick
- Race won
- David Dennis Racing Novices' Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Needham | 2 Apr 16 | 8 Jan 19 | 5/8 | 90 | 84 | 90 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Needham
- Trainer
- John Needham
- First run
- 2 Apr 16
- Last run
- 8 Jan 19
- First run for yard
- 5/8
- OR first run
- 90
- OR last run
- 84
- Best OR
- 90
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 90 | 2 Apr 16 | 8 Jan 19 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 90
- First run
- 2 Apr 16
- Last run
- 8 Jan 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chase
- Race type
- Chase
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Uttoxeter
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chepstow
- Course
- Chepstow
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr George Gorman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| James Best | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Josh Wall | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Paul Moloney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Mr George Gorman
- Jockey
- Mr George Gorman
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
James Best
- Jockey
- James Best
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Josh Wall
- Jockey
- Josh Wall
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Paul Moloney
- Jockey
- Paul Moloney
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Needham | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
John Needham
- Trainer
- John Needham
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchBlueprint (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireBlueprint (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGenerous (IRE)
- Sire's damHighbrow I (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchCarramore (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireTopanoora (IRE)
- Dam's damGrangebridge (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Carramore (IRE) · by Topanoora (IRE) · 0 winners from 1 runners
- Grangebridge (IRE) · 0 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blueprint (IRE) | Carramore (IRE) | Topanoora (IRE) | Kathleen Moylan | 27 May 07 | brown | mare | NH 2m4½f | Flat 10.9f · NH 2m3½f |
Blueprint (IRE)
- Sire
- Blueprint (IRE)
- Damsire
- Topanoora (IRE)
- Breeder
- Kathleen Moylan
- Foaled
- 27 May 07
- Colour
- brown
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.9f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Blueprint (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 1,693 | 167 | 455 | 5 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 616 | 66 | 178 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 630 | 61 | 172 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 214 | 21 | 55 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 1,693
- Wins
- 167
- Placed
- 455
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 5
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 616
- Wins
- 66
- Placed
- 178
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 630
- Wins
- 61
- Placed
- 172
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 214
- Wins
- 21
- Placed
- 55
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Blueprint (IRE) × Topanoora (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Small sample (under 5 runners): read with care. Includes this horse.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bringewood Blue (IRE) | 5 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bringewood Blue (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 90 | 84 | 2 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- Highest OR
- 90
- Lowest OR
- 84
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 19 | Bangor-on-Dee | NH | 84 | -6 | REF/14 |
| 14 Jun 18 | Uttoxeter | NH | 90 | - | PU/11 |
- REF/148 Jan 19 · Bangor-on-Dee
All fields
- Date
- 8 Jan 19
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 84
- Change
- -6
- Pos
- REF/14
- PU/1114 Jun 18 · Uttoxeter
All fields
- Date
- 14 Jun 18
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 90
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 84 | 84 | 0 | 90 | -6 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 84
- OR last run
- 84
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 90
- v highest
- -6
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Bringewood Blue is the only foal out of Carramore (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Bringewood Blue is the only foal out of Carramore (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Carramore (IRE) · by Topanoora (IRE)
- 2Grangebridge (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Bringewood Blue foaled?
Bringewood Blue (IRE), a brown racehorse, was foaled on 27 May 2007.
Who are the sire and dam of Bringewood Blue?
Bringewood Blue (IRE) is by Blueprint (IRE) out of Carramore (IRE), a daughter of Topanoora (IRE), and was bred by Kathleen Moylan.
Who trained Bringewood Blue?
Bringewood Blue (IRE) was trained by John Needham and owned by J L Needham at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Bringewood Blue's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Bringewood Blue (IRE) ran 5 times without winning.
What was Bringewood Blue's official rating?
Bringewood Blue (IRE) was last officially rated 84 over jumps (career high 90).
Is Bringewood Blue still racing?
Bringewood Blue (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 January 2019 at Bangor-on-Dee in the Budweiser Novices' Handicap Chase (result: refused, 14 ran), and has not run there since.
What is Bringewood Blue's record at Uttoxeter?
Bringewood Blue (IRE) ran most often at Uttoxeter, with no wins from 3 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated